"Wir helfen dem Mann."

Translation:We are helping the man.

March 17, 2013

22 Comments


mystman1234

Does "helfen" always take the dative case?

March 17, 2013

christian

Yes.

March 17, 2013

alanschoen

good lord. just when I thought I knew most of the dimensions of complexity in German, here is another one.

May 8, 2013

hipp5

Think of it as "giving help to". Same situation as "danken" --> "we are giving thanks to him".

June 19, 2013

YusuphSLMV

It's just the beginning of the nightmares lol

November 15, 2018

ArturoPerezM

What other words take the Dativ case? Please.

September 7, 2013

SamuelUrru

What other verbs?

September 22, 2013

marchaverhaeg

These verbs always take the dative case: begegnen, danken, folgen, gefallen, glauben, geho(umlaut)ren, gratulieren, helfen, kondolieren, schaden, passen, gelingen, trauen. I copied this from a high school book, so I think it's reliable

October 12, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This site explains dative, lists prepositions that can use dative and lists verbs that require dative. Just scroll on down. http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_07.html

Here is another list of dative verbs. http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

January 17, 2014

PhillipStanley

Thank you. I will remember this.

May 2, 2013

NancyColli1

Why is "we are helping the husband" not correct. Mann means "man" or "husband."

October 2, 2013

theabigaillo

From my impression, I think "Mann" only means husband when it is being possessed. For example, "ihr Mann" would mean "her husband." But don't quote me; I would check with a native speaker.

December 4, 2013

sparklynoodles

Why do you say dem mann here instead of der mann?

December 6, 2013

theabigaillo

As christian said higher up, "helfen" always takes the dative case, and the dative case of "der" is "dem."

December 6, 2013

sparklynoodles

Thank you, that makes sense

December 6, 2013

the_atgm

For Dativ; Der/Das - Dem Die - Der Die (plu.) - Den

February 20, 2016

veganpanda

What's wrong with "We helped the man"? Is it because "helped" is past tense?

February 2, 2014

christian

Yes.

February 2, 2014

veganpanda

Thanks

February 2, 2014

akunosama

So this is basicly "We give help to the man."

November 25, 2015

RobertoHer876128

so please don't interfere

January 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.