1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Muore a dicembre."

"Muore a dicembre."

Translation:He dies in December.

March 17, 2013

213 Comments


jdicarlo

Duolingo Team ~ You should consider adding an explanation of "presente storico", per marziotta and Elena18's discussion. This sentence seems rather menacing without it.


Kilyle

Yeah, this is the way a serial killer writes a very odd diary.

"Tomorrow I buy milk and eggs. Next month I've got to get the roof repaired. And in December, he dies. Did I forget to buy cheese?"


LlamaNation01

But, like, if this is the very first sentence that I have to complete in this lesson, it's kind of depressing. I prefer the Dutch course RP, where they go "Good Morning Juice"...


Monika-E

In German you are " Grandmother of the cat", In French you learn "I am a red dress"! My 12 years old daughter thinks that at least this sentence has more meaning than her being an insect!


Sakata_Kintoki

And in Japanese, there is that legendary dog who sells hats...


Erated8

I Must Find This Dog, Perhaps He Is As Legendary As The Man Who Catch Fly With Chopstick!


veganempre

Dont be woosy ;)


DerekSimms

I'm assuming (I know this is 3 years later but...) your response was to Monika-E; a bit fierce IMO; Monika-E's comment was, I am sure, 'tongue-in-cheek'.


Alana472899

Would work much better in the past tense....


EspaTalia

Yes, you forgot the gorgonzola, you dingbat.


solangefer236443

Boy i haven't heard Dingbat since ages haaaaa


Trish405042

Yes I really don't like this


anna857144

Yes this sentence is ridiculous


leojav

No, you don't. You left it in the trunk.


MeroeOMER

This is another occasion when I suspect DL is training me to be at very least a crime writer; or perhaps an archivist for the mafia...


jaye16

In English this is the "historical present". It's used when telling stories e.g. the plot of a film. We could easily say: "He tries to run from the police but in the end he is caught." Present all the way through.


Maggie314

Right, like a spoiler for a movie. He dies in December.


name971579

John dies at the end is a good movie btw.


Mahyar_Sahraei

The same in persian


swistun

... but first finds a horse's head in his bed.


Elena18

Really? Every December? Or maybe this is meant to be poetic???? NON CAPISCO!


marziotta

In Italian the present tense doesn't necessarily mean that this is a usual action.

We call it "presente storico", when you recall past events.

Here you can find a description of Leonardo da Vinci, from birth to death, in the present tense.

http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/leonardo-da-vinci-un-genio-umano/


Elena18

Then the actual English translation should be "She died in December". I guess, actually, in English we do this sometimes- for example, if you are telling someone what happens in a book or a movie- "Romeo and Juliet meet, they fall in Love. In December they die". But we do not use this to recall past events that happened in our own lives or in anyone elses- unless it's written in a book or a story. Hope this made sense.


marziotta

We neither. That's why we call it "presente storico", to speak about history or books or similar stuff.


Elena18

Mille grazie! Thanks so much for ALL of your help!


Jae633849

The term "historical present" exists in English, too, and there are many linguistics articles about it. :) (The form exists in English too.)


Macossay

I think there's more to it than that. In English it is common to use the present tense to indicate a future action. I'm told that this is also true in Italian and other languages. "We leave tonight," or "We are leaving tonight," to mean "We will be leaving tonight." I think "He dies in December," means "He will die in December."


UxorOptima

In English, however, we use present progressive with future meaning only for actions that have been planned. "We are seeing Mr Hopkins tomorrow" means that this has been scheduled for tomorrow. This poor guy's death may be predicted, yes, but not planned for December (hopefully ;)


samuel837383

In English we have fpur future tenses. It will leave (uncertain future, or a decision that has been taken on the spot), It will be leaving (future that has been talked about), It is going to leave (planned future), it leaves (scheduled future, such as the time a train leave). This can't be the last future, nor present simple (i.e she usually dies in December), this is historical present. It's what we use to say what happens in a book, a film or the like.


GinidiVini

That is how I interpreted it.


RenatoSSTradutor

Awesome link, thank you! Grazie mille!!


sebtred

I guess in addition to present historic mentioned by other people it could also be the present simple but talking about the life cycle of something like a plant or insect that always dies at a certain time of year.

E.g. "It spawns in May, mates during the summer and dies in December".


LazyLinguist5

December 29, 2016, from Dallas, Texas, inside my attic, three days left.

Yesterday, I heard their voices just outside of my closet. I knew I had to move. Once they fell asleep, I tiptoed up to my attic, where I'm currently posting this update. It's rather cramped in here, but I found a beanbag that I could sleep on comfortably. I'm rather low on food supplies, so I might have to take a trip to the kitchen. Only a few more days left until I can finally walk the halls of my house safely once more. If anything is to happen to me, tell my mother I love her. Arrivederci.


