"Whose wife is she?"

Translation:Čí je to manželka?

December 31, 2017

10 Comments


cboteros

Actually, this message that I'll leave in here is to report a bug. When you tap on the text "Či", the Czech voice instead of telling "či", it tells (in Czech) something like "missing translation".

So, I can tell by this that by mistake the person who did the voice over in Czech wrongly translated what seemed to have been a default "missing translation" text from the translation system.

September 2, 2018

Mike312394

Why is it not: "Čí je ta manželka?"

August 16, 2018

Rolf778527

"to" is not the article or something of manželka but rather meens "this" or "that" or "it". As far as i understand it the sentence could also be "či manželka je to". It's just czech syntax

April 10, 2019

Tommyxr

why the use of to here?

December 31, 2017

VladaFu

Actually, it is also possible without "to" if you were just speaking about her. "to" is instead of "tato žena", "ona" or similar, it is sort of pointing.

December 31, 2017

Enrique.sh

My answer was "Čí manželka ona je?". However, I would like to know which one is more common to use among Czech speakers.

May 31, 2018

endless_sleeper

The default one.

May 31, 2018

markscheck

How come Čí je ta manželká? doesn't work

October 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

That would literally mean 'Whose is that wife?'

And there's no accent in 'manželka.'

October 17, 2018

mcarpenter215

Why wont "je ta" work?

April 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.