1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Knopf ist groß, aber nic…

"Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund."

Translation:The button is big, but not round.

December 31, 2017

35 Comments


somrandomdude

Real buttons have curves


StephenMcD53055

Can "Sondern" be used in a sitation like this? Sondern nicht rund?


RebeccaLow724838

Sondern works in instances when you are saying that the subject is not , but RATHER . I.e.: The button is not round, but square.


requin230

No, that does not work in the example above.


inuKshuK7

Can please someone tell me the difference between "aber " and "doch?" I don't understand...


stepintime

"aber" is the most common one; "doch" is a tiny bit more formal, but can basically be used interchangeably with "aber".


VinciusdeS1

I agree, but would also add that it has some colloquial use that is not necessarily the same meaning as aber. I don't know how to explain it, I don't even understand it very well, but I see it happen a lot in series I watch.


stepintime

Do you mean this sort of thing?
"You haven't given me the money yet." "Doch, I gave it to you yesterday."

This kind of "doch" isn't really identical with the one that means "but" (historically, it likely is; but in actual usage, it feels like a word of its own to me). It's a "yes" that puts a negation right:
"You didn't do what I said." "Yes, I did." "Didn't you go there yesterday already?" "Yes, but I liked it so much I went again." "I wasn't there." "Yes, you were."
"Do you think they have a room for us? The hotel must be fully booked this time of year." "Yes, I'm sure they'll have a room left." (Here, it's not a straight negation the "doch" puts right, but it's more like making a point against a doubt.)

(Bonus note: for "Yes [, I did / it was, etc], but [still]..." you can also use "Schon, aber..." - or even both: "Wasn't this nice?" "Doch, schon. But I still say we shouldn't have spent all that money.")


Tetyana520488

I understood it in this way: if something is going not naturally, if it surprise you, then you use "doch". For example: "Er hat Hunger, doch er isst nicht". If it doesn't surprise you, if all is going naturally, you use "aber"". . Another way: if you can say "but it's yet still...", you use "doch".


BennettHargis

The words "but" and "yet" are interchangeable in English, the only difference would be that "yet" sounds a tiny bit fancier.


RebeccaLow724838

I disagree... "Yet" is used when the previous clause would imply that something was supposed to happen, like "I asked five times for the money, yet he still hasn't paid me back." In this instance, you can't use "yet" because the fact that the button is big doesn't imply that it should also be round.


doublelingot

"the button is big, yet not round" was not accepted


JORDANKLECKA0_0

I had the right answer and then went to keyboard and then back to the word bank and nothing was there. I pressed on the check button and it said I was correct, you might want to fix that if you can. ;)


HammadS.

Can it be "...aber rund nicht"?


2GreyCats

No. We can’t use a negative after an adjective, only before it.


Kelikaku

"The knob is large but not round" was accepted.

"The button is large but it's not round" was rejected.
"The knob is large though it's not round" was rejected.

בס״ד


Fakename_Bill

Why is it not "Der Knopf ist groß, sondern nicht rund"? Isn't this the kind of situation where you would use sondern?


2GreyCats

We can only use sondern after a negative statement, and only where the two statements are mutually exclusive— both clauses cannot be true. Er ist nicht alt, sondern jung, for example.


JamesEdwar333449

The button is large however not round, apparently that answer is incorrect


ItsCharctrFrmng

How does one know when to use "Aber" vs "Sondern"?


2GreyCats

You’d use sondern when you’re saying that the subject is one thing -instead- of something else. Das Wetter heute ist nicht warm, sondern kalt, for instance. It can’t be both warm and cold; it has to be one or the other. Or Er ist kein Arzt, sondern Mechaniker.

Whereas with the button in the sentence here, it can be large and round, or large and not round, or not large and not round. Its size and its shape are not mutually exclusive. I might say that if I needed to find a button for my coat that is large and round. My friend looks in the button jar and says, “Here’s a button that might work. It’s large, but not round.” Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund.


InfinitySnoop

This is stupid, I added "but is not round" and it counted it wrong


Tetyana520488

I can be mistaken, but I've always thought that a predicate needs a subject in English. You can say either "but not round" or "but it is not round". And the second one doesn't corresponds to the German sentence.


SkrikCarni

Aber x doch:

Aber = but Doch = though

That's how i see it, also i am quite sure that doch and though used to be the same word, in the time of common Germanic language.


2GreyCats

Good heavens— of course they were... and that never occurred to me until now. Excellent observation! Have a Lingot.


OdiumDidNo

why isn't "nicht" at the end of the subordinating clause here? Because no perform is performing the nicht?


2GreyCats

There are three reasons: First, there’s no second clause at all— aber nicht rund has no verb, so it’s a phrase and not a clause. Second, even if there -were- a verb, making the second half of the sentence a clause, it wouldn’t be a subordinate clause. Aber is a coordinate conjunction like und. Third, if it were a subordinate clause, then the verb would move to the end of the clause, and not the word nicht.


Nenaey

Why not rounded is false


2GreyCats

There’s actually a difference in meaning between “round” and “rounded”.

  • round = circular in shape. The dinner plate is round.
  • rounded = curved, not sharp. Playing cards have rounded corners. These dishes are square, with rounded corners.

mary475917

I put the button is large but not round. It was not accepted. Why?


nonny123

Managed to get through the course pretty well but this "Conjunctions"


nonny123

Finding the "conjuctions" section pretty difficult. I wish that Duolingo wouldet you repeat a whole section, I could di with it.


sue766

I tried to type gross and it was wrong. I try to use groB and sometimes it's wrong.


2GreyCats

That’s because the last letter in groß is not a capital B, and a capital B cannot be used as a substitute for it. It’s the character for a double S after long vowels. The German name for ß is ess-tsett, or scharfes s.

You get one of those letters on a phone or iPad by a long touch on the regular s, which brings up the various alternative characters. Select the ß.

On a desktop PC, you can either just click the ß provided on the screen for us, or use Alt+0252.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.