"The woman makes a second sandwich."

Translation:그 여자가 두 번째 샌드위치를 만들어요.

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


mkeays

그 is used in the correct answer even though it never appears in the English sentence

December 31, 2017

shayisnthere

그 여자 can be translated as "The woman" or "That woman", though I've noticed that sometimes DuoLingo only accepts one as correct when there doesn't appear to be a reason (no context).

February 13, 2018

wintertriangles

It is used as "the"

December 31, 2017

SoulToSeoul

The/that?

January 15, 2018

zuz__

+1, I realise it can be used as 'the' but in most examples on Duolingo 그 is expected to be translated as 'that'. A sentence without 그 should probably be accepted, or the sentence changed to 'That woman'.

April 1, 2019

Zubaida10

Isnt the word 그 used in place of that?

March 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.