"Der Knopf ist groß, aber nicht rund."

Translation:The button is big, but not round.

12/31/2017, 2:50:20 PM

23 Comments


somrandomdude

Real buttons have curves

7/4/2018, 7:47:46 AM

FloraPeach

The choices here for 'nicht' were 1)' is not' or 2)' not' round. I chose 'is not' but was told this was not correct. If this was not correct, why was this choice given in the 'drop down' ? Please could somebody explain why I was wrong ????

12/31/2017, 2:50:20 PM

stepintime

The "drop down" suggestions don't refer to the specific sentence, they're more like a dictionary entry with several possible meanings that don't fit every context.

In this sentence, you can just go word by word: if the German sentence says "aber nicht rund", just stick with "but not round".

I can't think of an example where "nicht" would be translated as "is not", but let me explain it with "do not" (the third drop down option I see): "Nicht rauchen!" = "Do not smoke!" But while the "nicht" does correspond with the "do not", "do not" isn't an actual translation of "nicht". "Nicht" is just "not". It just happens to be idiomatic for German language to say, literally, "Not to smoke!" instead of "Do not smoke!".

12/31/2017, 3:08:11 PM

VinciusdeS1

In english, you can't just say "..., is not round". You can't hide the subject that way as you can in other languages. That is way you need to use "it" as a place holder, or else the sentence is incomplete.

9/18/2018, 10:51:13 PM

Filip_PL

Why not "The button is big, however not round."?

7/11/2018, 8:21:59 PM

stepintime

I'm not a native English speaker - it seems correct to me, but "however" seems to sound stronger than "aber" and might better be translated with e.g. "jedoch" or maybe "allerdings".

7/15/2018, 9:42:50 AM

paeonia001

If you use "however" in English there needs to be verb somewhere after it.

11/18/2018, 12:59:58 AM

inuKshuK7

Can please someone tell me the difference between "aber " and "doch?" I don't understand...

7/14/2018, 8:01:08 PM

stepintime

"aber" is the most common one; "doch" is a tiny bit more formal, but can basically be used interchangeably with "aber".

7/15/2018, 9:40:26 AM

VinciusdeS1

I agree, but would also add that it has some colloquial use that is not necessarily the same meaning as aber. I don't know how to explain it, I don't even understand it very well, but I see it happen a lot in series I watch.

9/18/2018, 10:55:23 PM

stepintime

Do you mean this sort of thing?
"You haven't given me the money yet." "Doch, I gave it to you yesterday."

This kind of "doch" isn't really identical with the one that means "but" (historically, it likely is; but in actual usage, it feels like a word of its own to me). It's a "yes" that puts a negation right:
"You didn't do what I said." "Yes, I did." "Didn't you go there yesterday already?" "Yes, but I liked it so much I went again." "I wasn't there." "Yes, you were."
"Do you think they have a room for us? The hotel must be fully booked this time of year." "Yes, I'm sure they'll have a room left." (Here, it's not a straight negation the "doch" puts right, but it's more like making a point against a doubt.)

(Bonus note: for "Yes [, I did / it was, etc], but [still]..." you can also use "Schon, aber..." - or even both: "Wasn't this nice?" "Doch, schon. But I still say we shouldn't have spent all that money.")

9/19/2018, 10:26:55 AM

SnazzleberryQ

"The button is big, but it isn't round" doesn't work. Is that correct, or should I report a mistake?

9/13/2018, 4:25:20 PM

stepintime

I'd mark it as wrong because, while it does of course retain the meaning, it doesn't reflect the German sentence:

"but not round" = "aber nicht rund"
"but it isn't round" = "aber er ist nicht rund"

9/14/2018, 6:41:57 PM

Audrey49053

I wrote "The button is big but it is not round" and it said it was wrong?

10/9/2018, 9:18:15 PM

somrandomdude

There's no need for "it is not round". Just "not round" will suffice.

10/10/2018, 8:21:02 AM

BennettHargis

The words "but" and "yet" are interchangeable in English, the only difference would be that "yet" sounds a tiny bit fancier.

10/10/2018, 12:13:53 AM

DoubleLingot

"the button is big, yet not round" was not accepted

1/26/2019, 6:29:11 AM

JORDANKLECKA0_0

I had the right answer and then went to keyboard and then back to the word bank and nothing was there. I pressed on the check button and it said I was correct, you might want to fix that if you can. ;)

12/3/2018, 10:05:32 PM

DoubleLingot

you had the right answer and you were correct, what's wrong then?

1/26/2019, 6:20:49 AM

StephenMcD53055

Can "Sondern" be used in a sitation like this? Sondern nicht rund?

1/10/2019, 7:38:09 PM

AeonMach

Audio sounded wrong (both normal/fast and slow versions): is sounded like they were saying 'Knapf' with an 'a' (which probably isn't even a word) rather than 'Knopf'.

2/4/2019, 10:03:57 AM

HammadS.

Can it be "...aber rund nicht"?

2/13/2019, 6:04:10 AM

NatalieShwartz

Why is "large" not accepted?

2/15/2019, 4:34:58 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.