"Hyundai Motors"

Translation:현대 모터스

December 31, 2017

14 Comments


YoongiPsyc

SPONSERED BY HYUNDAI

September 1, 2018

DaniTheDank

why do i need to learn this? XD

July 12, 2018

lang864129

actually in Korean is (현대 자동차, 現代自動車)

December 31, 2017

Emily816427

Please explain

January 16, 2018

Druckles

자동차 is Korean for car/automobile.

April 15, 2018

blackpinkx2

Para aprender koreano tienes que saber ingles y mi idioma es español que injusto ya que aprender ingles es aburrido

March 30, 2019

ArmandoPan15

Can some break the hundai part down for me please? I'm having trouble understanding it.

October 9, 2018

Sou789036

Idk if it's helpful for you but I'll try.

현대

ㅎ is for H

여 when romanized is written as yeo

An example of how to perceive 어 I came across was to think of it as u in up.

You need to apply the same for 여. Yu in yup. But it isn't pronounced exactly like that. Think of it as a soft yaw

So Hyu that is pronounced like Hyeo or hyaw will be written as 혀 and hyu that is pronouned exactly like hyu will be 휴.

Hope that clears it up.

ㄴ having no vowel along with it is just 'unn' like sound. Just like the n in Hyundai

대 is d+ae so dae. Like day without the y.

So it's 혀 (Hyeo) + ㄴ (n) + 대 (dae)

November 23, 2018

ArmandoPan15

Thank you! My problem was I didn't know ㅎ was an actual letter. I thought it was 'ong'.

November 23, 2018

EquanimousLingo

OoOoo Modern Automobile?

January 7, 2018

EnricoGult

masak sih

June 27, 2018

Shay649957

It,could,been,Expset

November 11, 2018

raianneBTS

안녕하세요

May 6, 2018

Kate635915

Noice..... Idk what to comment here so im just leaving the comments goodbye

February 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.