"走下去很容易。"

Translation:Walking down is easy.

December 31, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

This Chinese sentence can be used as an encouragement to someone who is about to go down a steep ladder or staircases, or as a description of the way to a lower place, e.g. a destination downhill. In such context we can say "It is (pretty) easy to go down there."

"下去" actually can also mean "to continue to" do something. Then in such context it would not necessary mean there is a different in altitude. "走" is also often used in a metaphorical way to say to lead the way of life. It is better to ignore these meanings first, given the constant lack of context in Duo.


WillowsofXihu

Agreed. While you're most likely to hear this sentence in a metaphorical sense, as in "the path ahead/what to do next within a given situation or project/continuing or completing a plan or method" being easy, on Duolingo it's generally good practice to use the most literal translation.


MZAH13

Walking down? What does that even mean?


Salahara

Walking down stairs, for example


AndrewInDC

I like to think of the signs as you descend into the Grand Canyon...


Rku5A4GF

Male or Female? Traditionally, fathers walks daughters down the aisle.


churringo

I think they mean something like walking down stairs or down a hill.


MartinKrug

上山容易下山难!


Patrick_Dark

I think there's an implied "there" here as there was in previous direction complement exercises and therefore "Walking down there is easy." should be permitted.


Jimothey

So does this mean downhill? Otherwise I can only think of walking down stairs or some kind of slope...


Jaz_Peter

why is 去 necessary?


IanMcFarla17

The English translation just makes no sense. I cannot think of ANY instance where one would say 'walk down'. You need an object (down stairs, downhill, etc.).


jonathan.s75

I think we would just say, going down. Going down is easy, it is going back up that is the problem, like a big hill or something. this is my guess for the context.


havryliuk1

They probably translate it this way because 走 means "walk, on foot".


jeon8257

"going down is easy"


Cpainter

in the "type what you hear" exercise the anwser gets marked wrong until you add the " . " at the end of the sentence


uncannyrain

So no more 'walked and went down' situation? Would 走下来 be translated the same way?


havryliuk1

I am learning Chinese too but I think 走下来 means "come walking down" while 走下去 "go down on foot" which have a slight difference.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.