"There is nothing to fear."

Translation:Není se čeho bát.

December 31, 2017

3 Comments


chartsman

What's wrong with "není se proč bát"?

December 31, 2017

Petr486191

There is nothing wrong with it. The suggested translation is perhaps more literal, as it also talks about something/nothing to fear instead of a "why".

I'd say your translation is correct, though.

January 1, 2018

Paul378887

My corrected answer was “Není čeho se bát.” But the official translation on the top of this page is “Není se čeho bát.” Why is “se” not in the 2nd position in the correction, but it is in the 2nd position on this page? Are they both correct? And if so, what happened to the 2nd position rule for “se”?

September 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.