1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fische trinken keinen Orange…

"Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!"

Translation:Fish don't drink orange juice!

December 31, 2017

102 Comments


DylanYUH

why not fishes ?


mizinamo

Because the plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

(Unless you're speaking about difference species of fish.)


Don661759

You are correct but both fish and fishes are accepted as correct in English. If you want to answer to be just fish, the phrase should be more specific. I have over 20 years of schooling (high school, undergrad, grad) and have taken several English writing classes. Fishes has always been acceptable as a plural form of fish.


21aardvark12

As an English person, I'd just like to say that normally the plural of 'Fish' is 'Fish'. It's similar to 'Deer', the plural of which is 'Deer', or 'Sheep', the plural of which is 'Sheep'....


KatiMar15

Danke Kevin, 'an English person', du hast mich überzeugt.


RachelJone644840

It is a possible form within CONTEXT. For example, all the fishes of the sea = all the different kinds of fish. But in American English, fish (as a general group) most definitely like water but not necessarily orange juice.


SkyBandit

It is acceptable but not very common.


Spotted_dove

When writing something in English, I'd probably use singular-Fish plural-Fish and when writing about different species of Fish then only Fish To be sure check out the link-https://www.grammarly.com/blog/fish-fishes/#:~:text=The%20plural%20of%20fish%20is,often%20referred%20to%20as%20fishes. (13/04/2021)


Moiqc

Woh! I didn't know!


MrBega

That they don't like orange juice?


jonathan.m91755

like someone else said: fishes should still work. fish is not the only way to translate "Fische"


2GreyCats

Not in modern English, anyway. Shakespeare and the translators of the King James Bible used it, true, but that was 400+ years ago.


Vishu1708

Fish=Singular and plural of one species of fish Fishes= plural of multiple species of fish


IanLeisy

I believe it may be more accurate to say: Fish= Singular and acceptable plural of fish. Fishes= Acceptable plural of fish when the plural is in reference to variety and not just multitude.


vjosullivan

That is not correct. The common plural of fish is fish. Fishes is uncommon but not wrong. The number of species is irrelevant.


adolf618982

I think he was asking the fish why they dont drink orange juice


LightScaryRobo

Because the plural of fish is fish


vjosullivan

The plural can also be fishes. It is less common but not actually wrong


CatherineP386053

Why keinen and bot keine?


J.S._Bach

Because Orangensaft is masculine (der), so in the accusative case kein ends with an -en


JosieLuna7

Keinen-masculine form in accusative case


JosieLuna7

Orangensaft is a compound word, the ending word determines the gender of the noun which is masculine "der Saft".


benutzer94

Is this sentence just for the grammar? i can't even think of a situation where i would use this sentence IRL... Funny though.


IsraelAlex6

A while ago i had visitors in my house and a kid poured juice in my aquarium trying to feed the fish. I said: "Hey kid fish dont drink juice!"


mizinamo

Yes, it's just a silly sentence to practise grammar.


aaronheiss

Yay for silly sentences to practise grammar!!


RonielleBa

Trust me i live in America its possible.


MiguelDiaz161

After a quick google search I have found a picture of a fish drinking orange juice: https://9gag.com/gag/ajrNWBq/fish-drinking-orange-juice-from-a-baby-bottle3


gyulai_gyula

You are a legend


ErdnaGoogle

Why not "fish are not drinking orange juice?"


LisAlbers

Because they are not talking about a specific event, but about fish in general. if you say "are not" it means that they aren't drinking orange juice right now, but that they might on another occasion. If you say they "do not", then yuo are talking about what they drink in general.


ChristineB376316

Fishes is a word that is used when discussing different species of fish...as in, Salmon and Pike are fishes the species.... It is in the dictionary but not often used.


xen0n

So "Fish drinkS no orange juice" (note the -s ending in 'drinks') is not acceptable? Why?


mizinamo

Because when the subject is plural (like "fish" or "dogs" or "cats"), the verb does not take -s.

So it has to be "Fish drink no orange juice".


CaptainNemo17

help me. when to use kein, keine, keinen??


Chronomatex

Kein: regular version for neuter and masculine nouns. Keine: for feminine and plural nouns. Keinen: accusative version for masculine nouns.


current10

The question says "Type what you hear" - so why do they expect a translation in this case?


LisAlbers

This forum is for that sentence in any form that Duolingo presents it. Most people are discussing the translation of it. If you have a listening exercise, you are not expected to translate it.


