"It rained last week."

Translation:上星期下了雨。

December 31, 2017

12 Comments


brobinsoncrusoe

Wouldn't 下雨了 also be correct?

December 31, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Yes.

January 1, 2018

Handrisuselo

Yes, I agree with you. "下雨" means "to rain" (as a verb).

下了雨 seems very odd

March 29, 2018

111111169469

No. 'Le' is used differently in different places.

There are many uses; but most popular are:

  1. It is used directly after the verb to indicate a past event

  2. It is used after a full sentence to indicate that some status has changed.

This case is the first one. Since 'xia yu' is actually a mixture of xia(to pour; verb) and yu(rain; noun), le has to be directly after xia

February 25, 2019

Handrisuselo

下了雨 seems very strange to me.

March 29, 2018

DirkJacob1

Yes

March 23, 2018

duckmaestro

Is '了' neccessary? Isn't it already clear it's the past?

September 13, 2018

ReubenMild

It wasn't just now...

March 27, 2018

OkuTain

My translation should be correct

April 7, 2018

OkuTain

My answer was exactly the same as Duolingo's. Why it didn't give me correct

April 7, 2018

richard711603

A translation tool gave: '下了雨‘ - it rained '下雨了' - it is raining

May 17, 2018

llfoolj

How long will it take for them to fix the audio from saying liao instead of le?

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.