"Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft!"

Translation:Fish don't drink orange juice!

December 31, 2017

78 Comments


DylanYUH

why not fishes ?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

(Unless you're speaking about difference species of fish.)

January 2, 2018

Don661759

You are correct but both fish and fishes are accepted as correct in English. If you want to answer to be just fish, the phrase should be more specific. I have over 20 years of schooling (high school, undergrad, grad) and have taken several English writing classes. Fishes has always been acceptable as a plural form of fish.

January 20, 2018

KevinGinns2

As an English person, I'd just like to say that normally the plural of 'Fish' is 'Fish'. It's similar to 'Deer', the plural of which is 'Deer', or 'Sheep', the plural of which is 'Sheep'....

September 15, 2018

DuoIngTheThing
July 6, 2018

LeoBlackma3

Although not one of their examples use the word 'fishes'.

December 27, 2018

Edward512721

It is acceptable but not very common.

February 27, 2019

RachelJone644840

It is a possible form within CONTEXT. For example, all the fishes of the sea = all the different kinds of fish. But in American English, fish (as a general group) most definitely like water but not necessarily orange juice.

March 19, 2019

Moiqc

Woh! I didn't know!

January 16, 2018

jonathan.m91755

like someone else said: fishes should still work. fish is not the only way to translate "Fische"

February 23, 2018

adolf618982

I think he was asking the fish why they dont drink orange juice

October 23, 2018

LightScaryRobo

Because the plural of fish is fish

February 1, 2019

CatherineP386053

Why keinen and bot keine?

December 31, 2017

piljo72

Because Orangensaft is masculine (der), so in the accusative case kein ends with an -en

November 22, 2018

laura12A

I think its because keinen is for gender neutral nouns, keine is for feminine nouns

January 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No - keinen is the accusative form used with masculine nouns.

A neuter noun would have had kein in the accusative case, e.g. Fische trinken kein Bier. (das Bier is neuter, der Saft is masculine and thus also der Orangensaft.)

keine is for feminine nouns, as you said, e.g. Fische trinken keine Limonade.

And it's used for plural nouns as well, regardless of their gender, e.g. Fische trinken keine Säfte.

January 2, 2018

ManishGupt731746

Danke es ist klar!!

June 5, 2018

SenaBezgin1

Thanks a lot!

July 15, 2018

Mac_Stewart

Then what is the use of the word Keiner?

July 23, 2018

ArtoriosRex

Keiner means nobody.

July 23, 2018

Lucas97628

It is also used in feminine dative and genitive and plural genitive. Here is a great site that should help with that: http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/

December 30, 2018

maxrune

Kind of OT here but I find it difficult to know whether something is feminine or masculine in German. Is there any smooth way of knowing this?

November 14, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No. Just memorisation.

November 14, 2018

benutzer94

Is this sentence just for the grammar? i can't even think of a situation where i would use this sentence IRL... Funny though.

March 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it's just a silly sentence to practise grammar.

March 21, 2018

aaronheiss

Yay for silly sentences to practise grammar!!

June 1, 2018

IsraelAlex6

A while ago i had visitors in my house and a kid poured juice in my aquarium trying to feed the fish. I said: "Hey kid fish dont drink juice!"

August 9, 2018

ErdnaGoogl

Why not "fish are not drinking orange juice?"

August 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because the keinen makes the sentence negative.

August 1, 2018

CaptainNemo17

help me. when to use kein, keine, keinen??

May 20, 2018

ChromateX

Kein: regular version for neuter and masculine nouns. Keine: for feminine and plural nouns. Keinen: accusative version for masculine nouns.

November 23, 2018

dUoG3

What's wrong, Duo? What the neck, why so stupendous sentences?

October 26, 2018

xen0n

So "Fish drinkS no orange juice" (note the -s ending in 'drinks') is not acceptable? Why?

January 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because when the subject is plural (like "fish" or "dogs" or "cats"), the verb does not take -s.

So it has to be "Fish drink no orange juice".

January 23, 2018

pippaxglynn

Fish do not drink any orange juice is actually more accurate than fish do not drink orange juice. Why does it say it is wrong?

March 4, 2018

aaronheiss

I don't think it's more accurate. "Literal" translations are not always word-for-word....

June 1, 2018

LaurieW.1

I'm typing the correct German every time, exactly what they show me is the "correct" words, and yet it keeps saying im wrong. And, of course, it wont let me advance! What do I do now????

June 9, 2018

LaurieW.1

I am writing exactly what is shown to be correct, but am being told what I've submitted is not correct! And, of course, I am not able to advance! Any help??

June 9, 2018

calgirl1982

There was no audio and I got marked wrong - it didn't say "no listening exercises" - there just wasn't any audio

July 6, 2018

current10

The question says "Type what you hear" - so why do they expect a translation in this case?

June 2, 2018

DeniMachka

I wrote "Fishes don't drink orange juice" without ! and it said it is not correct. Please fix this!!! My sentence IS correct.

July 21, 2018

DJ_Tachanka

This sentence was made to practice grammar, the mod said it above.

October 9, 2018

TomRaptile

Fish do not drink any orange juice?

August 5, 2018

MiguelDiaz161

After a quick google search I have found a picture of a fish drinking orange juice: https://9gag.com/gag/ajrNWBq/fish-drinking-orange-juice-from-a-baby-bottle3

August 6, 2018

INDRASHISP

Can it be Fisher trinken orangesaft nich. If not, could anyone please explain me when to use nicht and kein

August 21, 2018

Harman182288

Fish are not drinking orange juice. Isn't it correct?

