"Tu îi dai acelei fete o felie de tort."

Translation:You give that girl a slice of cake.

December 31, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobBeckett

Why is fete singular here?


razvan.marin

In this scenario, acelei fete is the dative form. Plural would be acelor fete.

For masculine things, it would be acelui băiat for singular and acelor băieți for plural.

Romanian is strange.


SamuelCristea

How do you know when to use the dative form? Like can't you say, "tu ii dai fata aia o felie de tort"?


DavidJames297976

no, you cannot. sorry :'(
you can say tu îi dai pe ea o felie de tort but if you want to specify that 'her' is that girl then you have to use the dative form. And in dative the noun is the same as the nominative plural, even when it is singular.


JhJh9

It's dative. You can get the conjugation/declination table on the dex website or app: https://dexonline.ro/intrare/fat%C4%83/20337#paradigmTab


Coriander18

I wish we could just put 'a piece of cake' as most of the time we talk about pieces of cake where I come from, though I know the piece is also a slice.


SusieFrisc

This sentence makes sense to me in using the dative ending for the singular noun, but I don't understand why a few sentences back in a similar sentence the correct form was "unui copil."

I haven't had a chance to go online to read the notes yet, but I would think that the noun world take the dative singular ending in both cases.


Ces.10

The dative ending is different according to: number (singular or plural), definiteness (is there an article in front of it) and gender:

The dative for -un copil- is -unui copil- and the dative for -copilul- is -copilului- For -o fată- you have -unei fete- and for -fata- you have -fetei-.

Let's say (huge oversimplification though) that the dative ending is -ui- for masculine and -ei- for feminine.


gorlock

"piece" should be accepted as interchangeable with "slice" in English


SusieFrisc

I get that they both work here in English but I do like learning the distinctions for when they come up in other contexts.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.