1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo i…

"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold."

Translation:Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold.

December 31, 2017

150 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JAVillaverde

This remaind me of Duck Tales....


AndreaCaro1902

I love Huey, Dewey and Louie, in danish they are called Rip, Rap og Rup and i loved watching it as a toddler.


Rubinho96

Kwik, Kwek and Kwak in Dutch


larebekita

May be my favorite thread I've read on Duo: Huey, Dewey, and Louie's international aliases .


Gray_Roze

The Duolingan duck triplets are named Huo, Duo, and Luo.


Witowt

out of nowhere: Billy, Willy, and Dilly in the Russian version


froggiewalker

Czech version: Dulík, Bubík and Kulík. [Dooleek, Boobeek and Kooleek] and Scrooge is Skrblík.


Pinkerfant

Tick, Trick und Track in Deutschland


Dusko644385

Raja, Gaja and Vlaja in Serbian


Feduoh

Hugo, Paco y Luis in Spanish (well, perhaps only in Latin America)


na-prablenia

Tío Gilito and Juanito, Jorgito y Jaimito in Spain


Pyglik

In polish Hyzio, Dyzio i Zyzio :)


Alessandro70589

Qui, Quo e Qua in Italian


tnovi

Fifi, Riri and Loulou in French.


VictorHugoFS

Huguinho, Zezinho and Luizinho here in Brazil!


Rafeind

In Icelandic they are Ripp, Rapp og Rupp. The extra ps are there to get the same pronunciation as in Danish.


RobinGerndt

Knatte Fnatte o Tjatte in Swedish


TikiTif

Tupu, Hupu and Lupu in Finnish.


SercanMust

Cin, Can ve Cem in Turkish


Mxgdalene

Farfoor, Karkoor, and Zarzoor in Arabic!!!


LeviRznr

Tiki, Niki and Viki in Hungarian


byronmoreno1

Hinko, Dinko and Vinko in croatian


MaryanMelnyk

Kriachyk, Kvachyk and Kruchyk in Ukrainian


stianalmaas

In Norway they are called Ole, Dole and Doffen. Ole is a common name but the other two are pure fiction. Together they make a kind of nursery rhyme.


Angelique58

What are Duck Tales?


AlphaEtaPi

Duck Tales was an animated show for children decades ago featuring Huey, Dewey, and Louie, three duck brothers, and their Uncle Scrooge who was known for swimming in his money vault filled with gold.


4of92000

And the contemporary remake that doesn't get much press.


Peter-A

That remake is absolutely fantastic! I highly recommend it for anyone who hasn't checked it out.


Walentinio

You probably missed your childhood if you missed the Duck Tales :)


_-Icarus-_

Ole, Dole and Doffen in norwegian :)


zalivstok

休伊·杜威和路易, Xiūyī Dùwēi hé Lùyì in Chinese


Mujulatte

Cin, can and cem in Turkish version :)


feed_beer_to_dog

Why do Europeans seem to love Donald Duck comics so much?


DariusLee3

Wow, Duo muss wirklich reich sein!


tedyvg94

So its Dativ because he isn't swimming towards the gold but in it?


mizinamo

Pretty much, yes.


tedyvg94

Finally figured it out!


AnneMaxwel4

As this is in the singular, why isn't it jedem? Thanks


mizinamo

As this is in the singular, why isn't it jedem?

Because jeden Sonntag is accusative, not dative. (Accusative of time -- to mark jeden Sonntag as an adverbial phrase indicating when the action happens, not to mark it as the direct object of the verb.)


DanClayton12

if this is the case, why do is "am sonntag" in the dative


AdityaKaru

Could you please give an example of how a related Akkusativ case might look like? I tried translating "Every Sunday, duo swims to his gold," because there's movement towards the gold, but it was translated as ".... zu seinem Gold" which is still Dativ.


tnovi

"Zu" is a preposition which always requires the Dativ, regardless of whether there's movement or not. Try "Duo swims around his gold". That will translate with "um" which requires the Akkusativ in all circumstances.


AdityaKaru

Ah, I see your point. This link also helped me understand things a little better: https://www.thoughtco.com/german-prepositions-and-the-accusative-case-4065315

So, basically, if a preposition is always Dativ or Akkusativ, then the motion/location rule doesn't matter. I guess the important thing, then, is to know/recognize which preposition to use for a given context. For instance, going by your idea, I thought of using "nach" here, but even that is a Dativ-only preposition.


tnovi

If it helps, here are the 2 lists we learned in school:

Aus-bei-mit-nach-seit-von-zu. Dativ only.

Durch-für-gegen-ohne-um. Akkusativ only. Your link also adds "entlang" to this list, but it's not used as often.


