1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "In the park, there are more …

"In the park, there are more big trees by far."

Translation:공원에 큰 나무는 훨씬 더 많습니다.

December 31, 2017

40 Comments


Yunho799840

What is this... I am Korean and I got it wrong lmao. The answer sentence is very awkward.


keirameeen

Can I ask what's the natural answer to this? Thank you!


Chan676836

Okay, I will give you one. "공원에는 큰 나무가 훨씬 더 많아요."


JosieCrane

예이! 저도 그렇게 생각했어요! 저에게도 두오링고 문장은 이상한 것 같았어요


PeterReill7

would it be okay to also say this? 공원에는 큰 나무를 훨씬 더 있어요.


Staszek456

있다 shouldn't ever be used with 를/을. Use 가/이 instead


Chan676836

Sorry to interrupt, but I am also a native speaker as well and I strongly agree to this person.


Cattym3

Am I correct in understanding that in your sentence "공원에는 큰 나무가 훨씬 더 많아요" 공원에는 is supposed to be the subject while 가 is attached to indicate that 나무가 is an object relative to the subject? I am just trying to understand


JosieCrane

I am not a native speaker but I think I can give a basic answer and if a native speaker thinks I am wrong they can correct me. 있다 is often translated as "too have" but it literally means "to exist". Therefore adding 가 marks 나무 as the subject, not object. The trees are what exist. They are doing the existing. The sentence does not mean that 공원 OWNS the trees. 는/은 CAN mark the subject but they don't always. They often are used to bring up a new topic. They have the connotation, at least in this sentence, that this park is being brought up for the first time, just like in the English sentence. 는/은 often have the connotation of "in the case of this/as for this". It is a very different sort of grammar concept for people coming from the English language. We have these ideas, but we usually communicate them through tone of voice, not particles. I wish I could explain more on 은/는 vs 이/가 but I am still confused on all of the ways they are different and give different meanings


CandyTurtle

How did you write yours?


HannaK34

I feel like the english sentence should be 'In the park, there are far bigger trees'. Definitely should not be 'more big'. That is grammatically incorrect.


AndrewGran4

What this means there is a larger number of big trees in the park


Ivitcyex

Yes, the more is modifying "big trees" not just big. So the park has far more big trees than small ones.


florzhina

I agree. It's just an awkward "stand alone" sentence. It should be "In the park, there are far bigger trees than [what?].


Yunbee71

I think that it is " there are (many) more big trees (than small trees) . Some sentences sound funny but I believe it is about word placement .. Good Luck to us!


davidlee3345

How can I get this wrong!?!? I'm Korean. I feel like either "훨씬 더" or "굉장히" should both be acceptable


RoyallyPrincess

In this sentence, is 더 modifying the size of the trees or the amount of trees? I thought 많습니다 refered to the amount of trees.


RyanGjovig

The English in this question is confusing and unclear -- recommend either re-writing it or coming up with a totally different sample sentence.


Juan_KW

is this also correct? 공원에 큰 나무는 훨씬 더 있습니다


norahs60

why is it 나무는 and not 나무가?


norahs60

oh wait! is that what makes it comparative? i remember TTMIK talking about how 은/는 can be used to sort of have a meaning of 'as opposed to other things', so 큰 나무는 would mean 'big trees (as opposed to other kinds of trees)'


zina_park

You are right. 공원에 큰 나무가 훨씬 많습니다 or 큰 나무는 공원에 훨씬 많습니다 are natural.


godzillablack

Also, 훨씬 더 makes it sound like you are comparing it to something else. It should be 엄청 sounds more natural if you dont know the context of the sentence.


Jockeboy

Wait so why isn't ~에서 accepted? I thought the park was the location


Jweg61

No, because 에서 is only used for actions taking place in a location


[deactivated user]

    Why is '더' there if '많아요'/'많습니다' means many anyway????? I am confusion


SaraC1999

    Why is this a question on my "progress quiz" when I've only completed the first level of the first 3 alphabet lessons??? The only reason i'm able to even try this question is i have taken a korean course before... it's just been way too long and I've forgotten most of my vocab. Now I understand why I had stopped using duolingo for korean when taking it in tandem with my in person course... it doesn't seem like they've had people who are korean even read over the content of this course, judging by the other comments on this question


Kay343782

    Same here. I only recently came back to brush up on vocab and such. So many things are wrong here and it takes forever to see a change


UrwaShoaib

    공원에 and 공원에세 both should be correct?


Jweg61

    No, because 에서* is used only for actions taking place in a location


Lisa451586

    Seems 큰 나무는 공원에 더 많습니다 is more natural


Lisa451586

    Or 공원에 큰 나무가 훨씬 많습니다 공원에 큰 나무가 훨씬 많이 있습니다


huffletuff

    I don't understand why 많다 is needed


Marilyn636816

    The English grammar in this sentence translation is incorrect.


Marilyn636816

    This should be revised. It is misleading and the translated English grammar is poor .


florzhina

    In English, it is grammatically incorrect or awkward to say "more big." Better way to phrase it would be "In the park there are larger trees, by far."


KharismaRy

    공원에는 훨씬 더 큰 나무들이 있습니다. Papago gave a translation in this order and duolingo marked it as wrong ☹


sangmitra

    I got it right but still showed as wrong


Big_Aussie

    i hate it here again

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.