1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Budeme tam ještě?"

"Budeme tam ještě?"

Translation:Will we still be there?

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


2FH3n0AZ

Although “will” is now usual, SHALL is the correct form of the future for 1st person (singular and plural)


vor23

I disagree; there's a difference between the two statements. "Shall" is making a proposal; "will" is asking about the reality of such a situation.


psfinaki

"Will we be there still?" probably should be accepted.


folshost

I sprt of agree. I put that by accident, and it was rejected. But it is proper english, if not popular english


BoneheadBass

No, definitely not "popular": Ngrams

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.