1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir helfen dem Mann."

"Wir helfen dem Mann."

Translation:We are helping the man.

March 17, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mystman1234

Does "helfen" always take the dative case?


alanschoen

good lord. just when I thought I knew most of the dimensions of complexity in German, here is another one.


hipp5

Think of it as "giving help to". Same situation as "danken" --> "we are giving thanks to him".


YusuphSLMV

It's just the beginning of the nightmares lol


ArturoPerezM

What other words take the Dativ case? Please.


the_atgm

For Dativ; Der/Das - Dem Die - Der Die (plu.) - Den


sparklynoodles

Why do you say dem mann here instead of der mann?


theabigaillo

As christian said higher up, "helfen" always takes the dative case, and the dative case of "der" is "dem."


NancyColli1

Why is "we are helping the husband" not correct. Mann means "man" or "husband."


theabigaillo

From my impression, I think "Mann" only means husband when it is being possessed. For example, "ihr Mann" would mean "her husband." But don't quote me; I would check with a native speaker.


veganpanda

What's wrong with "We helped the man"? Is it because "helped" is past tense?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.