1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nejdřív musíte sníst polévku…

"Nejdřív musíte sníst polévku."

Translation:First you have to eat your soup.

December 31, 2017

17 Comments


CathyBowde1

I put "first you have to eat soup" and got the answer that it had to be "the" soup, and I don't think that's true, one could be speaking generally.


alicaz77

and of course there is no YOUR in the czech sentence - nothing in the sentence indicates you have to eat YOUR soup, just SOME soup


CathyBowde1

I agree, that's the problem with lack of context. If it's a parent telling a child they have to eat their soup first before they get the main course, then they would use 'your' or 'the'. However, if it's someone talking about the general conventions for order of courses in a typical Czech lunch, then it would be soup in general.


VladaFu

Once you start eating it is your soup. Anyway, "the soup" or just "soup" is also accepted. "A soup" makes very little sense to me.


SBURNILL

As a native speaker of British English, I would eat soup with a spoon, or drink it from a cup or a flask. So I have no problem with the translation.


LaynePierc1

this is wrong translation: there is no your soup, only soup


VladaFu

If you don't eat your meat, you can't have any pudding! How can you have any pudding if you don't eat your meat?!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n5diMImYIIA

When translated to Czech, the your will be skipped. Jestli nesníš maso, nemůžeš mít (žádný) dezert! Jak bys mohl mít dezert když nejíš maso?


butterfly604479

Is there a difference between jíst and sníst for eating, or are they interchangeable?


VladaFu

Jíst is imperfective, sníst is perfective for eating something completely.


butterfly604479

Thanks, that's great.


MaarikaVaa

Could the Czech sentence here be also "Nejdřív musíte sníst POLÉVKY", " i.e. to eat YOUR share of the soup?


AgnusOinas

Lovely, this comes directly from your Finnish use of the partitive :D

However, as VladaFu pointed out, it couldn't work with "sníst", because the "s-" prefix here adds a sense of completion - you must eat the whole object of the verb, although the object can be a part: "sníst trochu polévky" (trocha in accusative, polévka in partitive-like genitive) or "sníst misku polévky", etc. On the other hand, "pojíst" always binds with (partitive-like) genitive, because "po-" is a prefix that adds a "partially" or "gradually" meaning, but "pojíst něčeho" is a little old-fashioned.

So the prefix determines which case goes with the verb. When unprefixed (jíst), you can theoretically choose, but genitive is really archaic here - its partitive function has pretty much disappeared from Czech except some fixed expressions. For example, the only way to say "I don't have time" is "Nemám čas (acc.)", while "Nemám času" was the standard a hundred years ago. But, we still say, as an idiom, "Nemám času nazbyt" - "I don't have time to lose/spare".


endless_sleeper

No. Using Czech genitive as partitive is very archaic.


VladaFu

And probably would not work with sníst at all. Maybe pojíst polévky. Or sníst něco polévky.


MaarikaVaa

Thank you for your answer, this is indeed a relief :-)


MarcoVoMo

Anyone knows why "You first have to eat your soup" is not correct?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.