"They have no reason to fear."

Translation:Nemají se proč bát.

December 31, 2017

5 Comments


Paul378887

Why “proč” and not “čeho”?

August 25, 2018

DomODonnel

Does it has to do with the difference between "have no reason to fear" (Nemaji se proč bat.) vs. "there is nothing to fear" (Neni se čeho bat)? (please excuse limited diacritics heare)

November 19, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

yes

November 20, 2018

chartsman

Why can't I say "Nemají se o co bát."?

December 31, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

That has a different meaning. "bát se o" is "to be afraid for", "to be worried about" "to be concerned about". You are afraid that something bad will happen to the subject or that you will loose it.

December 31, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.