"How are you today?"

Translation:Come sta oggi?

5 years ago

20 Comments


microphone83

I do not get why do we use sta/stai instead of sei... "come sei oggi" is not correct?

5 years ago

AudraSimps

I also thought it would be "come sei oggi", would love some more detail

5 years ago

Kitan67

If it's anything like Spanish, "How you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar." Or, in this case, stare. It's a matter of temporary vs more permanency. Does that make sense?

5 years ago

greenbajr

Like Spanish, there are two words to express two meanings of being: essere (defines you) and stare ( you at the moment). Examples: Io sono masculino. / Io sto a casa. Io sono Americano / Io sto nel ristorante.

5 years ago

Gaetan339894

There is kinda the same particularity in French (if it can help some of you) with the verb aller that can sometimes be used for the same goal as estar and stare. Although we don't have a specific verb to signify this temporary status, we use aller (lit. means "to go") which seems appropriate given its translation. The same goes in English, as you can say "How are you going?" to express the non-permanency.

So i guess if you wanna be picky :

How are you: come sei

How are you going : come stai

5 months ago

dordixon

why doesn't it allow 'come va oggi'?

5 years ago

KittyCorky

I think the familiar form "stai" should be accepted in this exercise.

8 months ago

Takashi343527

It was "come state oggi", not "stai" in my example sentence. What's the difference?

1 year ago

WquDT

perhaps state corresponds with voi and stai with tu

3 months ago

Voltaic117

Is "Tu come stai oggi" really incorrect somehow? I was under the impression that the 'tu', while optional, is implied to be part of the sentence anyway.

5 years ago

Paulinschen

"Come" already has the meaning of "tu", and in this particular sentence, "Tu come stai oggi" sounds like "You how are you today" in English. I feels wrong!

4 years ago

pansy2291

As this is a question I think as in Spanish the "tu" should go within the sentence instead of the begining as "Come stai tu oggi?", not sure if it's used that way.

4 years ago

countvlad

What about Come vai? (How goes it?)

5 years ago

Rosalie997392

The word 'stai' is missing from options!

9 months ago

MaryLouVer

The only verb choice I was given was "state." --> Come state oggi. I've never seen the verb state before.

1 month ago

WquDT

There are two forms of “to be”.1. Essere that defines you in more permanent terms ( I am a woman) -Io sono , Tu sei, lei è, Lori sono, Noi siamo , voi siete) 2. Stare that defines you at the moment ( how are you?) and also means to stay (io sto, tu stai, Lei sta, noi stiamo, voi state and Loro stanno).

1 month ago

Elena18

Since this was never introduced, I tried "Come fai" (pulled it up from my childhood memory). Is that wrong? (I left Italy at age 3, so it's not so easy to remember!)

5 years ago

marziotta

No. We never say "come fai" to ask how somebody is.

We say "Come stai?" or "Come va?"

5 years ago

Olga218913

I don't remember_ [-:

6 months ago

Olga218913

Actually, I might

6 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.