Kat-aclismic

Clearly, Duo has too much free time (and money). He should learn a new language or something... maybe use some of that cash to travel the world. ;)


ilivetotravel

Why is this marked wrong? "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold"


mizinamo

The time expression "every Sunday" should be at the end in English. (Or right at the beginning, separated by a comma.)


Immolatrix

"Duo swims in his gold every Sunday." "Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold." "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold." "Duo swims, every Sunday, in his gold."() "Duo, every Sunday, swims in his gold."()

All of these are perfectly correct in English and, for the most part, mean the same thing without changing much emphasis. The two marked (*) are technically correct in writing, but nobody actually talks like that. You might use these less-common versions to change the emphasis.


mizinamo

technically correct

In general, only the most natural translations are accepted.

Anything that is only "technically correct" is not.

Please try to show that you have understood the German sentence, not how eloquent and unique you can be in English.


Zarainia

It should be marking your German, not your English...


sea-mist

As an Australian (my family has lived here for generations), they had stopped teaching grammar in public schools when I went to school so my generation were not taught whatever rule you are refering to there, so I put as would many Australians would say "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" . as that is how we can naturally be speaking here so this should be marked correct.


kielasim

"Throw the horse over the fence some hay." That is a common expression among Mexican Mennonites that came there from German or Dutch speaking countries. That does not make it right though. :)


toldge

I disagree: dialectic, sure, but if it's an idiom spoken by a group of native speakers, it is correct. Also, even had it not been an idiom of theirs, it does parse as a valid English sentence with the correct meaning. That's the issue with spoken languages: there's a lot of ambiguity.


V.L.15

Methinks there are a lot of folks for whom “every Sunday in his gold” would be satisfactory. It would change emphasis, that the swimming occurs every Sunday, as opposed to swimming in his gold.

As for kielasim ’s comment above, he blames Mexican Mennonites for that “over the fence” sentence, but I think it points out a serious deficiency in English (as opposed to Spanish or German): Suppose you are specifying “the horse over the fence”; just how else would you say that?

However, if he means, the manner by which you throw the horse some hay, “over the fence,” then I’d agree, it belongs at the end of the sentence.

Studying Spanish and German have caused me to consider just how archaic our own language has become.


chris_y1190

Can someone explain why it is "jeden" and not "jeder"?


mizinamo

Can someone explain why it is "jeden" and not "jeder"?

German sometimes puts expressions of time into the accusative case rather than using a preposition to use them as an adverbial ("when does this happen") -- this is one of them.


chris_y1190

Thanks for clarifying!


Bekir978479

Why not in its Gold?????


DevanTophoney

Huh, that's weird. I think it should be accepted too. I guess 'cause Duo's a boy? But how do we know that? And we do refer to animals as "it" all the time instead of regarding their gender, especially when the gender is not known. That should definitely be accepted.


V.L.15

In the 1980s, at least, I was taught that the pronouns for animals followed their grammatically assigned genders.

In German, an owl is grammatically feminine, "die Eule," and probably should have had "ihr" for its pronoun. Also confusing is that the pronoun "sein" is used for both "his" and "its" in English. But again, an owl is grammatically female, so I'm thinking "ihr" would have been more correct.

Others have speculated that "Duo," the person, is a male, hence "seinem."

Going from English into German, did anybody try "ihrem"?

Going from German into English, I'm guessing there were a lot of people who tried "its" and it was marked wrong.

Anyone else care to weigh in?


Walentinio

In German, an owl is grammatically feminine, "die Eule," and probably should have had "ihr" for its pronoun.

But how would Germans call 'the husband of die Eule'? For example, in a fairytale, in which there are 'Owl boy' and 'Owl girl'?


mizinamo

In a fairy tale, I might use die Eule und der Eulerich.

But Duden doesn't know the word Eulerich (though it does have Enterich, Gänserich, Mäuserich, Tauberich).

In any event, it sounds very much like a fairy-tale word to me.

If I were talking about a real-life male owl, I would call it "a male owl" (eine männliche Eule) if its sex were relevant.


Walentinio

Danke schön, das ist interessant :-)


Robbzh

Once you have given a name too an animal, you usually stop referring to it as "it" but use he/she instead.

Moreover, you usually refer to animal characters, like for example in cartoons, using he/she. Especially if they are "humanised" (wearing human cloths and accessories etc...)


ThatOtherOneDude

Can someone please do a fanart of Duo doing this in the same vain as Scrooge McDuck?


