1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Hyundai Motors"

"Hyundai Motors"

Translation:현대 모터스

December 31, 2017

32 Comments


jihopemin

Can someone explain please?

In "motors", for the first "o" letter we use ㅗ but for the second "o" letter we use ㅓ. I don't understand why it is different. I hope I could explain what I meant to say


Anzz_loves_kook

Honey , how we turn the english words into korean is not about how it spell but its peonounced Now if you pronounced motors you will find the first "o" sounds like "ㅗ" and the second like "ㅓ" and so on

I hope its clear and sorry if it wasn't


Munus9

They say like motassé, and you have 2 a's: a very open one (ㅏ) and a less open one (ㅓ). When they talk they use the second one.


yoonie.l

In korean its pronounced differently, like mo-to-seu so thats why it uses an ㅓ instead of an ㅗ. I hope that helps. Im bad at explaining :)


jasmine_s_ramos

It was actually really helpful. Thank you!


BTS.IS.DA.BEST

Its pronounced as motaas


NyanCatBR

If I am not mistaken, the "ㅗ" is the same "o" from words like "potent" or "total" while the "ㅓ" is the same "o" from words like "forward" or "cost"


DawnyTheDemon

why do i need to learn this? XD


jtj1125

So you get better at reading the Korean script


Henry-Feyn

Hyundai motors is Korean Soccer team


Sana_MyBias

idk but Jeonbuk HYUNDAI MOTORS and Ulsan HYUNDAI MOTORS ;)


lang864129

actually in Korean is (현대 자동차, 現代自動車)


Druckles

자동차 is Korean for car/automobile.


ArmandoPan15

Can some break the hundai part down for me please? I'm having trouble understanding it.


Sou789036

Idk if it's helpful for you but I'll try.

현대

ㅎ is for H

여 when romanized is written as yeo

An example of how to perceive 어 I came across was to think of it as u in up.

You need to apply the same for 여. Yu in yup. But it isn't pronounced exactly like that. Think of it as a soft yaw

So Hyu that is pronounced like Hyeo or hyaw will be written as 혀 and hyu that is pronouned exactly like hyu will be 휴.

Hope that clears it up.

ㄴ having no vowel along with it is just 'unn' like sound. Just like the n in Hyundai

대 is d+ae so dae. Like day without the y.

So it's 혀 (Hyeo) + ㄴ (n) + 대 (dae)


ArmandoPan15

Thank you! My problem was I didn't know ㅎ was an actual letter. I thought it was 'ong'.


raianneBTS

안녕하세요


blackpinkx2

Para aprender koreano tienes que saber ingles y mi idioma es español que injusto ya que aprender ingles es aburrido


ILoveFSM

'현대자동차'도 인정해 줘야지.


Nikksss

is it just me or Hyundai reminds me of Hyunjin


Zoaeth

I really struggle with the consonants in Korean, ㅁ in 모 터 스 sounds closer to 'b' than 'm'

Hangul makes so much sense to me, but romanisation does not!


Shay649957

It,could,been,Expset

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.