1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman makes a second san…

"The woman makes a second sandwich."

Translation:그 여자가 두 번째 샌드위치를 만들어요.

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


mkeays

그 is used in the correct answer even though it never appears in the English sentence


shayisnthere

그 여자 can be translated as "The woman" or "That woman", though I've noticed that sometimes DuoLingo only accepts one as correct when there doesn't appear to be a reason (no context).


wintertriangles

It is used as "the"


zuz__

+1, I realise it can be used as 'the' but in most examples on Duolingo 그 is expected to be translated as 'that'. A sentence without 그 should probably be accepted, or the sentence changed to 'That woman'.


Zubaida10

Isnt the word 그 used in place of that?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.