1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "good tree"

"good tree"

Translation:dobrý strom

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


Katie426600

Why could it not be dobré strom as well? that was one of the options underneath.

February 12, 2018

Olda_tsuyl

because "strom" is grammatically a masculine noun. The usage is dobrý + masculine noun / "dobrá + feminine noun" / "dobré + neuter noun.

March 3, 2018

meta.andret

Then, why "ou" is the inflection in dobrou noc?

June 19, 2018

Akhmet250643

I think in this sentence we should use "hezky" instead of "dobry"

August 26, 2019

VladaFu

There is no reason for that, good means dobrý, hezký means pretty.

August 26, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.