"I have a small nose."

Translation:我有小鼻子。

December 31, 2017

10 Comments


ewan0707

The more natural way to say this in Chinese would be "我有小鼻子。"

January 1, 2018

Mr.rM

It is just another style to state it. Everybody has only one nose normally.

January 10, 2018

Elaine564

I would have thought this would be "我的鼻子很小“...

January 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

That would be "My nose is small".

June 20, 2018

DestinationVoid

Is there any rule when can you skip 的?

December 31, 2017

ArundeepRa

Yes!! When mentioning family members & pet animals, we can skip 的 . Example can write 我爸爸 instead of 我的爸爸。 Any suggestions by native speakers please.

January 14, 2018

RobinThor

What about after 小?

February 26, 2019

Dasiy408141

nope.when we need to stress "我",we add"的",if not we usually drop it.and "我的"sounds more official

September 10, 2018

shiningaardvark

Why is there no measure word?

January 17, 2018

Dasiy408141

haha you know the measure word?yeah 我有个小鼻子,that is what we usually say

September 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.