1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "How are you today?"

"How are you today?"

Translation:Come sta oggi?

March 17, 2013

20 Comments


microphone83

I do not get why do we use sta/stai instead of sei... "come sei oggi" is not correct?


AudraSimps

I also thought it would be "come sei oggi", would love some more detail


Kitan67

If it's anything like Spanish, "How you feel or where you are, always use the verb estar." Or, in this case, stare. It's a matter of temporary vs more permanency. Does that make sense?


greenbajr

Like Spanish, there are two words to express two meanings of being: essere (defines you) and stare ( you at the moment). Examples: Io sono masculino. / Io sto a casa. Io sono Americano / Io sto nel ristorante.


kitterino

"Come stai (tu)?" is the informal version of how are you with the pronoun tu. Tu is used with people you already know. For people you aren't familiar with, you use the informal "you" which is lei. "Come sta (lei)?" is the formal way of saying how are you.


Takashi343527

It was "come state oggi", not "stai" in my example sentence. What's the difference?


WquDT

perhaps state corresponds with voi and stai with tu


dordixon

why doesn't it allow 'come va oggi'?


Black_Cherries

I think the familiar form "stai" should be accepted in this exercise.


s_augustyn

It is accepted April 2019


countvlad

What about Come vai? (How goes it?)


Voltaic117

Is "Tu come stai oggi" really incorrect somehow? I was under the impression that the 'tu', while optional, is implied to be part of the sentence anyway.


pansy2291

As this is a question I think as in Spanish the "tu" should go within the sentence instead of the begining as "Come stai tu oggi?", not sure if it's used that way.


Paulinschen

"Come" already has the meaning of "tu", and in this particular sentence, "Tu come stai oggi" sounds like "You how are you today" in English. I feels wrong!


Tom567806

This came up in a conversation with an Italian friend recently, and he said it's part of how they form questions.

In English, you can make any statement a question by going higher pitch at the end of it; in Italian there are various things one does to hint that their statement is actually a question -- including omitting the object.


MaryLouVer

The only verb choice I was given was "state." --> Come state oggi. I've never seen the verb state before.


WquDT

There are two forms of “to be”.1. Essere that defines you in more permanent terms ( I am a woman) -Io sono , Tu sei, lei è, Lori sono, Noi siamo , voi siete) 2. Stare that defines you at the moment ( how are you?) and also means to stay (io sto, tu stai, Lei sta, noi stiamo, voi state and Loro stanno).


Rosalie997392

The word 'stai' is missing from options!


DouglasPet12

Why plural you (state) in this case instead of singular you (sei)?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.