Macossay

Dallas is a tough town.


Martin135869

Don't forget to carry coltello in stivale at all times


RenatoSSTradutor

Brutta figura! Bravo!


s.-paul

it worry me that duolingo thinks we need to know to discuss so many deaths and people dieing .


Captain-Noodles

Yeah I got a multiple choice option the other day that said "Taglio la ragazza"


jeslam1

when do you use "a" or "in" for in? or can they be used interchangeably?


SanneTofte

they can be used interchangeably.


stevesantore

You know, this would be a much better sentence if you translated it "It dies in December". Then it could be something simple, like your grandma's petunia plant, instead of Uncle Vito.


Ketutsf

Se acerca el invierno.


Made_Sintia

Todos los hombres deben morir.


LuisRolando3

Valar Morghulis


Ketutsf

Valar Dohaeris


RenatoSSTradutor

L'inverno è arrivato... ogni uomo deve morire.


LadyJokerPR

How do i know it's he dies and not she? If their is no lui or lei? What would be the sentence for she dies in December?


ktg57

It would be the same. It could also be it - as in "Where's your car? It died in December." You infer gender from the context of the conversation.


kristin45712

Very useful for if I have to become a clairvoyant in Italy and make ominous predictions for people.


celadon

I tried "It comes to an end in December"--thinking that only a year could "die" on a regular basis-- It didn't work.


tebo33unm

made sense to me too


Cyborg_Franky

Tis the season to be jolly after all


UxorOptima

The best comment so far :)


ratefreakman

Sounds like something a mafia boss would say. Grunt: "He didn't pay up. What are we going to do?" Boss: "Let him know he dies in December - tomorrow!"


Pauline946967

Have i stepped into The Sopranos for beginners?


magofa

Why is "a" used as "in" here?


randomfatechidna

In Italian, months and days are usually "places" instead of "containers". This basically means that something happens "at" December, not "in" it. Although, the two words can be used interchangeably. Hope this helps.


dekrit

"How do you want him to die, Boss?" "Make it a nice car accident" (cringe) "When?" "Muore a dicembre" Fade out. Dark.


KostasMita

There is no word to word correspondence in any pair of languages. The common mistake we make all trying to learn a foreign language, is that we think in our mother language and we expect the same sequence of words in the other language. Suggestion: If we want to learn Italian, we should try to think like the Italians. By the way mo mother language is Greek


Groenendaeldog

I just came here because I could already imagine the comments on this sentence;)


ZinaRefaat

Dark side of duolingo.


Daniel910520

When you're in the Italian mafia but also write for Duolingo on the side.


PopTartTastic

I don't really know what to say about this one...


Metlieb

Can anyone tell me when I shoudl use "in" and "a" for saying something happens in a particular month? Or is both okay?


Sputni

Why is " It fades in December" not a possible answer when fades is given as a meaning for muore?


ConnorDolan147

It's just the context.


caramellove814

HAHHHAA. He probably dies in December because he took the lion from the zoo.

Lmaooo


VladimirCo13

I think this works better if you laugh like a maniac bwahahaha


Elana939450

Isn't 'muore' an infinitive form? I don't understand why it goes with 'she'. Please help me (:


Ketutsf

"Muore" is third person singular. The infinitive is "morire." Try clicking on the word "Muore" in the topic sentence at the top of the page. You will get a lot of info about it.


doctor_ewhoktin

OMG!!! First, they got that it was Saturday! Now, they know it's December!


msanchez979084

Lol... Weird sentence


VirginiaTh509525

Better pronunciation, please


mahore1959

What a creepy way to learn Italian


Dennis264156

From Godfather I or Godfather II ? . . .


CST8H

Who is writing these stupid sentences? Obviously someone who has not mastered the English language


Henrietta735132

What is with all this die stuff?


Blu_Rae

........ uh..... why is Duo looking at me like that...?!


KostasLem

maybe he forgot to practice italian and duo chased him


m_cos

Why is "It dies away in December" incorrect? (Like a seasonal plant or something.)


mariur89

try that sentence without "away". It can still be used in a seasonal happening (plant, animal, etc) =)


ktg57

I just had this earlier in the same exercise and "Muore in dicembre" was accepted as correct and now marked as incorrect. I don't understand why.


