1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They have no reason to fear."

"They have no reason to fear."

Translation:Nemají se proč bát.

December 31, 2017

7 Comments


Paul378887

Why “proč” and not “čeho”?


DomODonnel

Does it has to do with the difference between "have no reason to fear" (Nemaji se proč bat.) vs. "there is nothing to fear" (Neni se čeho bat)? (please excuse limited diacritics heare)


chartsman

Why can't I say "Nemají se o co bát."?


VladaFu

That has a different meaning. "bát se o" is "to be afraid for", "to be worried about" "to be concerned about". You are afraid that something bad will happen to the subject or that you will loose it.


otec16

Is it possible to use: Nemají důvod ke strachu?


VladaFu

It is not direct enough, "to fear" is an infinitive "bát se", not a noun like in "They have no reason for fear.".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.