"Ik ben aan het wachten op mijn zus."

Translation:I am waiting for my sister.

10 months ago

4 Comments


Morna157531
Morna157531

Why not " I'm waiting on my sister " ? It's a colloquial expression in English , as well as the more grammatically correct " waiting for "

10 months ago

phb2013
phb2013

Did you report it as an alternative option? Of course, "waiting on" can also mean "serving".

10 months ago

Marcin19408

Why not ''ik ben op mijn zus aan het wachten'' ?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Also possible. Prepositional phrases, like "op mijn zus", can always be moved to the back of the sentence.

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.