LaurieW.1

I'm typing the correct German every time, exactly what they show me is the "correct" words, and yet it keeps saying im wrong. And, of course, it wont let me advance! What do I do now????


LaurieW.1

I am writing exactly what is shown to be correct, but am being told what I've submitted is not correct! And, of course, I am not able to advance! Any help??


2GreyCats

Click the Report flag and select “my answer should be accepted.”


calgirl1982

There was no audio and I got marked wrong - it didn't say "no listening exercises" - there just wasn't any audio


TomRaptile

Fish do not drink any orange juice?


INDRASHISP

Can it be Fisher trinken orangesaft nich. If not, could anyone please explain me when to use nicht and kein


MirindaWer

You can say "Fische trinken Orangensaft nicht." In this case, the drinking is negated, as "nicht" is used for verbs and "kein" for nouns.


Harman182288

Fish are not drinking orange juice. Isn't it correct?


Laszlo713444

Fish don't drink... it isn't right. It should be Fish doesn't..... isn't it?


mizinamo

No.

The usual plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

In this sentence, "fish" is plural, which you can see from the verb -- "fish don't".

If it were singular, it would need an article, e.g. "a fish doesn't".


MoustafaKh742243

why Fish don't drink any orange juice! is wrong?? as per this article should be accepted here aswell: https://www.education.vic.gov.au/languagesonline/german/sect34/pdfs/print04.pdf


ligy_jk

Duo is not accepting"do not". Is "do not" right?


mizinamo

Please ask about entire sentences.

"do not", by itself, is not a correct translation of Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft.

I presume you had some other words as well, but nobody can see which ones you used or in which order.

"Orange fish juice drink do not" would not be correct, for example, even though it has all the correct words, but the problem is not the use of "do not"; it's the word order.


dipendudar

Don't and do not are same...please change your marking criteria


mizinamo

Please provide a screenshot.


KiwiDressager

Can one say "Fische trinken nicht Orangensaft"? From reading through the lesson notes it seems that one would use nicht to negate the verb here rather than keinen as in "Fish do not drink orange juice", rather than "Fish drink no orange juice"... though perhaps this is a difference between the languages in terms of how we prefer to frame this sentiment and I simply need to become familiar with the idiomatic phrasings of German? Is there a mod or native speaker who could elaborate for me?


2GreyCats

It has been asked and answered several times— if you read from the top of the thread, several moderators have explained it.


KiwiDressager

Interestingly if you read through the comments, as I always do before asking a question, you’ll see that my question had NOT been answered clearly in this thread. Your comment is both rude and does not add to the conversation. Please be aware that comments do. Or always show up as well and consider extending some common courtesy to those trying to learn a new language.


nD7bfPvg

I said it correctly and software saying it is not, but giveme the same answer: Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!

Looks like a sftbug!


KatiMar15

My answer was wrong - acc.to Mr.DL - "Fishes don't drink orange juice" but I'm sure it shoud have been accepted namely plural of fish can be fishes too. Am I right?


mizinamo

plural of fish can be fishes too

Only in certain, rare, circumstances. Not in this sentence.


JudithRich16

I had that today. The robot has limited vocab methinks


mizinamo
  • Saft is masculine, and therefore so is Orangensaft
  • Orangensaft here is the direct object of the verb trinken, so it's in the accusative case
  • therefore you need the masculine accusative form of kein, which is keinen

MrRest802

I am confused on where to use keine and keinen


Peleg233297

why is it keinen and not nicht? please help! because if it says " i dont drink orange juice" it will be ich trinke orangensaft nicht wont it?


mizinamo

why is it keinen and not nicht?

If the verb has a direct object which is indefinite, you will generally use a form of kein to negate the sentence.

if it says " i dont drink orange juice" it will be ich trinke orangensaft nicht wont it?

No, it won't. It would be Ich trinke keinen Orangensaft. (with kein and with capital O on Orangensaft.)

Ich trinke Orangensaft nicht would negate the verb: "What I do to orange juice is not 'drink', ..." -- and the sentence would feel incomplete if you don't say what the actual verb should be.


JudithRich16

Why is "Fishes do not drink orange juice" incorrect? My dictionary says that it is an alternative plural!


2GreyCats

Yes, it exists-- but in modern spoken English, the plural of fish is fish. It's one of the irregular plurals like sheep, deer, shrimp, and moose.