Mariannarelli

How about "It is dying in December"? As in, we are looking around the garden noticing the last rose?


shimkelevine

or even a person, for example lying on their death bed. "She hoped to live until Spring because she loves flowers. How sad. Muore a dicembre!"


shimkelevine

i.e. "She didn't make it to Spring. She is dying in December." Or discussing the plot of a book or movie. "I loved the scene where the King dies the day before his birthday on April 4th." -- "What are you talking about? The King in this story doesn't die in April; he dies in December!"


mitramichael

maybe they are planning a murder


Sionel

The first time I see/hear the word Muore is when asked to translate a spoke phrase. A little tough given I've never heard the word before.


taffarelbergamin

Why not simply "dies in december"? That's how i'd translate it to Portuguese, anyway...


sharkbbb

English language requires a subject (pronoun). Just pick one of he/she/it.


PaladinLife

They're teaching us to be mobsters. This sounds like an order or a revenge plot or something. lol


KillfangDog

Is this in the present tense? Like you are predicting this woman's death?


MikeSlattery

Why was 'it fades in December' judged incorrect? 'She dies in December' is too sinister for a language course and 'fade' is given as an alternative to 'die'.


LuapT

Since "muore" also can mean "it fades" and I live in the North and see daylight declining every day, my natural answer was "it fades in December". Not accepted. Why?


NicholasSm4

What are we going to do tonight, Brain?

The same thing we do every night, Pinky.


PeaceForce

Un altro giallo di Duolingo.


Karukia

The discussion makes the sentence even more poetic and beatiful. Death might derive from amalgamate of causes - murder? sacrifice? metaphorical emotional rebirth? other ones? - and it might deliver myriads of consequences both bitter and sweet.


MishamMehadi

I think the context for this sentence could be a friend telling another friend about a character in a tv show.


RowanM.1

What did he do to annoy the Godfather?


Horatio_D

I interpreted the spoken version as "Morrei a dicembre." rather than " Muore a dicembre." Does anyone else have this problem, or is it just that my old ears have difficultly hearing the subtle difference? The English translations are quite different.


Richard78640

It's worth bearing in mind that all the letters in Italian words are pronounced. To learning ears that could make the word sound slightly different to its spelling.


Susan636260

It's like we are listening in on a hit being planned by the Mafia...


Batz67

How are we supposed to know this...no indication of he she it here


Batz67

How are we supposed to know this...there is no indication of he/she/it?


janchristensen

Perche non: Muore in dicembre. In other sentences, "in" is interchangeable with "a".


MikeHirst1

Sounds like an emo band name


Miriam298384

why is she died not accepted?


RowanM.1

If you said "She DIES", that would probably be OK. But your answer is in the past tense (DIED) rather than the present, so I think that's why you were marked wrong. The Italian verb is in the present tense here, so that also needs to be used in English.

If you did actually say "She DIES in December" and got marked wrong, you should probably report it, as it's impossible to tell from the context what the person's gender is.


Anna591186

My phone just will not accept "he dies" and keeps changing it to "he does". I lost a health because I didn't notice the first time.


Erated8

Alternatively, You Can Translate It As The Much More Menacing "You Die In December"


MeroeOMER

This is another occasion when I suspect DL is training me to be at very least a crime writer; or perhaps an archivist for the mafia...


Edmond878769

when you say "muore"it can't be some one else as He. So way type He???


shimkelevine

I wrote muori a dicembre. I realized my mistake too late. Surpisingly, duolingo accepted it!


LouVasta

Why is it he could it not be a woman that dies?


WalterZAMB4

Didn't accept she but only he?


lalalalalilu

Said the mafia guy


LydiaKathleen22

That sentence is only kinda terrifying...


Ileana148702

Where is "he" in italian?too many mistakes which you have to repeat!


RowanM.1

Pronouns are optional in Italian, unless they're needed for emphasis or clarity. In this case, without further context, you could say "She dies in December" and it would be just as correct.


LexicalLexy

Before reading the comments, I too thought it was about an ordered execution (Mafia or Bond villain), or someone with a crystal ball.


joshi2dec

He dies in December and resurrect after three months. Guess who?


shimkelevine

Germaine and ingenious


aliciamigl

Can't you use anorher verb!!!!!!!!


WalterZAMB4

Well that's my plan anyway!


Bea410919

duolingo bringing out everyones inner grim reaper


jaime276787

Why he and not she. Is there any differentiation?


renzgaliza

Im learning at night and THIS FUXKING CREEPS ME OUT


RHarding15

Useful for members of Cosa Nostra, I suppose.


gary.littl

What a strange thing to say.