Duolingo-._.-

here https://static.wixstatic.com/media/6be64e_ec3fb08441e248708c305c6dbc263433<sub>mv2.png/v1/fill/w_299,h_468,fp_0.50_0.50,lg_1,q_85/6be64e_ec3fb08441e248708c305c6dbc263433</sub>mv2.webp


Duolingo-._.-

just copy and paste it. if you just click it it will say "forbidden"


Mohamed918771

Why we used jed"en"?


mizinamo

Accusative of time.


f0xG3_PatG

Duo und Onkel Scrooge sind Verwandten!


mizinamo

Onkel Scrooge

Onkel Dagobert in German :)


EvaZelen1

As far as I know, Duo is not a human being , it is an artificial construct and as such it should be identified as it.


Angelique58

What does this mean?


mizinamo

Which part of the sentence are you having trouble with?

Duo has a lot of gold.
Enough gold that you can fill a swimming pool with his gold coins.
Duo likes to climb into the swimming pool and "swim" through his gold.
He does so every Sunday.

"Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold."

(Not a picture of Duo.)


SydneyBlakem

But remember from a previous lesson, Duo's best friend is a duck


SimMoor

Scrooge McDuck I assume


V.L.15

And comments in that section were CLOSED because of all the duck jokes!


Emil240380

thank you for that disclaimer at the end... almost got my papers ready to sue duolingo. In all seriousness, mizinamo, thank you for your effort in the discussions, you help me and everyone a lot.

Ü


Duolingo-._.-

Emil240380 just wondering how you have been able to be on Duolingo every day for over two years... my parents usually only let me do this when there's nothing else to do.


RafaRiff

It's probably inside a vault, so no pictures allowed.


Angelique58

This is just weird, Have you made that up or is it a 'thing' that everyone knows about except me??


mizinamo

It’s just a silly sentence — not a description of something that actually happens.


alberto391720

Whu not the opposite way: Duo swims every Sunday in his gold. ???


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by "ilivetotravel" rather than repeating the question.


E.Ubbens

Why not: Duo swims every Sunday in his gold?


JPPXib

What are the other word orders that are available in this sentence?


mizinamo

The English sentence or the German one?


JPPXib

The German one, thanks!


mizinamo
  • Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Geld. (Probably the most common, using the time expression as a topic -- "I'll tell you what Duo does every Sunday: he swims in his gold.")
  • Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold. (Neutral word order. Just makes a statement.)
  • In seinem Gold schwimmt Duo jeden Sonntag. (Hadn't currently been accepted; I just added it. Probably the least likely order. Topicalises "in his gold", i.e. "He swims in silver on Thursdays and in diamonds on Fridays, but in his gold? He swims there on Sundays.")

JPPXib

Thanks for the help!


fuliaperso

why is sonntag akkusative here??


mizinamo

Accusative of time.

Some time expressions simply use a noun phrase in the accusative case, without a preposition.


Marja_Kristina

Duo comes up with such weird sentences XD


QED-hamza-QED

A question.....

It says IN SEINEM GOLD, I guess that the owl is masculine because the possessive pronoun is SEIN.. is that correct???


mizinamo

It says IN SEINEM GOLD, I guess that the owl is masculine because the possessive pronoun is SEIN.. is that correct?

sein is the possessive determiner for both er and es, so Duo could be either masculine or neuter, judging only from this sentence.


juristahabla

why the hell is it not accepting "Duo swims every sunday in his gold."? I don't have to put the friggin temporal preposition at the beginning of the sentence


mizinamo

I don't have to put the friggin temporal preposition at the beginning of the sentence

No, you don't -- but the normal position for a time expression in English is at the end of the sentence, as in "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday".


CheesyPie3

Why isn't "Duo swims in his gold on every sunday" accepted?


pax0jara

Duo sounds "duro" or something so. what do you think?


achemerysov

Is it possible to say "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold jeden Sonntag" and "In seinem Gold schwimmt Duo jeden Sonntag"?


Joseph-hab

why is "DUO swims in his gold" DATIV ? shouldn't this be Akkusativ subject verb object. so, how come seinem ?


mizinamo

"swim" is not usually a transitive verb -- it doesn't take any object at all, neither direct nor indirect.

in seinem Gold is a prepositional phrase, and the case there depends on the preposition.

in requires the dative case when describing a location.


Joseph-hab

Thank you so much, I keep on disregarding the prepositional effect LOL.


Walentinio

Do I understand right? When IN=INSIDE, we use Dative; when IN=INTO, we use Akkusative? I put the spoon into the bag => Ich lege den Löffel in die Tasche; the spoon is in the bag (inside it) => Der Löffel liegt in der Tasche. Am I right?

