"In the park, there are more big trees by far."

Translation:공원에 큰 나무는 훨씬 더 많습니다.

December 31, 2017

16 Comments


HannaK34

I feel like the english sentence should be 'In the park, there are far bigger trees'. Definitely should not be 'more big'. That is grammatically incorrect.

December 31, 2017

AndrewGran4

What this means there is a larger number of big trees in the park

April 13, 2019

Yunho799840

What is this... I am Korean and I got it wrong lmao. The answer sentence is very awkward.

May 27, 2018

keirameeen

Can I ask what's the natural answer to this? Thank you!

June 7, 2018

Chan676836

Okay, I will give you one. "공원에는 큰 나무가 훨씬 더 많아요."

June 23, 2018

Chan676836

Sorry to interrupt, but I am also a native speaker as well and I strongly agree to this person.

June 23, 2018

Brenda489482

I think that it is " there are (many) more big trees (than small trees) . Some sentences sound funny but I believe it is about word placement .. Good Luck to us!

January 8, 2018

wretchedwi

gee neither of these sentences are very fluid

February 11, 2018

norahs60

why is it 나무는 and not 나무가?

March 30, 2018

norahs60

oh wait! is that what makes it comparative? i remember TTMIK talking about how 은/는 can be used to sort of have a meaning of 'as opposed to other things', so 큰 나무는 would mean 'big trees (as opposed to other kinds of trees)'

March 30, 2018

zina_park

You are right. 공원에 큰 나무가 훨씬 많습니다 or 큰 나무는 공원에 훨씬 많습니다 are natural.

August 9, 2018

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

What i put: 많습 니다 더 싼 공원 에 참 훨 씬 나무 는 상당 히 엄청 큰 lol

July 5, 2018

lewisdan1st

Believe this translated into normal English is "There are way (far) more big trees in the park". The sentence leaves out the comparative object and the "than".

August 25, 2018

godzillablack

Also, 훨씬 더 makes it sound like you are comparing it to something else. It should be 엄청 sounds more natural if you dont know the context of the sentence.

January 4, 2019

davidlee3345

How can I get this wrong!?!? I'm Korean. I feel like either "훨씬 더" or "굉장히" should both be acceptable

January 21, 2019

RoyallyPrincess

In this sentence, is 더 modifying the size of the trees or the amount of trees? I thought 많습니다 refered to the amount of trees.

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.