1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Knopf ist groß, aber nic…

"Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund."

Translation:The button is big, but not round.

December 31, 2017

40 Comments


somrandomdude

Real buttons have curves


StephenMcD53055

Can "Sondern" be used in a sitation like this? Sondern nicht rund?


requin230

No, that does not work in the example above.


inuKshuK7

Can please someone tell me the difference between "aber " and "doch?" I don't understand...


stepintime

"aber" is the most common one; "doch" is a tiny bit more formal, but can basically be used interchangeably with "aber".


VinciusdeS1

I agree, but would also add that it has some colloquial use that is not necessarily the same meaning as aber. I don't know how to explain it, I don't even understand it very well, but I see it happen a lot in series I watch.


stepintime

Do you mean this sort of thing?
"You haven't given me the money yet." "Doch, I gave it to you yesterday."

This kind of "doch" isn't really identical with the one that means "but" (historically, it likely is; but in actual usage, it feels like a word of its own to me). It's a "yes" that puts a negation right:
"You didn't do what I said." "Yes, I did." "Didn't you go there yesterday already?" "Yes, but I liked it so much I went again." "I wasn't there." "Yes, you were."
"Do you think they have a room for us? The hotel must be fully booked this time of year." "Yes, I'm sure they'll have a room left." (Here, it's not a straight negation the "doch" puts right, but it's more like making a point against a doubt.)

(Bonus note: for "Yes [, I did / it was, etc], but [still]..." you can also use "Schon, aber..." - or even both: "Wasn't this nice?" "Doch, schon. But I still say we shouldn't have spent all that money.")


Tetyana520488

I understood it in this way: if something is going not naturally, if it surprise you, then you use "doch". For example: "Er hat Hunger, doch er isst nicht". If it doesn't surprise you, if all is going naturally, you use "aber"". . Another way: if you can say "but it's yet still...", you use "doch".


FloraPeach

The choices here for 'nicht' were 1)' is not' or 2)' not' round. I chose 'is not' but was told this was not correct. If this was not correct, why was this choice given in the 'drop down' ? Please could somebody explain why I was wrong ????


stepintime

The "drop down" suggestions don't refer to the specific sentence, they're more like a dictionary entry with several possible meanings that don't fit every context.

In this sentence, you can just go word by word: if the German sentence says "aber nicht rund", just stick with "but not round".

I can't think of an example where "nicht" would be translated as "is not", but let me explain it with "do not" (the third drop down option I see): "Nicht rauchen!" = "Do not smoke!" But while the "nicht" does correspond with the "do not", "do not" isn't an actual translation of "nicht". "Nicht" is just "not". It just happens to be idiomatic for German language to say, literally, "Not to smoke!" instead of "Do not smoke!".


VinciusdeS1

In english, you can't just say "..., is not round". You can't hide the subject that way as you can in other languages. That is way you need to use "it" as a place holder, or else the sentence is incomplete.


ColetteJoh6

When there is more to the sentence and "it" has already been stated, it need not be repeated.


BennettHargis

The words "but" and "yet" are interchangeable in English, the only difference would be that "yet" sounds a tiny bit fancier.


DoubleLingot

"the button is big, yet not round" was not accepted


JORDANKLECKA0_0

I had the right answer and then went to keyboard and then back to the word bank and nothing was there. I pressed on the check button and it said I was correct, you might want to fix that if you can. ;)


DoubleLingot

you had the right answer and you were correct, what's wrong then?


HammadS.

Can it be "...aber rund nicht"?


2GreyCats

No. We can’t use a negative after an adjective, only before it.


Kelikaku

"The knob is large but not round" was accepted.

"The button is large but it's not round" was rejected.
"The knob is large though it's not round" was rejected.

בס״ד


Fakename_Bill

Why is it not "Der Knopf ist groß, sondern nicht rund"? Isn't this the kind of situation where you would use sondern?


2GreyCats

We can only use sondern after a negative statement, and only where the two statements are mutually exclusive— both clauses cannot be true. Er ist nicht alt, sondern jung, for example.


JamesEdwar333449

The button is large however not round, apparently that answer is incorrect


ItsCharctrFrmng

How does one know when to use "Aber" vs "Sondern"?


2GreyCats

You’d use sondern when you’re saying that the subject is one thing -instead- of something else. Das Wetter heute ist nicht warm, sondern kalt, for instance. It can’t be both warm and cold; it has to be one or the other. Or Er ist kein Arzt, sondern Mechaniker.

Whereas with the button in the sentence here, it can be large and round, or large and not round, or not large and not round. Its size and its shape are not mutually exclusive. I might say that if I needed to find a button for my coat that is large and round. My friend looks in the button jar and says, “Here’s a button that might work. It’s large, but not round.” Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund.


InfinitySnoop

This is stupid, I added "but is not round" and it counted it wrong


Tetyana520488

I can be mistaken, but I've always thought that a predicate needs a subject in English. You can say either "but not round" or "but it is not round". And the second one doesn't corresponds to the German sentence.


SkrikCarni

Aber x doch:

Aber = but Doch = though

That's how i see it, also i am quite sure that doch and though used to be the same word, in the time of common Germanic language.


2GreyCats

Good heavens— of course they were... and that never occurred to me until now. Excellent observation! Have a Lingot.


Filip_PL

Why not "The button is big, however not round."?


stepintime

I'm not a native English speaker - it seems correct to me, but "however" seems to sound stronger than "aber" and might better be translated with e.g. "jedoch" or maybe "allerdings".


paeonia001

If you use "however" in English there needs to be verb somewhere after it.


SnazzleberryQ

"The button is big, but it isn't round" doesn't work. Is that correct, or should I report a mistake?


stepintime

I'd mark it as wrong because, while it does of course retain the meaning, it doesn't reflect the German sentence:

"but not round" = "aber nicht rund"
"but it isn't round" = "aber er ist nicht rund"


audreyblasses

I wrote "The button is big but it is not round" and it said it was wrong?


somrandomdude

There's no need for "it is not round". Just "not round" will suffice.


AeonMach

Audio sounded wrong (both normal/fast and slow versions): is sounded like they were saying 'Knapf' with an 'a' (which probably isn't even a word) rather than 'Knopf'.


NatalieShwartz

Why is "large" not accepted?


skrznsk

It means that button is not beatiful?


allan.alb

Why not "The button is big, although not round"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.