August 31, 2018

Laszlo713444

Fish don't drink... it isn't right. It should be Fish doesn't..... isn't it?

September 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

No.

The usual plural of "fish" in English is "fish".

In this sentence, "fish" is plural, which you can see from the verb -- "fish don't".

If it were singular, it would need an article, e.g. "a fish doesn't".

September 3, 2018

Wendy29150

But fishes should be right too since it is universally used when you are talking about multiple kinds of fish or usually used when talking about multiple individual fish. And it exists in dictionary as plural form of fish. Enlighten me if i am wrong.

September 10, 2018

Wendy29150

I should be correct with "fishes" because it is being use in English language as plural form of fish; ex: it can be multiple kinds of fish or multiple individual fish. Besides when you translate "Fische" then it would be fishes and only "Fisch" for fish. Please anyone, enlighten me if my understanding is wrong!

September 10, 2018

Vkrohit

The verb changes according to the subject but if it was fish ,then the verb should be conjugated as trinkt.,but it was written "Fische trinken"

September 11, 2018

Polar_Grizzly

Why not "Fish don't drink an orange juice" ??

October 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

The German has keinen Orangensaft and not keinen orangen Saft.

October 22, 2018

snpolishchuk

Unfortunately, I still can't get you. Could you please explain it in other words?

November 19, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Orangensaft is "orange juice", i.e. "juice made out of oranges [the fruit]". It's uncountable.

oranger Saft is "orange juice"; i.e. juice that has the colour orange.

"an orange juice" must mean "a juice that is coloured orange", i.e. "of all the kinds of juice, one that is orange".

But the German sentence does not mean that -- because it does not have keinen orangen Saft (not ... an orange juice) but instead has keinen Orangensaft (not ... orange juice).

Thus the translation has to be "Fish do not drink orange juice", without the "an".

November 19, 2018

Anne-Marie246489

le pluriel de fish est fisches me semble-t-il

November 4, 2018

MoustafaKh742243

why Fish don't drink any orange juice! is wrong?? as per this article should be accepted here aswell: https://www.education.vic.gov.au/languagesonline/german/sect34/pdfs/print04.pdf

November 13, 2018

illustrium

'Fishes' is a less common, but acceptable plural of the word fish, especially in the US. - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fish#English (See usage notes)

Perhaps more problematically, the error I got when putting 'Fishes' was that I had put the plural form rather than the singular form, which is obviously not correct. 'Fish' is also a plural form.

December 11, 2018

gabrielgeo20

if is one fish the correct is does not ,if there are many fishes they do not

December 19, 2018

ligy_jk

Duo is not accepting"do not". Is "do not" right?

December 27, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Please ask about entire sentences.

"do not", by itself, is not a correct translation of Fische trinken keinen Orangensaft.

I presume you had some other words as well, but nobody can see which ones you used or in which order.

"Orange fish juice drink do not" would not be correct, for example, even though it has all the correct words, but the problem is not the use of "do not"; it's the word order.

December 27, 2018

jhubeJELLO

Duo, did you ask the fish?

January 13, 2019

dipendudar

Don't and do not are same...please change your marking criteria

January 15, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Please provide a screenshot.

January 15, 2019

khalilhasmarani

Asyem salah gua

January 23, 2019

KiwiDressager

Can one say "Fische trinken nicht Orangensaft"? From reading through the lesson notes it seems that one would use nicht to negate the verb here rather than keinen as in "Fish do not drink orange juice", rather than "Fish drink no orange juice"... though perhaps this is a difference between the languages in terms of how we prefer to frame this sentiment and I simply need to become familiar with the idiomatic phrasings of German? Is there a mod or native speaker who could elaborate for me?

February 17, 2019

MuhammadKh771151

Why not use plural, fishes?

January 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Please see my reply to DylanYUH.

January 3, 2018

EduardoCormanich

"Fische" it is the plural form, with "-e".

February 4, 2018

jonathan.m91755

not sure why you're being downvoted. I have the same gripe. yeah, fish is plural, but "fishes" is also fine.

February 23, 2018

CynthiaXu5

Why “fish is not drinking orange juice” is wrong????

September 3, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

This sentence expresses an "eternal truth", for which we use the present simple tense in English -- "Fish do not drink" rather than "Fish are not drinking".

"Fish is not drinking" is wrong; you need the verb form "are" with the plural subject "fish".

September 3, 2018

Don661759

Trinken is used with a plural noun

Fisch -singular Deutsch Fische -plural Deutsch

In English,

Fish is singular Fishes is plural

If "Fish drink" is properly translated to german it should read Fisch trinkt

By the way, don't is a shortened form of do not. They are the same

January 20, 2018

choracavaco

'Fish drink', plural (the singular would be 'drinks'), is not a proper translation of "Fisch trinkt", which is singular.

January 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Fisch trinkt does not make grammatical sense in German -- a singular countable noun without a determiner before it. That would be like "Fish drinks" in English.

January 24, 2018

MickBlack2

Fish is plural and singular in English. Examples: I caught a fish. I caught many fish. Look a fish. Look a bunvh of fish. One fish, two fish. Fishes is only proper when referring to multiple species. Look a bass and a perch, fishes.

February 24, 2018

Wendy29150

Which means "fishes" should be accepted!

September 10, 2018

Wendy29150

True! You are correct. I can't accept that "fishes" is wrong.

September 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.