1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I have a small nose."

"I have a small nose."

Translation:我有小鼻子。

December 31, 2017

10 Comments


ewan0707

The more natural way to say this in Chinese would be "我有小鼻子。"


Elaine564

I would have thought this would be "我的鼻子很小“...


Celticfiddleguy

That would be "My nose is small".


shiningaardvark

Why is there no measure word?


Dasiy408141

haha you know the measure word?yeah 我有个小鼻子,that is what we usually say


kuyaC

Without the "一"?


DestinationVoid

Is there any rule when can you skip 的?


ArundeepRa

Yes!! When mentioning family members & pet animals, we can skip 的 . Example can write 我爸爸 instead of 我的爸爸。 Any suggestions by native speakers please.


Dasiy408141

nope.when we need to stress "我",we add"的",if not we usually drop it.and "我的"sounds more official


RobinThor

What about after 小?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.