1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj hlad nemá."

"Matěj hlad nemá."

Translation:Matěj is not hungry.

December 31, 2017

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Literally 'Matěj doesn't have hunger'.


Panchete1

    Yeeah, like in german!!... and spanish... and french... and so on...


Pollyhs

    Could Matej nema hlad also be correct?


VladaFu

    Yes, that is the neutral variant. "Matěj hlad nemá." stresses the word "nemá". For example, it is a response to someone who thought Matěj is hungry. Or, another example, when there is a group of people including Matěj, most of them are hungry, and you say that Matěj is not hungry.


JaehaKim1

    Shouldn't it be "Matej nema hlad"?


svrsheque

    please read the discussion.


Zeidinho

    Would you know if Czechs structure sentences different to Slovaks. I ask because my Slovak partner informed me that she would only consider saying: Matěj hlad nemá Would be interesting to know if Slovaks and Czechs adopted different habits


AgnusOinas

    I've never noticed differences in word order between Czech and Slovak. There are differences in everything else, but not word order.

    However, what do you mean here? The sentence is literally "Matěj hlad nemá" - same as what your partner said.

    The default word order is, of course, "Matěj nemá hlad". The word order in this exercise with "nemá" at the end is used when you want to stress that he is not hungry, while somebody else is or while somebody claims that Matěj is hungry.


Zeidinho

    Sorry, i meant to write that she would only say Matěj nemá hlad. She recognises that the order can be changed but she would never consider saying Matěj hlad nemá. That just made me curious to know if i should avoid taking advice from a Slovak when learning Czech despite her being able to speak Czech fluently.


AgnusOinas

    I don't know. It might be because Slovak prefers to say "on nie je hladný" (literally he isn't hungry) instead of "on nemá hlad". Or perhaps your partner just doesn't imagine the proper context where the reversed order is applicable.

    Definitely don't consult conjunctions with her, such as "když", "jestli", "pokud", "až" - Slovaks very often use them wrong when they speak Czech ;)

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.