"We are learning Chinese."

Translation:我们在学汉语。

December 31, 2017

8 Comments


elmanisero777

can you also say "我们在学习中文"?

December 31, 2017

Keith_APP

You can, but I would say it is more natural to say "我们在学中文" or "我们在学习". It is less common for 学习 to carry a direct object.

January 2, 2018

AndriLindbergs

So is 汉语 preferred to 中文. Is it wrong to use 中文 in this context?

January 10, 2018

Keith_APP

Actually in my daily life I never would use the term 汉语, I only use 中文 (e.g. when I say "Please write it down in Chinese"). It is also my impression for the habit of people in Mainland China and Taiwan too, although I can't speak for all of them. I understand that when talking about teaching Chinese as a foreign language, usually 汉语 would be used. IMHO both terms can be well understood.

January 11, 2018

Keith_APP

I think of something additional… the "Chinese language" we usually refer to is actually the language used by the Han race. Other races in China have their own languages and some of them are in other linguistic categories, such as Uyghur and Tibetian. At least by law, all races literally have the right to use and develop their own language, whilst the only common language is Putonghua, which is 汉语 in substance. So if one day I meet with a Tibetan I would say 汉语 instead of 中文.

January 11, 2018

IlyaTsmyka

Yes

January 4, 2018

IlyaTsmyka

The original sentence doesn't imply that the action takes place at the current moment thus requires the use of 在.

January 4, 2018

Semeltin

I don't think the progressive aspect has to be marked in Chinese in this sentence. I don't think 我学汉语 is grammatically wrong and I don't think it implies it happens on a regular basis.

July 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.