P.S. I am not native English speaker, but Russian. But I switched from RU-DE to EN-DE course because the RU-DE course is quite unpopular and unfriendly. Here, in EN-DE course one can get answers or find some info rather quickly, instead of the RU-DE course, where questions sometimes are unaswered for months...


tnovi

Your examples are correct, but not your initial question. Inside is Dative, into is Accusative. Basically, Accusative when there's movement (e.g. putting a spoon inside a bag), and Dative when there isn't (e.g. the spoon is inside the bag).


Walentinio

Sorry, I made a mistake in my question, I wrote Dative instead of Akkusative and vice versa :-) It must be: Dative when 'inside', Akkusative when 'into'. That is quite similar to Russian cases :-) We use accusative when there is a movement into something.


tnovi

Да, действительно! У нас с падежами похоже :)


Gale261070

Why not "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday"?


mizinamo

That's another accepted translation.


vitoreiji

Where is it established that Duo is male?


mizinamo

sein could also refer to a neuter noun.


Duolingo-._.-

'nonsense!' * the punctuation goes inside of quotation marks


Suzanne698282

I entered the correct anser but was marked wrong, possibly because I used a comma. I don't think that should count as wrong.


mizinamo

Duo generally ignores commas. You probably made some other mistake - perhaps a small typo.


Yossra.Abbadi

I answered "Every Sunday swims Duo in his gold" and it was marked wronged


Robbzh

Shouldn't "Every Sundays..." (Sundays in plural) be accepted as well? Sounds more natural me, although i am not a native English speaker.


mizinamo

Shouldn't "Every Sundays..." (Sundays in plural) be accepted as well?

No. "every" takes a singular noun: "every Sunday".


MichalIvanecky

Why is Jeden in accusative here ?


mizinamo

Why is Jeden in accusative here ?

Accusative of time.

To indicate that jeden Sonntag expresses when the action takes place.


SumitKumarIN

What happens on Sundays? Everyone spends money in race to top leagues? :)


Edgarharvey

i am confused, why is it "jeden" and not "jeder" considering that "Sonntag" is masculine?


mizinamo

i am confused, why is it "jeden" and not "jeder" considering that "Sonntag" is masculine?

Accusative of time.

jeder Sonntag would be nominative = every Sunday (as the subject of a sentence)

jeden Sonntag is accusative = "every Sunday" (as an adverbial, describing when something happens)


PeterMller16

Why isn't it "evwry sundas swims Duo in his gold"?


mizinamo

Why isn't it "evwry sundas swims Duo in his gold"?

Because that's not natural word order in today's English.

It sounds like something a German speaker might say, who wants to use his German word order in an English sentence.

Verb-second word order used to be more common in English and is sometimes still found in fixed expressions such as "Little did he know". But nowadays, the verb pretty much always comes after the subject, even if something else comes before the subject.


GaminwithA

Tupu, Hupu ja Lupu in Finnish


acsTaylor

You can also say in English. Duo swims in his gold every Sunday and this should not be marked wrong.


rogorst

Atta boy, Duo! Lucky you :)


beanzchica

Way to make Duo a capitalist!


Pauper_Prince

Why jedeN? Could it be jeder?


Picardo67

Come on, Duo! Is not "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" the clear equivalent?!?


mizinamo

Is not "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" the clear equivalent?

No.

If you translate word for word, you get "Every Sunday swims Duo in his gold".

But that's not natural English word order, so you have to rearrange.

Time expressions go at the end in English, so the most natural translation would be "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday".

Or if you want to keep the time expression at the beginning, then "Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold" with comma and with the verb moved after the subject.

I'm not sure how you think that "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" (which does not sound like natural English to me) would be "the clear equivalent", when it neither reflects the word order of the German sentence nor natural English word order.


RonaldW19

Hmmm I still do not get it. Why it is 'Jeden Sonntag'. I thought days are in dativ form


mizinamo

Why it is 'Jeden Sonntag'.

It's in the accusative case to show that it's used as an adverbial expression, saying when something happens.

I thought days are in dativ form

They can be in any case depending on their role in the sentence.


AnneNan2000

Why is it seinem


mizinamo

Why is it seinem

Because it's "his" gold.


AdityaKaru

Can I translate it to 'its' gold? I know 'his' makes more sense since duo is being anthropomorphised here, but 'its' also translates to seinem, right?


mizinamo

'its' also translates to seinem, right?

Right.

But Duo is a "he", not an "it".


[deactivated user]

    According to the Arabic program, Duo is female. She is apparently a queen.


PantelisD

    "its gold"was marked wrong, as if it's a person and not an animal...


11Mars43

    Is Duo a man ? I thought it was a learning method (its gold)


mizinamo

    Is Duo a man ?

    No, Duo is a (male) owl.

    I thought it was a learning method

    The app is called Duolingo.

    Duo is the mascot of the app.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.