"Muore a dicembre."

Translation:He dies in December.

March 17, 2013

82 Comments


jdicarlo

Duolingo Team ~ You should consider adding an explanation of "presente storico", per marziotta and Elena18's discussion. This sentence seems rather menacing without it.

April 3, 2013

Kilyle

Yeah, this is the way a serial killer writes a very odd diary.

"Tomorrow I buy milk and eggs. Next month I've got to get the roof repaired. And in December, he dies. Did I forget to buy cheese?"

September 7, 2013

LlamaNation01

But, like, if this is the very first sentence that I have to complete in this lesson, it's kind of depressing. I prefer the Dutch course RP, where they go "Good Morning Juice"...

November 13, 2014

Monika-E

In German you are " Grandmother of the cat", In French you learn "I am a red dress"! My 12 years old daughter thinks that at least this sentence has more meaning than her being an insect!

June 3, 2016

Alana472899

Would work much better in the past tense....

April 20, 2016

EspaTalia

Yes, you forgot the gorgonzola, you dingbat.

October 1, 2016

solangefer236443

Boy i haven't heard Dingbat since ages haaaaa

June 22, 2017

justakoalabear

S...Santa? :(

June 5, 2014

wxfrog

Krampus!

March 18, 2018

jaye16

In English this is the "historical present". It's used when telling stories e.g. the plot of a film. We could easily say: "He tries to run from the police but in the end he is caught." Present all the way through.

February 16, 2014

Maggie314

Right, like a spoiler for a movie. He dies in December.

July 15, 2015

name971579

John dies at the end is a good movie btw.

March 17, 2017

Mahyar_Sahraei

The same in persian

May 27, 2018

swistun

... but first finds a horse's head in his bed.

April 9, 2015

Elena18

Really? Every December? Or maybe this is meant to be poetic???? NON CAPISCO!

March 17, 2013

marziotta

In Italian the present tense doesn't necessarily mean that this is a usual action.

We call it "presente storico", when you recall past events.

Here you can find a description of Leonardo da Vinci, from birth to death, in the present tense.

http://parliamoitaliano.altervista.org/leonardo-da-vinci-un-genio-umano/

March 17, 2013

Elena18

Then the actual English translation should be "She died in December". I guess, actually, in English we do this sometimes- for example, if you are telling someone what happens in a book or a movie- "Romeo and Juliet meet, they fall in Love. In December they die". But we do not use this to recall past events that happened in our own lives or in anyone elses- unless it's written in a book or a story. Hope this made sense.

March 17, 2013

marziotta

We neither. That's why we call it "presente storico", to speak about history or books or similar stuff.

March 17, 2013

Elena18

Mille grazie! Thanks so much for ALL of your help!

March 19, 2013

Jae633849

The term "historical present" exists in English, too, and there are many linguistics articles about it. :) (The form exists in English too.)

March 5, 2019

Macossay

I think there's more to it than that. In English it is common to use the present tense to indicate a future action. I'm told that this is also true in Italian and other languages. "We leave tonight," or "We are leaving tonight," to mean "We will be leaving tonight." I think "He dies in December," means "He will die in December."

September 6, 2015

UxorOptima

In English, however, we use present progressive with future meaning only for actions that have been planned. "We are seeing Mr Hopkins tomorrow" means that this has been scheduled for tomorrow. This poor guy's death may be predicted, yes, but not planned for December (hopefully ;)

February 25, 2016

samuel837383

In English we have fpur future tenses. It will leave (uncertain future, or a decision that has been taken on the spot), It will be leaving (future that has been talked about), It is going to leave (planned future), it leaves (scheduled future, such as the time a train leave). This can't be the last future, nor present simple (i.e she usually dies in December), this is historical present. It's what we use to say what happens in a book, a film or the like.

July 2, 2016

GinidiVini

That is how I interpreted it.

January 31, 2016

RenatoSSTradutor

Awesome link, thank you! Grazie mille!!

May 26, 2017

sebtred

I guess in addition to present historic mentioned by other people it could also be the present simple but talking about the life cycle of something like a plant or insect that always dies at a certain time of year.

E.g. "It spawns in May, mates during the summer and dies in December".

June 15, 2014

LazyLinguist5

December 29, 2016, from Dallas, Texas, inside my attic, three days left.

Yesterday, I heard their voices just outside of my closet. I knew I had to move. Once they fell asleep, I tiptoed up to my attic, where I'm currently posting this update. It's rather cramped in here, but I found a beanbag that I could sleep on comfortably. I'm rather low on food supplies, so I might have to take a trip to the kitchen. Only a few more days left until I can finally walk the halls of my house safely once more. If anything is to happen to me, tell my mother I love her. Arrivederci.

June 4, 2015

Macossay

Dallas is a tough town.

September 6, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

Brutta figura! Bravo!

May 26, 2017

s.-paul

it worry me that duolingo thinks we need to know to discuss so many deaths and people dieing .

November 20, 2014

jeslam1

when do you use "a" or "in" for in? or can they be used interchangeably?

March 24, 2013

SanneTofte

they can be used interchangeably.

September 8, 2014

Ketutsf

Se acerca el invierno.

March 10, 2015

Made_Sintia

Todos los hombres deben morir.

March 10, 2015

LuisRolando3

Valar Morghulis

May 30, 2015

Ketutsf

Valar Dohaeris

May 31, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

L'inverno รจ arrivato... ogni uomo deve morire.