EdgarAguil476071

Dies in December not necessarily has to be he could be she, so since is not written can' t be implied
Lui more a Dicembre Lei more a Dicembre


SamanthaCruz4

This is depressing ;_;


Annegelex01

It is me or duolingo has sentences that are a little dark


RiccoLeone

What a cruel sentence! I do protest, and require to change the sentence!


john.nusshy

Every single December :D


LouMimzy1

Hopefully they arent talking about me. I have a knife in my boot dont mess with me.


KostasMita

The Italian text does not have lui or lei, so both he or she should be correct. I put he/she and i was wrong


shimkelevine

I don't think it will accept he/she in general, but it should accept either he or she. Have you tried them individually?


KostasMita

The Italian text does not have lui or lei, so both he or she should be correct. I put he/she and i was wrong


laurzy12

It sounds like the Mafia are ordering an assassination.


vik_i_m

Inappropriate sentence. Should be deleted. Rather… the translation of "He died in December" can be added.


Raiinbowe

Sounds like the mafia talking about a snitch....


kmachester

Wow. I wonder if he knows.


mmclaughlan

Pretty interesting that they know he will die in December...


Elizania253973

Y does this app even talk about death like am I the only one who thinks that's weird


JillLong3

Sinister is the word!


Barry112197

Don't forget the mafia comes from Italy


ChantelLop

Thats a little dark


Jae633849

Vuole morire a dicembre?


Lynette743592

Is he terminally ill? Did the doctor tell his family this?


David513357

Should this not be "He died in December"?


David513357

I feel like a Hitman


mahore1959

This is getting spooky...


ArsenyDuan

very negative sentence


EmmaDolcemascolo

did she make it for Christmas?


ComradeJoseph99

Come sappiamo che un uomo muore a dicembre quando è ancora vivo? Potete spiegare?


H.G.Stolk27

How could you kill her!


Lilopez_

Maybe this is about a movie


genebuck

Perhaps she dyes her hair in December.


SchubertNo21

Yes, he dies in December is the literal translation, but it is not usual, certainly in English to say 'he dies', which is a future event, meaning, he will be put to death.


EkaterinaK282095

The whole family learning with duolingo. We love it. But phrases conserning smb's death, or "beloning to someone till death" are so depressing, especially for kids, me and grands. Even the easiest basic level in "plus edition" starts with those dissapointig sentenses. Please pay some attention to your words' building. Thanx for your job!


shimkelevine

In a healthy society, where the generations are not artificially segregated, death is recognized as a fact of life, as one stage of life. This allows children to gradually adapt to the unavoidable fact. Based on the presumption that by the law of averages most if not all of the deaths a child hears about are distant from it. What a false society does is create a myth that everyone is eternally young and active and healthy, unrealistic expectations for the real world. In previous societies the lesson was even reinforced by the frequent appearance of death, as well as other 'depressing' facts of life like that there are dangers out there, not to trust everyone blindly (Little Red Riding Hood, for example) and the like. No problem as far as I can see in including words like 'death' which are both frequent in every language and can be vitally necessary in some situations. The alternative is a 1984 world where offending words are progressively removed from the dictionary.


carbis

I did "He died in December", but it didn't work. :(


spashby

Present tense, "He/She dies in December". It is not referring to a regular turn of events, although I find it hard to place anywhere this might be used in a regular sentence, other than @Elena18's use of it in a book or film, where the date of death is predetermined by fiction, or possibly when somebody plans to execute another person.


lindad123

He died is past tense. This exercise is in present tense.


Annegelex01

Duolingo has a lot of dark sentences...


RussellSau

Scicilian Italian, I like it


H.G.Stolk27

This is sick! Everyone dies in December, George Michael died in December!


Loredana924198

I prefer not to have any of the lessons about death or people dying. Please remove them.Thanks


kcloete3

This sentence is seriously creepy.


GezaErdos

Seriously, whatever you took during creating this task, please stop. Be aware that others read what you create. Anyway is there any possible situation even in your home life, your language when you EXACTLY know that someone will die precisely in december, AND even more you wanna tell this information in a sentence??? FGS, wake up there, on the other side of the monitor plz :)


ThankUJennaJulen

Its like they're expecting his or her death . Thats cool


AlexChris02

What kind of phrase is this?! HE DIES IN DECEMBER. Some really weird cult ❤❤❤❤ is happening


Julie301169

Everyone is so violent.


Loredana924198

Please do not use dying or about death in the lessons. It is morbid


Loredana924198

Please do not have this sentence again it is morbid


CharlieMaxRocks

Damn, Duolingo got dark


alisonfiel1

what a stupid sentence!


jaye16

Read some of the posts above and you'll see there are occasions where it could easily work.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.