1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo i…

"Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Gold."

Translation:Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold.

December 31, 2017

169 Comments


JAVillaverde

This remaind me of Duck Tales....


AndreaCaro1902

I love Huey, Dewey and Louie, in danish they are called Rip, Rap og Rup and i loved watching it as a toddler.


Rubinho96

Kwik, Kwek and Kwak in Dutch


larebekita

May be my favorite thread I've read on Duo: Huey, Dewey, and Louie's international aliases .


Gray_Roze

The Duolingan duck triplets are named Huo, Duo, and Luo.


Witowt

out of nowhere: Billy, Willy, and Dilly in the Russian version


froggiewalker

Czech version: Dulík, Bubík and Kulík. [Dooleek, Boobeek and Kooleek] and Scrooge is Skrblík.


Dusko644385

Raja, Gaja and Vlaja in Serbian


Pyglik

In polish Hyzio, Dyzio i Zyzio :)


Feduoh

Hugo, Paco y Luis in Spanish (well, perhaps only in Latin America)


na-prablenia

Tío Gilito and Juanito, Jorgito y Jaimito in Spain


tnovi

Fifi, Riri and Loulou in French.


VictorHugo225884

Huguinho, Zezinho and Luizinho here in Brazil!


Alessandro70589

Qui, Quo e Qua in Italian


Pinkerfant

Tick, Trick und Track in Deutschland


Rafeind

In Icelandic they are Ripp, Rapp og Rupp. The extra ps are there to get the same pronunciation as in Danish.


RobinGerndt

Knatte Fnatte o Tjatte in Swedish


TikiTif

Tupu, Hupu and Lupu in Finnish.


SercanMust

Cin, Can ve Cem in Turkish


Mxgdalene

Farfoor, Karkoor, and Zarzoor in Arabic!!!


LeviRznr

Tiki, Niki and Viki in Hungarian


byronmoreno1

Hinko, Dinko and Vinko in croatian


AxelIceman

Billy Willy Dilly in Russian. I have no idea why this does make any sense to Russian translators. tbh I hate Russian localisations with all my heart!


Angelique58

What are Duck Tales?


AlphaEtaPi

Duck Tales was an animated show for children decades ago featuring Huey, Dewey, and Louie, three duck brothers, and their Uncle Scrooge who was known for swimming in his money vault filled with gold.


4of92000

And the contemporary remake that doesn't get much press.


Peter-A

That remake is absolutely fantastic! I highly recommend it for anyone who hasn't checked it out.


Angelique58

Oh ok - thanks. It still sounds a bit weird to me. How are we meant to know about it if we haven't seen it? I'm assuming ( maybe incorrectly) that it was an american thing?


mizinamo

Scrooge McDuck and his family were drawn in America, but they are very popular in Germany as well.

(Possibly other parts of Europe as well. I think many of the modern comics are drawn by Italians.)

The stories of Scrooge and his family were serialised in book form in the Lustige Taschenbücher -- more than 500 of those have appeared so far.

I think every German child will know who Dagobert Duck (Scrooge McDuck), Donald, and his nephews are.


jzsuzsi

It was popular in Hungary too, and Scrooge McDuck was also called Dagobert here. (Dagobert bácsi)


Yazelkro

It was also very popular in Venezuela and other parts of South America


J.C.Fink

When I was in Germany many decades ago I picked up several Walt Disney comic books with the Duck family featured - Donald, his girlfriend Daisy, his nephews, his uncle, the scientist Ludwig von Drake...


AlphaEtaPi

Well, it was certainly on in America, but you don’t necessarily have to know about it to get the translation exercise. Sometimes it seems to me that they make sentences that present an idea that is just a bit unusual, perhaps to make it stick in your memory or to get practice translating ideas that might be just a bit fanciful.


