"Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!"

Translation:Fish don't drink orange juice!

December 31, 2017

39 Comments


DylanYUH

why not fishes ?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

Because the plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

(Unless you're speaking about difference species of fish.)

January 2, 2018

Don661759

You are correct but both fish and fishes are accepted as correct in English. If you want to answer to be just fish, the phrase should be more specific. I have over 20 years of schooling (high school, undergrad, grad) and have taken several English writing classes. Fishes has always been acceptable as a plural form of fish.

January 20, 2018

KevinGinns2

As an English person, I'd just like to say that normally the plural of 'Fish' is 'Fish'. It's similar to 'Deer', the plural of which is 'Deer', or 'Sheep', the plural of which is 'Sheep'....

September 15, 2018

KatalinMar15

Danke Kevin, 'an English person', du hast mich überzeugt.

May 26, 2019

Edward512721

It is acceptable but not very common.

February 27, 2019

RachelJone644840

It is a possible form within CONTEXT. For example, all the fishes of the sea = all the different kinds of fish. But in American English, fish (as a general group) most definitely like water but not necessarily orange juice.

March 19, 2019

Moiqc

Woh! I didn't know!

January 16, 2018

jonathan.m91755

like someone else said: fishes should still work. fish is not the only way to translate "Fische"

February 23, 2018

2GreyCats

Not in modern English, anyway. Shakespeare and the translators of the King James Bible used it, true, but that was 400+ years ago.

September 9, 2019

adolf618982

I think he was asking the fish why they dont drink orange juice

October 23, 2018

LightScaryRobo

Because the plural of fish is fish

February 1, 2019

CatherineP386053

Why keinen and bot keine?

December 31, 2017

J.S._Bach

Because Orangensaft is masculine (der), so in the accusative case kein ends with an -en

November 22, 2018

benutzer94

Is this sentence just for the grammar? i can't even think of a situation where i would use this sentence IRL... Funny though.

March 21, 2018

IsraelAlex6

A while ago i had visitors in my house and a kid poured juice in my aquarium trying to feed the fish. I said: "Hey kid fish dont drink juice!"

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, it's just a silly sentence to practise grammar.

March 21, 2018

aaronheiss

Yay for silly sentences to practise grammar!!

June 1, 2018

ErdnaGoogl

Why not "fish are not drinking orange juice?"

August 1, 2018

MiguelDiaz161

After a quick google search I have found a picture of a fish drinking orange juice: https://9gag.com/gag/ajrNWBq/fish-drinking-orange-juice-from-a-baby-bottle3

August 6, 2018

CaptainNemo17

help me. when to use kein, keine, keinen??

May 20, 2018

xen0n

So "Fish drinkS no orange juice" (note the -s ending in 'drinks') is not acceptable? Why?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo

Because when the subject is plural (like "fish" or "dogs" or "cats"), the verb does not take -s.

So it has to be "Fish drink no orange juice".

January 23, 2018

pippaxglynn

Fish do not drink any orange juice is actually more accurate than fish do not drink orange juice. Why does it say it is wrong?

March 4, 2018

aaronheiss

I don't think it's more accurate. "Literal" translations are not always word-for-word....

June 1, 2018

LaurieW.1

I'm typing the correct German every time, exactly what they show me is the "correct" words, and yet it keeps saying im wrong. And, of course, it wont let me advance! What do I do now????

June 9, 2018

LaurieW.1

I am writing exactly what is shown to be correct, but am being told what I've submitted is not correct! And, of course, I am not able to advance! Any help??

June 9, 2018

calgirl1982

There was no audio and I got marked wrong - it didn't say "no listening exercises" - there just wasn't any audio

July 6, 2018

Laszlo713444

Fish don't drink... it isn't right. It should be Fish doesn't..... isn't it?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo

No.

The usual plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

In this sentence, "fish" is plural, which you can see from the verb -- "fish don't".

If it were singular, it would need an article, e.g. "a fish doesn't".

September 3, 2018

dUoG3

What's wrong, Duo? What the neck, why so stupendous sentences?

October 26, 2018

KatalinMar15

My answer was wrong - acc.to Mr.DL - "Fishes don't drink orange juice" but I'm sure it shoud have been accepted namely plural of fish can be fishes too. Am I right?

May 7, 2019

Khurram231735

I am typing correct answer and app is time and again rejecting my ans...look into this guys!

May 13, 2019

mizinamo

Please show us a screenshot of your response, the error message, and the correction (if any).

We can't see what you typed, so just talking about "the correct answer" and "rejecting" without any details is not helpful in finding out what happened.

May 14, 2019

Cassiano_Peteck

Your answer Duo is wrong, if you put the name in plural we will use the verb also in plural. Then the right answer is Fishes don't drink orange juice…

May 26, 2019

SamiaELSharkawy

Why kein"en"?

June 11, 2019

mizinamo
  • Saft is masculine, and therefore so is Orangensaft
  • Orangensaft here is the direct object of the verb trinken, so it's in the accusative case
  • therefore you need the masculine accusative form of kein, which is keinen
June 12, 2019

ChristineB376316

Fishes is a word that is used when discussing different species of fish...as in, Salmon and Pike are fishes the species.... It is in the dictionary but not often used.

July 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.