"I have a small nose."

Translation:我有小鼻子。

December 31, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ewan0707

The more natural way to say this in Chinese would be "我有小鼻子。"


Elaine564

I would have thought this would be "我的鼻子很小“...


Kivolamuzikisto

That would be "My nose is small".


NathanRasm

They accept that now. Like you, I presuppose that people have noses.


shiningaardvark

Why is there no measure word?


Dasiy408141

haha you know the measure word?yeah 我有个小鼻子,that is what we usually say


kuyaC

Without the "一"?


Maximilien369

Generally in “一个” Chinese tend to skip the “一”


DestinationVoid

Is there any rule when can you skip 的?


NathanRasm

Like the Pirate Code, it's more a set of guidelines. The possessor has to be a pronoun, is usually a one-syllable pronoun, and the thing possessed has to be something very closely connected, like a home, family member, or body part.


ArundeepRa

Yes!! When mentioning family members & pet animals, we can skip 的 . Example can write 我爸爸 instead of 我的爸爸。 Any suggestions by native speakers please.


Dasiy408141

nope.when we need to stress "我",we add"的",if not we usually drop it.and "我的"sounds more official


RobinThor

What about after 小?


Fanny2468

My answer would have been "我有一个小鼻子". Is there a rule for when I can leave the number (and measureword)? Is it only possible with body parts and maybe family?


Gelukservaring

It's probably because you always have one nose anyway. It wouldn't make any sense to use counting words.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.