"Fishes" is very outdated... as in Shakespeare, or the King James Bible, and in fixed idioms such as "to sleep with the fishes".


JudithRich16

Not in the circles I move in. Common parlance.


2GreyCats

Clearly die Eule isn’t aware of it. So, when you get it the next time, report it as “my answer should be accepted.”


JudithRich16

Will do - not the first time something like this has happened. I’ve had continuous present marked as incorrect with simple present given as the correct answer and vice versa


Richard168526

Don't is a contraction of do not. There is no way this could be wrong. No rules broken . A contraction is just a shorter version of 2 words. Should be accepted. Everyone should report it.


roman2095

It worked for me so must now be fixed (or you had some other error e..g. you were doing a dictation exercise).


Abdallah117810

When do we use keinen they didn't put it in the tips


2GreyCats

Kein/keine/keinen is used before nouns to express the concept of “no, none, not a...”


mistafluff

What's the difference between keinen or keine and nicht?


2GreyCats

This has been asked and answered several times; if you start at the top and read earlier comments, that should help.


Edgar285674

Is it not "fishes" also valid as the plural of fish?


mizinamo

Is it not "fishes" also valid as the plural of fish?

No, generally not. "fishes" is a specialised plural.


Edgar285674

What do you mean with "specialized"?


mizinamo

What do you mean with "specialized"?

"fishes" is used only in specific situations -- when you are talking about multiple species of fish.

So you can't "eat fishes", for example, since you can't eat entire species at once.

Unless you're a scientist, you can probable ignore the form "fishes".


TeePee2021

"Fish do not drink orange juice" should be accepted, right?


mizinamo

"Fish do not drink orange juice" should be accepted, right?

For a translation exercise? Yes, definitely.

(For a listening exercise: no, of course.)


LaurenceJa20

In previous lessons, "Fisch" was used as an undefined plural, so why is it not accepted in this case?


mizinamo

"Fisch" was used as an undefined plural

Fisch is never plural.

It can be countable (ein Fisch, zwei Fisch) when you're talking about entire animals (living or dead). Or it can be uncountable (Fisch) when you're talking about an unspecified quantity of fish meat (which might come from one animal or from several). Uncountable mass nouns are grammatically singular.

But Fisch (the mass noun) can't be the subject of the verb trinken; meat doesn't drink.


JudithRich16

Fisch may not be a plural but fish certainly can be. See the OED and correspondence further down this page.


JamesRackl1

The same way you don't bring your drunk parrot to the grocery store...


Frank915465

Of all the fishes in the sea... Duo, please fix this.


derek996

Fish and fishes are both acceptable plurals of fish in UK English. My answer should have been accepted!


ErikTheRed704

Can someone explain Kein Keine Keinen And when using the word "No one" or "Nobody" when do I use "keiner" "nemand" or "neimals"


ph.Ftle41

I wrote Fish do not drink orange juice,Was marked wrong,Can somebody please tell why not this answer?????


mizinamo

I wrote Fish do not drink orange juice,Was marked wrong

Then I'm guessing you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear"), and instead of typing what you heard (= German words), you translated into English.

Do you have a screenshot showing the exercise that you had and exactly what you typed? If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and then post the URL of the image here in a comment. Thank you!


ph.F2BR6k

Why do they say like fish don't drink Orange juice they take care and see like this don't drink the orange juice


RonielleBa

Then why is nemo orange? My childhood I-


BSassafras

Why is "fish do not drink orange juice" wrong?


mizinamo

Why is "fish do not drink orange juice" wrong?

As a translation, it is not wrong.

Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected for a translation exercise?

Perhaps you made a mistake, or you had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise?


BSassafras

Thanks for the response, sorry the screenshot failed to save, if I get the question again I'll upload a link of it to facilitate things. I know I read it correctly because I got it wrong twice, so that was a good learning experience. Thanks for answering my question, and sorry for not being more helpful.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Joy to the fishes of the deep blue sea,


kumar.1989

I thought fishes is also accepted as correct English


hiro934956

Ich glaube ich habe gehört: "Fischer trinken keinen Orangensaft." OMG!

Nicht Fischer, sondern Fische, sagt mir einer?

Das sagt mir was, oder?


Fischers Fritz fischt frische Fische. Frische Fische fischt Fischers Fritz, aber Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!

Eine Frage: Warum schreibt man nicht wie: Frische "Fische" fischen Fischers Fritz.? "Fische" hier steht im Plural, nicht wahr?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.