1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are not allowed to speak …

"We are not allowed to speak English."

Translation:我们不准说英语。

December 31, 2017

13 Comments


Helle384474

Speak English?No way!!!


sassparillaroot

it should be 我们不准讲英语


Coup_d.Etat

My family members (living in China) to me all the time!


Xinmei20

can't we say 英文 instead of 英语?


Hamza325

英语 is the spoken English, 英文 is the written English.


Coup_d.Etat

actually, we mix them up, so they both have the same meaning


zkQUCxqm

No,they are the same mean,just presentation different


Robin.Ha

I hope the context that first comes to mind is in a classroom for learning Mandarin...


Shaun419566

允许 is a more common way to say permitted allowed right?


Coup_d.Etat

准 is also commonly used


IsaacNguye

When can you use 不让 instead of 不准?


Coup_d.Etat

不让 Means to not allow (让 is a transitive verb: To make (someone do something) or To allow) 他们不让我们讲英语 (They don't allow us to speak English) 不准 Means to not be allowed (to do something) 我们不准讲英语 (We're not allowed to speak English)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.