Angelique58

Yeah - I get that - but the idea of swimming through gold coins... Anyway, thanks for explaining about the children's show- that was helpful.


pink_fur

A lot of people think that it is weird to swim in coins as well... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=viDL2W0HcJw


[deactivated user]

    It was very popular in Poland too, known as "Kacze Opowieści" ("The Duck Tales") and the above-mentioned character was called Sknerus McKwacz here. :) So it's not only an American thing, sorry! And by the way, Donald's nephews were called Hyzio, Dyzio and Zyzio here. :)


DanilegoPlays

    It is very well known in Brazil too, here we call him "Tio Patinhas". He has a giant vat of gold coins where he swims


heronyx

    It was shown on British television too.


Farimano

    This show is famous in Russia....


KogtistiyG

    Russia, mid 90s - was very popular on TV as well, along with many other Disney shows.


Ericdec85

    It's famous all over the world. You most probably know it under a different name.


LIQUID_RICHARD

    Why do Europeans seem to love Donald Duck comics so much?


Kevin742523

    Ole, Dole and Doffen in norwegian :)


Mujulatte

    Cin, can and cem in Turkish version :)


DariusLee3

    Wow, Duo muss wirklich reich sein!


Roco575769

    Du hast Recht!


tedyvg94

    So its Dativ because he isn't swimming towards the gold but in it?


mizinamo

    Pretty much, yes.


tedyvg94

    Finally figured it out!


AnneMaxwel4

    As this is in the singular, why isn't it jedem? Thanks


mizinamo

    As this is in the singular, why isn't it jedem?

    Because jeden Sonntag is accusative, not dative. (Accusative of time -- to mark jeden Sonntag as an adverbial phrase indicating when the action happens, not to mark it as the direct object of the verb.)


Kat-aclismic

    Clearly, Duo has too much free time (and money). He should learn a new language or something... maybe use some of that cash to travel the world. ;)


ilivetotravel

    Why is this marked wrong? "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold"


mizinamo

    The time expression "every Sunday" should be at the end in English. (Or right at the beginning, separated by a comma.)


Immolatrix

    "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday." "Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold." "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold." "Duo swims, every Sunday, in his gold."() "Duo, every Sunday, swims in his gold."()

    All of these are perfectly correct in English and, for the most part, mean the same thing without changing much emphasis. The two marked (*) are technically correct in writing, but nobody actually talks like that. You might use these less-common versions to change the emphasis.


mizinamo

    technically correct

    In general, only the most natural translations are accepted.

    Anything that is only "technically correct" is not.

    Please try to show that you have understood the German sentence, not how eloquent and unique you can be in English.


Zarainia

    It should be marking your German, not your English...


sea-mist

    As an Australian (my family has lived here for generations), they had stopped teaching grammar in public schools when I went to school so my generation were not taught whatever rule you are refering to there, so I put as would many Australians would say "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" . as that is how we can naturally be speaking here so this should be marked correct.


kielasim

    "Throw the horse over the fence some hay." That is a common expression among Mexican Mennonites that came there from German or Dutch speaking countries. That does not make it right though. :)


toldge

    I disagree: dialectic, sure, but if it's an idiom spoken by a group of native speakers, it is correct. Also, even had it not been an idiom of theirs, it does parse as a valid English sentence with the correct meaning. That's the issue with spoken languages: there's a lot of ambiguity.


V.L.15

    Methinks there are a lot of folks for whom “every Sunday in his gold” would be satisfactory. It would change emphasis, that the swimming occurs every Sunday, as opposed to swimming in his gold.

    As for kielasim ’s comment above, he blames Mexican Mennonites for that “over the fence” sentence, but I think it points out a serious deficiency in English (as opposed to Spanish or German): Suppose you are specifying “the horse over the fence”; just how else would you say that?

    However, if he means, the manner by which you throw the horse some hay, “over the fence,” then I’d agree, it belongs at the end of the sentence.

    Studying Spanish and German have caused me to consider just how archaic our own language has become.


mykris23

    Can someone explain why it is "jeden" and not "jeder"?


mizinamo

    Can someone explain why it is "jeden" and not "jeder"?

    German sometimes puts expressions of time into the accusative case rather than using a preposition to use them as an adverbial ("when does this happen") -- this is one of them.


mykris23

    Thanks for clarifying!


