1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Hyundai Motors"

"Hyundai Motors"

Translation:현대 모터스

December 31, 2017

18 Comments


YoongiPsyc

SPONSERED BY HYUNDAI


DawnyTheDemon

why do i need to learn this? XD


jtj1125

So you get better at reading the Korean script


jihopemin

Can someone explain please?

In "motors", for the first "o" letter we use ㅗ but for the second "o" letter we use ㅓ. I don't understand why it is different. I hope I could explain what I meant to say


Jeon_anzz

Honey , how we turn the english words into korean is not about how it spell but its peonounced Now if you pronounced motors you will find the first "o" sounds like "ㅗ" and the second like "ㅓ" and so on

I hope its clear and sorry if it wasn't


ArmandoPan15

Can some break the hundai part down for me please? I'm having trouble understanding it.


Sou789036

Idk if it's helpful for you but I'll try.

현대

ㅎ is for H

여 when romanized is written as yeo

An example of how to perceive 어 I came across was to think of it as u in up.

You need to apply the same for 여. Yu in yup. But it isn't pronounced exactly like that. Think of it as a soft yaw

So Hyu that is pronounced like Hyeo or hyaw will be written as 혀 and hyu that is pronouned exactly like hyu will be 휴.

Hope that clears it up.

ㄴ having no vowel along with it is just 'unn' like sound. Just like the n in Hyundai

대 is d+ae so dae. Like day without the y.

So it's 혀 (Hyeo) + ㄴ (n) + 대 (dae)


ArmandoPan15

Thank you! My problem was I didn't know ㅎ was an actual letter. I thought it was 'ong'.


lang864129

actually in Korean is (현대 자동차, 現代自動車)


Druckles

자동차 is Korean for car/automobile.


raianneBTS

안녕하세요


blackpinkx2

Para aprender koreano tienes que saber ingles y mi idioma es español que injusto ya que aprender ingles es aburrido


ILoveFSM

'현대자동차'도 인정해 줘야지.


EquanimousLingo

OoOoo Modern Automobile?


Shay649957

It,could,been,Expset

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.