"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold."

Translation:Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold.

12/31/2017, 10:06:45 AM

48 Comments


JAVillaverde

This remaind me of Duck Tales....

1/10/2018, 1:40:12 PM

Angelique58

What are Duck Tales?

5/7/2018, 5:30:23 PM

AlphaEtaPi

Duck Tales was an animated show for children decades ago featuring Huey, Dewey, and Louie, three duck brothers, and their Uncle Scrooge who was known for swimming in his money vault filled with gold.

6/20/2018, 3:59:08 PM

4of92000

And the contemporary remake that doesn't get much press.

6/27/2018, 11:41:11 PM

AndreaCaro1902

I love Huey, Dewey and Louie, in danish they are called Rip, Rap og Rup and i loved watching it as a toddler.

1/18/2019, 12:09:49 PM

Rubinho96

Kwik, Kwek and Kwak in Dutch

2/16/2019, 6:11:55 PM

LuisRolando3

Enjoy Duo

12/31/2017, 10:06:45 AM

DariusLee3

Wow, Duo muss wirklich reich sein!

1/17/2018, 3:51:04 AM

Roco575769

Du hast Recht!

4/18/2018, 9:41:12 PM

Kat-aclismic

Clearly, Duo has too much free time (and money). He should learn a new language or something... maybe use some of that cash to travel the world. ;)

8/12/2018, 7:29:55 PM

tedyvg94

So its Dativ because he isn't swimming towards the gold but in it?

5/23/2018, 12:51:01 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Pretty much, yes.

5/23/2018, 12:58:47 PM

tedyvg94

Finally figured it out!

5/23/2018, 3:32:01 PM

Bekir978479

Why not in its Gold?????

1/2/2018, 2:05:43 PM

DevanTophoney

Huh, that's weird. I think it should be accepted too. I guess 'cause Duo's a boy? But how do we know that? And we do refer to animals as "it" all the time instead of regarding their gender, especially when the gender is not known. That should definitely be accepted.

1/4/2018, 10:00:16 PM

heronyx

We know that Duo is a boy. He has always been referred to as such and in English which is the primary language taught on Duolingo names that end in "o" are usually masculine. Also you only refer to animals as it when you don't know the sex but many animals are sexually dimorphic just like humans so you can tell by looking which is the male or female if you have basic zoological knowledge.

11/12/2018, 11:38:02 AM

sea-mist

I don't know where you got that in English girls names do not end in "o" as there are girl names which do eg Cleo, Indigo, Marlo

3/18/2019, 12:11:00 PM

ilivetotravel

Why is this marked wrong? "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold"

6/21/2018, 11:50:06 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The time expression "every Sunday" should be at the end in English. (Or right at the beginning, separated by a comma.)

6/21/2018, 1:06:39 PM

sea-mist

As an Australian (my family has lived here for generations), they had stopped teaching grammar in public schools when I went to school so my generation were not taught whatever rule you are refering to there, so I put as would many Australians would say "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" . as that is how we can naturally be speaking here so this should be marked correct.

3/18/2019, 12:05:24 PM

Mohamed918771

Why we used jed"en"?

11/10/2018, 2:42:53 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Accusative of time.

11/10/2018, 3:58:47 PM

JPPXib

What are the other word orders that are available in this sentence?

12/17/2018, 1:34:33 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The English sentence or the German one?

12/17/2018, 4:35:49 AM

JPPXib

The German one, thanks!

12/23/2018, 9:33:54 PM

mizinamo
Mod
  • Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Geld. (Probably the most common, using the time expression as a topic -- "I'll tell you what Duo does every Sunday: he swims in his gold.")
  • Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold. (Neutral word order. Just makes a statement.)
  • In seinem Gold schwimmt Duo jeden Sonntag. (Hadn't currently been accepted; I just added it. Probably the least likely order. Topicalises "in his gold", i.e. "He swims in silver on Thursdays and in diamonds on Fridays, but in his gold? He swims there on Sundays.")
12/24/2018, 4:52:00 AM

JPPXib

Thanks for the help!

12/24/2018, 3:51:19 PM

Angelique58

What does this mean?

4/23/2018, 9:13:09 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Which part of the sentence are you having trouble with?

Duo has a lot of gold.
Enough gold that you can fill a swimming pool with his gold coins.
Duo likes to climb into the swimming pool and "swim" through his gold.
He does so every Sunday.

"Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold."

(Not a picture of Duo.)

4/23/2018, 9:39:29 AM

SydneyBlak4

But remember from a previous lesson, Duo's best friend is a duck

4/27/2018, 6:15:40 PM

SimMoor

Scrooge McDuck I assume

5/20/2018, 1:44:49 PM

Emil240380

thank you for that disclaimer at the end... almost got my papers ready to sue duolingo. In all seriousness, mizinamo, thank you for your effort in the discussions, you help me and everyone a lot.

Ü

10/21/2018, 4:54:51 AM

alberto391720

Whu not the opposite way: Duo swims every Sunday in his gold. ???

7/30/2018, 10:40:38 AM

pax0jara

Duo sounds "duro" or something so. what do you think?

11/12/2018, 5:40:04 AM

Andrew703962

Is it possible to say "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold jeden Sonntag" and "In seinem Gold schwimmt Duo jeden Sonntag"?

11/17/2018, 2:35:43 PM

mizinamo
Mod

1) No, 2) Yes

11/17/2018, 3:16:27 PM

E.Ubbens

Why not: Duo swims every Sunday in his gold?

11/22/2018, 12:43:55 PM

Cristina787817

Duo comes up with such weird sentences XD

12/30/2018, 10:21:32 PM

EvaZelen1

As far as I know, Duo is not a human being , it is an artificial construct and as such it should be identified as it.

1/3/2019, 4:45:00 PM

EvaZelen1

Duo is not a living individuum, as such it should be identified as IT

1/6/2019, 4:14:41 PM

5tU86MQA

why is "DUO swims in his gold" DATIV ? shouldn't this be Akkusativ subject verb object. so, how come seinem ?

1/17/2019, 11:36:31 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"swim" is not usually a transitive verb -- it doesn't take any object at all, neither direct nor indirect.

in seinem Gold is a prepositional phrase, and the case there depends on the preposition.

in requires the dative case when describing a location.

1/17/2019, 12:12:53 PM

5tU86MQA

Thank you so much, I keep on disregarding the prepositional effect LOL.

1/17/2019, 12:27:20 PM

Gale261070

Why not "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday"?

2/28/2019, 8:51:44 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's another accepted translation.

3/1/2019, 4:17:46 AM

fuliaperso

why is sonntag akkusative here??

3/4/2019, 2:52:08 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Accusative of time.

Some time expressions simply use a noun phrase in the accusative case, without a preposition.

3/4/2019, 3:34:12 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.