Bekir978479

    Why not in its Gold?????


DevanTophoney

    Huh, that's weird. I think it should be accepted too. I guess 'cause Duo's a boy? But how do we know that? And we do refer to animals as "it" all the time instead of regarding their gender, especially when the gender is not known. That should definitely be accepted.


V.L.15

    In the 1980s, at least, I was taught that the pronouns for animals followed their grammatically assigned genders.

    In German, an owl is grammatically feminine, "die Eule," and probably should have had "ihr" for its pronoun. Also confusing is that the pronoun "sein" is used for both "his" and "its" in English. But again, an owl is grammatically female, so I'm thinking "ihr" would have been more correct.

    Others have speculated that "Duo," the person, is a male, hence "seinem."

    Going from English into German, did anybody try "ihrem"?

    Going from German into English, I'm guessing there were a lot of people who tried "its" and it was marked wrong.

    Anyone else care to weigh in?


heronyx

    We know that Duo is a boy. He has always been referred to as such and in English which is the primary language taught on Duolingo names that end in "o" are usually masculine. Also you only refer to animals as it when you don't know the sex but many animals are sexually dimorphic just like humans so you can tell by looking which is the male or female if you have basic zoological knowledge.


sea-mist

    I don't know where you got that in English girls names do not end in "o" as there are girl names which do eg Cleo, Indigo, Marlo


Robbzh

    Once you have given a name too an animal, you usually stop referring to it as "it" but use he/she instead.

    Moreover, you usually refer to animal characters, like for example in cartoons, using he/she. Especially if they are "humanised" (wearing human cloths and accessories etc...)


Mohamed918771

    Why we used jed"en"?


mizinamo

    Accusative of time.


ThatOtherOneDude

    Can someone please do a fanart of Duo doing this in the same vain as Scrooge McDuck?


4we80m3Mustache

    here https://static.wixstatic.com/media/6be64e_ec3fb08441e248708c305c6dbc263433<sub>mv2.png/v1/fill/w_299,h_468,fp_0.50_0.50,lg_1,q_85/6be64e_ec3fb08441e248708c305c6dbc263433</sub>mv2.webp


4we80m3Mustache

    just copy and paste it. if you just click it it will say "forbidden"


Angelique58

    What does this mean?


mizinamo

    Which part of the sentence are you having trouble with?

    Duo has a lot of gold.
    Enough gold that you can fill a swimming pool with his gold coins.
    Duo likes to climb into the swimming pool and "swim" through his gold.
    He does so every Sunday.

    "Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold."

    (Not a picture of Duo.)


SydneyBlakem

    But remember from a previous lesson, Duo's best friend is a duck


SimMoor

    Scrooge McDuck I assume


V.L.15

    And comments in that section were CLOSED because of all the duck jokes!


Emil240380

    thank you for that disclaimer at the end... almost got my papers ready to sue duolingo. In all seriousness, mizinamo, thank you for your effort in the discussions, you help me and everyone a lot.

    Ü


4we80m3Mustache

    Emil240380 just wondering how you have been able to be on Duolingo every day for over two years... my parents usually only let me do this when there's nothing else to do.


RafaRiff

    It's probably inside a vault, so no pictures allowed.


Angelique58

    This is just weird, Have you made that up or is it a 'thing' that everyone knows about except me??


mizinamo

    It’s just a silly sentence — not a description of something that actually happens.


VladimirOlteanu

    I think Scrooge swims in coins/money (Münzen/Geld) rather than gold. Now that I look at the picture, it's actually quite funny to see diamonds/jewelry with the money. Duo Mcduck being related to Scrooge is a sign of crossbreeding.


Wayne____

    The part I don't get is the swimming. In English, by definition there needs to be water. I suppose that someone could swim in any water based liquid, and in this case it appears to be a gold one.

    I don't know how an owl, or anybody else could swim in coins. I suppose that they could be walked on. I also can't think of many gold colored liquids that an owl would have access to, or why an owl would want to swim in any that I can think of.


