1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "조사관은 방송에서 누가 한국어를 할 수 있냐고 했어…

"조사관은 방송에서 누가 한국어를 있냐고 했어요."

Translation:On air the investigator asked who can speak Korean.

December 31, 2017

20 Comments


step4ward

It should be "asked who COULD speak Korean", not "CAN"...


Zhish

I'm confused about which part of the sentence means "asked".


Nunya670705

냐고했다 quoting someone asking a question


AnonyLearner

That cleared up all of my confusion regarding the new verb endings introduced in this lesson. Thank you.


NathanAver6

The 냐 in 할 수 있냐고 signifies a question.


anjeelou

The 냐고 하다 part tacks on as a sort of indirect speech for questions.


moonshoesgirl

Are more grammar notes for sections like this still being worked on for once it's out of beta? You can find info on the harder grammar points elsewhere, but it would be helpful here too!


CF00l

調查官은 放送에서 누가 韓國語를 할 수 있냐고 했어요.


Jounnamja1

Why "On air" instead of the investigator starts this sentence


Ronyay123

Should really be "The investigator asked who COULD speak english"...


BobPancakes

No, the quotation remains in present tense. Think about it this way:

You) - "What is it?"

Me) - "Sorry, what did you ask?"

You) - "I asked what is it?"

The fact that you asked something happened in the past so that becomes past tense, but the thing that you're asking, i.e. the quotation, remains in the same tense it was originally quoted in.


Ronyay123

Could speak Korean***


SeanFogart4

This probably doesn't mean on air, but over some sort of PA system. On air only refers to radio (or TV or something else that uses publicly accessible radio waves) broadcasts . . .


oee16

You are right.

방송 simply means broadcast, emission

It was originally used as you said to mean a transmission of voices and images to the audience at large via radio & TV electromagnetic waves These being invisible to the eyes give the perception of "on-air".

방송에서 하다/방송하다 as used here really should just be interpreted as to make an announcement or to broadcast ...


machia16

"the investigator 'said' who can speak Korean in the broadcast"....is this wrong????? ❤❤❤❤, I'm a KOREAN..................❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo...


BobPancakes

Yes, it's wrong, because the 냐고 했어요 indicates it was a question.

If if was "said" you would use 다고 했어요


Neil431711

Machia, whoopdidoo!! Since when does ethnicity make one an expert linguist in a particular language? What are your credentials? Where and how long have you been teaching Korean at what educational level?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.