"Tu îi dai acelei fete o felie de tort."

Translation:You give that girl a slice of cake.

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


RobBeckett

Why is fete singular here?

December 31, 2017

razvan.marin

In this scenario, acelei fete is the dative form. Plural would be acelor fete.

For masculine things, it would be acelui băiat for singular and acelor băieți for plural.

Romanian is strange.

December 31, 2017

SamuelCristea

How do you know when to use the dative form? Like can't you say, "tu ii dai fata aia o felie de tort"?

March 1, 2018

JhJh9

It's dative. You can get the conjugation/declination table on the dex website or app: https://dexonline.ro/intrare/fat%C4%83/20337#paradigmTab

January 19, 2018

Coriander18

I wish we could just put 'a piece of cake' as most of the time we talk about pieces of cake where I come from, though I know the piece is also a slice.

May 5, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.