"We are not allowed to speak English."

Translation:我们不准说英语。

December 31, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robin.Ha

I hope the context that first comes to mind is in a classroom for learning Mandarin...


you-eto.ty

My family members (living in China) to me all the time!


tunafish36

it should be 我们不准讲英语


Helle384474

Speak English?No way!!!


Xinmei20

can't we say 英文 instead of 英语?


Hamza325

英语 is the spoken English, 英文 is the written English.


you-eto.ty

actually, we mix them up, so they both have the same meaning


zkQUCxqm

No,they are the same mean,just presentation different


Anonymous_Weeb

Yes, since they are pretty much the same. I would say that 英语 and 英文 are synonymous.


dirtynho

How does one say "we don't allow (a third party to do something)"? Cause this is self reflective. Is it just context?


MichaelChe974573

我们不准说英语 is not correct. It literally means "we do not allow (someone else) to speak English".


Alby571825

Actually 我们不准说英语 can translate to both "we are not allowed to speak English" and "we do not allow (you) to speak English"

Both translation is correct, so you need some context to fully understand which is the one they mean.

Another example like this is 喜欢上一个人. This sentence can be translate to:

I fall in love. I like a man. I like my ex. I like to be alone. I like to fxxk.

Chinese is complicated (´・ω・`)


HaavGa

我们不准在说英语 what's the difference between this and the given answer?


Alby571825

If you want to say "we are not allow to speak in English", then your are incorrect. 在 cannot translate to "in" in the sentence above, you can just ignore it, then you have a correct sentence. I dont know how to explain it in a more detail way, sorry if you dont understand it (´・ω・`)


blissweb

允许 is a more common way to say permitted allowed right?


you-eto.ty

准 is also commonly used


IcyManRealDeal

When can you use 不让 instead of 不准?


you-eto.ty

不让 Means to not allow (让 is a transitive verb: To make (someone do something) or To allow) 他们不让我们讲英语 (They don't allow us to speak English) 不准 Means to not be allowed (to do something) 我们不准讲英语 (We're not allowed to speak English)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.