"Doctor Li is at the hospital."

Translation:李医生在医院。

December 31, 2017

11 Comments


duolingoHepCat

李医生是在医院 was marked as "incorrect." Why is it wrong?

December 31, 2017

Keith_APP

There are 2 problems:

  1. 是 in 李医生是在医院 is redundant. It is not necessary in Chinese and we call this kind of sentence a "病句/sick sentence".

  2. When we make a sentence A是B, B can only be a noun or an equivalent structure, i.e. a noun, pronoun or a noun phrase. 在医院 is not a noun phrase. To make it grammatically correct, we need to add at least a structural particle 的 at the end to make it a noun phrase, so 李医生是在医院的. It will then be a grammatically correct sentence (but as Doctor Li is not a plant that permanently resides inside the hospital, the meaning of the sentence is still wrong.)

January 2, 2018

AyparsKara

Thank you dude

July 24, 2018

NickavGnaro

是 is not necessary because 在 means "is at", so you're saying "is is at".

January 10, 2018

ThieumL

是 is used to identify, you cannot use it here to locate Dr. Li. That's what 在 is for.

January 8, 2018

EquanimousLingo

是 is unnecessary and grammatically incorrect. 在suffices as "is at".

January 17, 2018

aditya5555

No need of 是 the meaning is contained in 在 only.

February 7, 2018

MilesTait1

Unlike English, in Chinese, you don't say 李医生 IS 在 医院。Simply 李医生在医院 is correct. You can think of 在 as "is at ..." if it helps.

February 16, 2018

Zweifellosmich

The 是 is unnecessary. That's our English grammar showing. A direct translation of the correct sentence would be: "Dr. Li at hospital." Not: "Dr. Li is at hospital."

February 25, 2018

JosephMauc

是 isn't usually used in Chinese like it is in english The literal translation of this is "Doctor Li at Hospital" as the "is" would be redundant in chinese.

March 15, 2018

fuyunn

why isn't 里 used? sholdn't it be 李医生在医院里?

January 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.