1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Fische trinken keinen Orange…

"Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!"

Translation:Fish don't drink orange juice!

December 31, 2017

43 Comments


DylanYUH

why not fishes ?


mizinamo

Because the plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

(Unless you're speaking about difference species of fish.)


Don661759

You are correct but both fish and fishes are accepted as correct in English. If you want to answer to be just fish, the phrase should be more specific. I have over 20 years of schooling (high school, undergrad, grad) and have taken several English writing classes. Fishes has always been acceptable as a plural form of fish.


KevinGinns2

As an English person, I'd just like to say that normally the plural of 'Fish' is 'Fish'. It's similar to 'Deer', the plural of which is 'Deer', or 'Sheep', the plural of which is 'Sheep'....


KatiMar15

Danke Kevin, 'an English person', du hast mich überzeugt.


RachelJone644840

It is a possible form within CONTEXT. For example, all the fishes of the sea = all the different kinds of fish. But in American English, fish (as a general group) most definitely like water but not necessarily orange juice.


Edward512721

It is acceptable but not very common.


Moiqc

Woh! I didn't know!


jonathan.m91755

like someone else said: fishes should still work. fish is not the only way to translate "Fische"


2GreyCats

Not in modern English, anyway. Shakespeare and the translators of the King James Bible used it, true, but that was 400+ years ago.


Vishu1708

Fish=Singular and plural of one species of fish Fishes= plural of multiple species of fish


adolf618982

I think he was asking the fish why they dont drink orange juice


LightScaryRobo

Because the plural of fish is fish


CatherineP386053

Why keinen and bot keine?


J.S._Bach

Because Orangensaft is masculine (der), so in the accusative case kein ends with an -en


JosieLuna7

Keinen-masculine form in accusative case


JosieLuna7

Orangensaft is a compound word, the ending word determines the gender of the noun which is masculine "der Saft".


benutzer94

Is this sentence just for the grammar? i can't even think of a situation where i would use this sentence IRL... Funny though.


mizinamo

Yes, it's just a silly sentence to practise grammar.


aaronheiss

Yay for silly sentences to practise grammar!!


IsraelAlex6

A while ago i had visitors in my house and a kid poured juice in my aquarium trying to feed the fish. I said: "Hey kid fish dont drink juice!"


ErdnaGoogle

Why not "fish are not drinking orange juice?"


MiguelDiaz161

After a quick google search I have found a picture of a fish drinking orange juice: https://9gag.com/gag/ajrNWBq/fish-drinking-orange-juice-from-a-baby-bottle3


CaptainNemo17

help me. when to use kein, keine, keinen??


ChromateX

Kein: regular version for neuter and masculine nouns. Keine: for feminine and plural nouns. Keinen: accusative version for masculine nouns.


xen0n

So "Fish drinkS no orange juice" (note the -s ending in 'drinks') is not acceptable? Why?


mizinamo

Because when the subject is plural (like "fish" or "dogs" or "cats"), the verb does not take -s.

So it has to be "Fish drink no orange juice".


LaurieW.1

I'm typing the correct German every time, exactly what they show me is the "correct" words, and yet it keeps saying im wrong. And, of course, it wont let me advance! What do I do now????


LaurieW.1

I am writing exactly what is shown to be correct, but am being told what I've submitted is not correct! And, of course, I am not able to advance! Any help??


2GreyCats

Click the Report flag and select “my answer should be accepted.”


Harman182288

Fish are not drinking orange juice. Isn't it correct?


Laszlo713444

Fish don't drink... it isn't right. It should be Fish doesn't..... isn't it?


mizinamo

No.

The usual plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

In this sentence, "fish" is plural, which you can see from the verb -- "fish don't".

If it were singular, it would need an article, e.g. "a fish doesn't".


dipendudar

Don't and do not are same...please change your marking criteria


Khurram231735

I am typing correct answer and app is time and again rejecting my ans...look into this guys!


mizinamo

Please show us a screenshot of your response, the error message, and the correction (if any).

We can't see what you typed, so just talking about "the correct answer" and "rejecting" without any details is not helpful in finding out what happened.


mizinamo
  • Saft is masculine, and therefore so is Orangensaft
  • Orangensaft here is the direct object of the verb trinken, so it's in the accusative case
  • therefore you need the masculine accusative form of kein, which is keinen

ChristineB376316

Fishes is a word that is used when discussing different species of fish...as in, Salmon and Pike are fishes the species.... It is in the dictionary but not often used.


Tabs409525

I am confused on where to use keine and keinen


Peleg233297

why is it keinen and not nicht? please help! because if it says " i dont drink orange juice" it will be ich trinke orangensaft nicht wont it?


mizinamo

why is it keinen and not nicht?

If the verb has a direct object which is indefinite, you will generally use a form of kein to negate the sentence.

if it says " i dont drink orange juice" it will be ich trinke orangensaft nicht wont it?

No, it won't. It would be Ich trinke keinen Orangensaft. (with kein and with capital O on Orangensaft.)

Ich trinke Orangensaft nicht would negate the verb: "What I do to orange juice is not 'drink', ..." -- and the sentence would feel incomplete if you don't say what the actual verb should be.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.