1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Whose wife is she?"

"Whose wife is she?"

Translation:Čí je to manželka?

December 31, 2017

15 Comments


cboteros

Actually, this message that I'll leave in here is to report a bug. When you tap on the text "Či", the Czech voice instead of telling "či", it tells (in Czech) something like "missing translation".

So, I can tell by this that by mistake the person who did the voice over in Czech wrongly translated what seemed to have been a default "missing translation" text from the translation system.


Mike312394

Why is it not: "Čí je ta manželka?"


Rolf778527

"to" is not the article or something of manželka but rather meens "this" or "that" or "it". As far as i understand it the sentence could also be "či manželka je to". It's just czech syntax


Tommyxr

why the use of to here?


VladaFu

Actually, it is also possible without "to" if you were just speaking about her. "to" is instead of "tato žena", "ona" or similar, it is sort of pointing.


Enrique.sh

My answer was "Čí manželka ona je?". However, I would like to know which one is more common to use among Czech speakers.


endless_sleeper

The default one.


markscheck

How come Čí je ta manželká? doesn't work


endless_sleeper

That would literally mean 'Whose is that wife?'

And there's no accent in 'manželka.'


N4th3r

So would "Či manželka je ta" work? Is it a word order thing?


VladaFu

That is something like "Whose wife is that one?" but even that is much better with tamta.


AgataWczen

Why ,,Koho manželkou je ona" is wrong?


VladaFu

The proper pronoun is čí.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.