"조사관은 방송에서 누가 한국어를 있냐고 했어요."

Translation:On air the investigator asked who can speak Korean.

December 31, 2017

19 Comments


step4ward

It should be "asked who COULD speak Korean", not "CAN"...

January 4, 2018

Nunya670705

ㄹ수있다 is can..

February 22, 2018

peter.cecu

But it's a past tense conjugation.

April 18, 2018

John450762

You're quoting someone. A more accurate translation would be: On air the investigator asked, "Who can speak Korean?"

August 8, 2018

Zhish

I'm confused about which part of the sentence means "asked".

January 29, 2018

Nunya670705

냐고했다 quoting someone asking a question

February 22, 2018

Mystic_Fire

That cleared up all of my confusion regarding the new verb endings introduced in this lesson. Thank you.

August 22, 2018

NathanAver6

The 냐 in 할 수 있냐고 signifies a question.

January 31, 2018

anjeelou

The 냐고 하다 part tacks on as a sort of indirect speech for questions.

March 3, 2018

Z9doy

했어요

January 30, 2018

moonshoesgirl

Are more grammar notes for sections like this still being worked on for once it's out of beta? You can find info on the harder grammar points elsewhere, but it would be helpful here too!

March 14, 2018

CF00l

調查官은 放送에서 누가 韓國語를 할 수 있냐고 했어요.

December 31, 2017

machia16

"the investigator 'said' who can speak Korean in the broadcast"....is this wrong????? ❤❤❤❤, I'm a KOREAN..................❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo...

February 13, 2018

BobPancakes

Yes, it's wrong, because the 냐고 했어요 indicates it was a question.

If if was "said" you would use 다고 했어요

December 13, 2018

Ronyay123

Should really be "The investigator asked who COULD speak english"...

March 15, 2018

Ronyay123

Speak Korean**

March 15, 2018

Ronyay123

Could speak Korean***

March 15, 2018

BobPancakes

No, the quotation remains in present tense. Think about it this way:

You) - "What is it?"

Me) - "Sorry, what did you ask?"

You) - "I asked what is it?"

The fact that you asked something happened in the past so that becomes past tense, but the thing that you're asking, i.e. the quotation, remains in the same tense it was originally quoted in.

December 13, 2018

Jounnamja1

Why "On air" instead of the investigator starts this sentence

August 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.