Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu îi dai acelei fete o felie de tort."

Translation:You give that girl a slice of cake.

8 months ago

6 Comments


RobBeckett

Why is fete singular here?

8 months ago

razvan.marin

In this scenario, acelei fete is the dative form. Plural would be acelor fete.

For masculine things, it would be acelui băiat for singular and acelor băieți for plural.

Romanian is strange.

8 months ago

SamuelCristea

How do you know when to use the dative form? Like can't you say, "tu ii dai fata aia o felie de tort"?

6 months ago

JhJh9
JhJh9

It's dative. You can get the conjugation/declination table on the dex website or app: https://dexonline.ro/intrare/fat%C4%83/20337#paradigmTab

7 months ago

Coriander18
Coriander18

I wish we could just put 'a piece of cake' as most of the time we talk about pieces of cake where I come from, though I know the piece is also a slice.

4 months ago