"Budeme tam ještě?"

Translation:Will we still be there?

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


2FH3n0AZ

Although “will” is now usual, SHALL is the correct form of the future for 1st person (singular and plural)

December 31, 2017

vor23

I disagree; there's a difference between the two statements. "Shall" is making a proposal; "will" is asking about the reality of such a situation.

May 13, 2018

psfinaki

"Will we be there still?" probably should be accepted.

August 5, 2018

folshost

I sprt of agree. I put that by accident, and it was rejected. But it is proper english, if not popular english

October 31, 2018

folshost

*sort of

October 31, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

No, definitely not "popular": Ngrams

October 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.