"走下去很容易。"

Translation:Walking down is easy.

December 31, 2017

10 Comments


Keith_APP

This Chinese sentence can be used as an encouragement to someone who is about to go down a steep ladder or staircases, or as a description of the way to a lower place, e.g. a destination downhill. In such context we can say "It is (pretty) easy to go down there."

"下去" actually can also mean "to continue to" do something. Then in such context it would not necessary mean there is a different in altitude. "走" is also often used in a metaphorical way to say to lead the way of life. It is better to ignore these meanings first, given the constant lack of context in Duo.

January 2, 2018

WillowsofXihu

Agreed. While you're most likely to hear this sentence in a metaphorical sense, as in "the path ahead/what to do next within a given situation or project/continuing or completing a plan or method" being easy, on Duolingo it's generally good practice to use the most literal translation.

January 15, 2018

MZAH13

Walking down? What does that even mean?

December 31, 2017

Salahara

Walking down stairs, for example

January 8, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think there's an implied "there" here as there was in previous direction complement exercises and therefore "Walking down there is easy." should be permitted.

May 30, 2018

churringo

I think they mean something like walking down stairs or down a hill.

January 16, 2018

Jimothey

So does this mean downhill? Otherwise I can only think of walking down stairs or some kind of slope...

January 2, 2018

Mr.rM

It could. “stepping down” is also possible.

January 30, 2018

Cpainter

in the "type what you hear" exercise the anwser gets marked wrong until you add the " . " at the end of the sentence

June 10, 2018

uncannyrain

So no more 'walked and went down' situation? Would 走下来 be translated the same way?

September 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.