ColetteJoh6

    These ideas are fantasy. An owl would not have coins or teach languages for that matter. The people behind Duo often use pop(ular) culture to create the sentences. In this case, they've used a Disney cartoon and put Duo into it. There have been so many ridiculous and hilarious sentences. I, and many others, truly enjoy the entertainment value. Yes, in real life, one could not swim in a solid. But who cares. One can't perform magic but we love Harry Potter.


alberto391720

    Whu not the opposite way: Duo swims every Sunday in his gold. ???


mizinamo

    Please see the comment thread started by "ilivetotravel" rather than repeating the question.


JPPXib

    What are the other word orders that are available in this sentence?


mizinamo

    The English sentence or the German one?


JPPXib

    The German one, thanks!


mizinamo
    • Jeden Sonntag schwimmt Duo in seinem Geld. (Probably the most common, using the time expression as a topic -- "I'll tell you what Duo does every Sunday: he swims in his gold.")
    • Duo schwimmt jeden Sonntag in seinem Gold. (Neutral word order. Just makes a statement.)
    • In seinem Gold schwimmt Duo jeden Sonntag. (Hadn't currently been accepted; I just added it. Probably the least likely order. Topicalises "in his gold", i.e. "He swims in silver on Thursdays and in diamonds on Fridays, but in his gold? He swims there on Sundays.")

JPPXib

    Thanks for the help!


EvaZelen1

    As far as I know, Duo is not a human being , it is an artificial construct and as such it should be identified as it.


f0xG3_PatG

    Duo und Onkel Scrooge sind Verwandten!


mizinamo

    Onkel Scrooge

    Onkel Dagobert in German :)


E.Ubbens

    Why not: Duo swims every Sunday in his gold?


QED-hamza-QED

    That is not correct in English! The phrase EVERY SUNDAY should be at the beginning or the end of the sentence!


Cristina787817

    Duo comes up with such weird sentences XD


fuliaperso

    why is sonntag akkusative here??


mizinamo

    Accusative of time.

    Some time expressions simply use a noun phrase in the accusative case, without a preposition.


4we80m3Mustache

    'nonsense!' * the punctuation goes inside of quotation marks


QED-hamza-QED

    A question.....

    It says IN SEINEM GOLD, I guess that the owl is masculine because the possessive pronoun is SEIN.. is that correct???


mizinamo

    It says IN SEINEM GOLD, I guess that the owl is masculine because the possessive pronoun is SEIN.. is that correct?

    sein is the possessive determiner for both er and es, so Duo could be either masculine or neuter, judging only from this sentence.


Yossra.Abbadi

    I answered "Every Sunday swims Duo in his gold" and it was marked wronged


Chooch639215

    Duolingo probably had an issue with the English word order. While your sentence isn't wrong in English, it is an unusal, poetic word order. Normally the sentence would read "Every Sunday Duo swims in his gold." The normal structure is what DL prefers.


juristahabla

    why the hell is it not accepting "Duo swims every sunday in his gold."? I don't have to put the friggin temporal preposition at the beginning of the sentence


mizinamo

    I don't have to put the friggin temporal preposition at the beginning of the sentence

    No, you don't -- but the normal position for a time expression in English is at the end of the sentence, as in "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday".


Joffen1

    I gather from previous comments that there is some kind of cartoon context for this sentence. However, it means nothing to me, and, as such, just seems silly. Duolingo please stick with plausible sentences, otherwise it feels like a waste of time, which, when learning a language is challenging enough, is a real shame.


tnovi

    It's a good thing you're not doing the Spanish course. That one has cows writing songs and horses going to the cinema. The Japanese one also has a dog wearing a tie. What matters is sentence structure, grammar and vocabulary: as long as you know those, you can substitute whatever you want as the subject or object of the sentence, so it's really not a waste of time. I think it's quite fun to have goofy sentences every once in a while.


pax0jara

    Duo sounds "duro" or something so. what do you think?


achemerysov

    Is it possible to say "Duo schwimmt in seinem Gold jeden Sonntag" and "In seinem Gold schwimmt Duo jeden Sonntag"?