May 26, 2017

LadyJokerPR

How do i know it's he dies and not she? If their is no lui or lei? What would be the sentence for she dies in December?

July 21, 2015

ktg57

It would be the same. It could also be it - as in "Where's your car? It died in December." You infer gender from the context of the conversation.

July 21, 2015

kristin45712

Very useful for if I have to become a clairvoyant in Italy and make ominous predictions for people.

August 22, 2016

celadon

I tried "It comes to an end in December"--thinking that only a year could "die" on a regular basis-- It didn't work.

May 26, 2013

tebo33unm

made sense to me too

November 1, 2014

stevesantore

You know, this would be a much better sentence if you translated it "It dies in December". Then it could be something simple, like your grandma's petunia plant, instead of Uncle Vito.

April 13, 2016

magofa

Why is "a" used as "in" here?

May 28, 2013

randomfatechidna

In Italian, months and days are usually "places" instead of "containers". This basically means that something happens "at" December, not "in" it. Although, the two words can be used interchangeably. Hope this helps.

September 14, 2014

Cyborg_Franky

Tis the season to be jolly after all

August 4, 2015

UxorOptima

The best comment so far :)

February 25, 2016

ratefreakman

Sounds like something a mafia boss would say. Grunt: "He didn't pay up. What are we going to do?" Boss: "Let him know he dies in December - tomorrow!"

August 5, 2015

Pauline946967

Have i stepped into The Sopranos for beginners?

October 16, 2016

PopTartTastic

I don't really know what to say about this one...

September 7, 2014

Metlieb

Can anyone tell me when I shoudl use "in" and "a" for saying something happens in a particular month? Or is both okay?

October 16, 2014

Sputni

Why is " It fades in December" not a possible answer when fades is given as a meaning for muore?

February 17, 2015

ConnorDolan147

It's just the context.

April 12, 2017

VladimirCo13

I think this works better if you laugh like a maniac bwahahaha

October 26, 2016

dekrit
Plus

"How do you want him to die, Boss?" "Make it a nice car accident" (cringe) "When?" "Muore a dicembre" Fade out. Dark.

January 13, 2017

Elana939450

Isn't 'muore' an infinitive form? I don't understand why it goes with 'she'. Please help me (:

February 24, 2017

Ketutsf

"Muore" is third person singular. The infinitive is "morire." Try clicking on the word "Muore" in the topic sentence at the top of the page. You will get a lot of info about it.

February 24, 2017

KostasMita

There is no word to word correspondence in any pair of languages. The common mistake we make all trying to learn a foreign language, is that we think in our mother language and we expect the same sequence of words in the other language. Suggestion: If we want to learn Italian, we should try to think like the Italians. By the way mo mother language is Greek

March 9, 2017

ConnorDolan147

Santa :(

April 12, 2017

MarkCosdon

Why is "It dies away in December" incorrect? (Like a seasonal plant or something.)

December 23, 2013

mariur89

try that sentence without "away". It can still be used in a seasonal happening (plant, animal, etc) =)

February 2, 2014

ktg57

I just had this earlier in the same exercise and "Muore in dicembre" was accepted as correct and now marked as incorrect. I don't understand why.

July 15, 2014

Mariannarelli

How about "It is dying in December"? As in, we are looking around the garden noticing the last rose?

August 26, 2014

mitramichael

maybe they are planning a murder

October 10, 2014

taffarelbergamin

Why not simply "dies in december"? That's how i'd translate it to Portuguese, anyway...

April 7, 2015

sharkbbb

English language requires a subject (pronoun). Just pick one of he/she/it.

August 8, 2015

taffarelbergamin

hm... understandable

August 10, 2015

PaladinLife

They're teaching us to be mobsters. This sounds like an order or a revenge plot or something. lol

June 23, 2015

caramellove814

HAHHHAA. He probably dies in December because he took the lion from the zoo.

Lmaooo

September 28, 2015

UxorOptima

I quite agree :)

February 25, 2016

KillfangDog

Is this in the present tense? Like you are predicting this woman's death?

January 8, 2016

MikeSlattery

Why was 'it fades in December' judged incorrect? 'She dies in December' is too sinister for a language course and 'fade' is given as an alternative to 'die'.

August 7, 2016

LuapT

Since "muore" also can mean "it fades" and I live in the North and see daylight declining every day, my natural answer was "it fades in December". Not accepted. Why?

November 14, 2016

RubenvanLa

I just came here because I could already imagine the comments on this sentence;)

April 26, 2017

Frivalry

Un altro giallo di Duolingo.

June 28, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

OMG!!! First, they got that it was Saturday! Now, they know it's December!

December 10, 2017

ettelwen3

Desmond?!

March 24, 2018

MishamMehadi

I think the context for this sentence could be a friend telling another friend about a character in a tv show.

September 13, 2018

Horatio_D

I interpreted the spoken version as "Morrei a dicembre." rather than " Muore a dicembre." Does anyone else have this problem, or is it just that my old ears have difficultly hearing the subtle difference? The English translations are quite different.

January 26, 2019

Richard78640

It's worth bearing in mind that all the letters in Italian words are pronounced. To learning ears that could make the word sound slightly different to its spelling.

January 26, 2019

Jae633849

Vuole morire a dicembre?

March 5, 2019

Lynette743592

Is he terminally ill? Did the doctor tell his family this?

March 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.