Joseph-hab

    why is "DUO swims in his gold" DATIV ? shouldn't this be Akkusativ subject verb object. so, how come seinem ?


mizinamo

    "swim" is not usually a transitive verb -- it doesn't take any object at all, neither direct nor indirect.

    in seinem Gold is a prepositional phrase, and the case there depends on the preposition.

    in requires the dative case when describing a location.


Joseph-hab

    Thank you so much, I keep on disregarding the prepositional effect LOL.


Gale261070

    Why not "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday"?


mizinamo

    That's another accepted translation.


vitoreiji

    Where is it established that Duo is male?


mizinamo

    sein could also refer to a neuter noun.


Suzanne698282

    I entered the correct anser but was marked wrong, possibly because I used a comma. I don't think that should count as wrong.


mizinamo

    Duo generally ignores commas. You probably made some other mistake - perhaps a small typo.


Robbzh

    Shouldn't "Every Sundays..." (Sundays in plural) be accepted as well? Sounds more natural me, although i am not a native English speaker.


mizinamo

    Shouldn't "Every Sundays..." (Sundays in plural) be accepted as well?

    No. "every" takes a singular noun: "every Sunday".


jocosz

    Please repair this mistake !!!!


mizinamo

    this mistake

    What exactly do you mean with "this mistake"?

    What do you see that is mistaken? What about it is wrong, and why? What should it be instead?


Wayne____

    The "mistake" is that it's something literally impossible that doesn't make any sense. If it said that Duo was drinking dolphins, you'd probably also get people who wondered what it even meant, and if it turned out that there was some cartoon that showed an owl drinking dolphins, and a certain segment of users knew about it, it wouldn't suddenly mean that the sentence made sense. Something doesn't suddenly make sense just because somebody could make a cartoon of it, so it's irrelevant whether or not there's a cartoon.

    It's subjective to a degree, but some people consider it a mistake to use sentences that don't help them learn anything and make no sense to them, when you could use a sentence that made sense, even if it's not realistic.

    If you said that Duo was swimming in apple juice, for example, it would do as much to teach German concepts as this sentence, with the added bonus that it would remind people of a word learned earlier on. Nobody would have to think that it's literally true, but it wouldn't be impossible to swim in orange juice.

    Just because you like the sentence doesn't mean that it's justified to use it, when a small change could teach more and not confuse anybody. The justification for not using the sentence as is is that it confuses users and doesn't add value. Since I can't think of any justification for not using the same sentence with "apple juice" instead, but can think of justification for not using the sentence as is, then maybe you can give some justification for why changing it would be bad.


Araucoforever

    Wayne, this sentence should not be taken at face value: it's a symbolism. It just means that Duo is very rich. In Spanish, that you are currently learning, we have a similar expression: "nadar en dinero" (swim in money). Nobody will ever believe that you can swim in money because money is usually paper or coins, but it means that you have so much that it's like being surrounded by water when you swim in the ocean or in a big pool or in a big lake.


Wayne____

    That's fine if "swimming in money" is an idiom, but in that case, it's not likely that you'd say that you swim in your money every Sunday. Swimming in money is better than drowning in debt, but when a sentence doesn't appear to be idiomatic, but if somebody told me that on Sundays, John drowns in his debt, I'd have no idea what that means.


Araucoforever

    Wayne, good point and you are correct. It does not make any sense to "swim in gold" every Sunday. If you are filthy rich, you are not only on Sunday but every day. This is a good example of stupid sentences that Duo makes.


timothymisso98

    Every Sunday Duo is swimming in his gold. Why is it incorrect?


mizinamo

    Every Sunday Duo is swimming in his gold. Why is it incorrect?

    "every Sunday" indicates a repeated action. We use the simple present ("he swims") for repeated actions in English.


MichalIvanecky

    Why is Jeden in accusative here ?


mizinamo

    Why is Jeden in accusative here ?

    Accusative of time.

    To indicate that jeden Sonntag expresses when the action takes place.


SumitKumarIN

    What happens on Sundays? Everyone spends money in race to top leagues? :)


Edgarharvey

    i am confused, why is it "jeden" and not "jeder" considering that "Sonntag" is masculine?


mizinamo

    i am confused, why is it "jeden" and not "jeder" considering that "Sonntag" is masculine?

    Accusative of time.

    jeder Sonntag would be nominative = every Sunday (as the subject of a sentence)

    jeden Sonntag is accusative = "every Sunday" (as an adverbial, describing when something happens)


PeterMller16

    Why isn't it "evwry sundas swims Duo in his gold"?


mizinamo

    Why isn't it "evwry sundas swims Duo in his gold"?

    Because that's not natural word order in today's English.

    It sounds like something a German speaker might say, who wants to use his German word order in an English sentence.

    Verb-second word order used to be more common in English and is sometimes still found in fixed expressions such as "Little did he know". But nowadays, the verb pretty much always comes after the subject, even if something else comes before the subject.


GaminwithA

    Tupu, Hupu ja Lupu in Finnish


acsTaylor

    You can also say in English. Duo swims in his gold every Sunday and this should not be marked wrong.


rogorst

    Atta boy, Duo! Lucky you :)


beanzchica

    Way to make Duo a capitalist!


Prince945

    Why jedeN? Could it be jeder?


PhillipCY

    Sonntag is masculine and since there is an action being performed „Duo schwimmt“ it takes the accusative and therefore the „en“ ending


mizinamo

    Er, no - that's not the reason.

    jeden Sonntag is in the accusative case to show that it's a time expression.

    It's not the direct object of the verb schwimmen -- you can't "swim a day".

    As an example of a sentence with no action but with a time expression: Duo ist jeden Sonntag faul. "Duo is lazy every Sunday". Being lazy is not an action, but jeden Sonntag is still in the accusative case, to show that it expresses "time when".


Picardo67

    Come on, Duo! Is not "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" the clear equivalent?!?


mizinamo

    Is not "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" the clear equivalent?

    No.

    If you translate word for word, you get "Every Sunday swims Duo in his gold".

    But that's not natural English word order, so you have to rearrange.

    Time expressions go at the end in English, so the most natural translation would be "Duo swims in his gold every Sunday".

    Or if you want to keep the time expression at the beginning, then "Every Sunday, Duo swims in his gold" with comma and with the verb moved after the subject.

    I'm not sure how you think that "Duo swims every Sunday in his gold" (which does not sound like natural English to me) would be "the clear equivalent", when it neither reflects the word order of the German sentence nor natural English word order.


RonaldW19

    Hmmm I still do not get it. Why it is 'Jeden Sonntag'. I thought days are in dativ form


mizinamo

    Why it is 'Jeden Sonntag'.

    It's in the accusative case to show that it's used as an adverbial expression, saying when something happens.

    I thought days are in dativ form

    They can be in any case depending on their role in the sentence.


EvaZelen1

    Duo is not a living individuum, as such it should be identified as IT


ColetteJoh6

    Not true. He is created with a name, a species, and a gender. Because they have used personification, and because they took the creation to the point of gender, he is he.


4we80m3Mustache

    Where can I find the OFFICIAL gender of Duo then?


Araucoforever

    Duo is not a person, why are they translating "seinem" as "his" instead of "its"?? "Its" was not accepted.


REI-NER

    Why not ing form ....


mizinamo

    Why not ing form ....

    Please read the comment thread started by timothymisso98.


CheesyPie3

    Why isn't "Duo swims in his gold on every sunday" accepted?


Diamondswagboyz

    I reported this sentence... "The german sentence is unnatural or has an error". Who agrees?


V.L.15

    No, the German sentence was correct.

    Since the time element was placed at the beginning of the sentence (Jeden Sonntag), there was no need for it to immediately follow the verb.


mizinamo

    I reported this sentence... "The german sentence is unnatural or has an error". Who agrees?

    What specifically do you think is wrong with it?


KennethCuber

    dude, use your imagination, how are you going to learn if you're just complaining about logic

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.