1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "It rained last week."

"It rained last week."

Translation:上星期下了雨。

December 31, 2017

16 Comments


brobinsoncrusoe

Wouldn't 下雨了 also be correct?


Handrisuselo

Yes, I agree with you. "下雨" means "to rain" (as a verb).

下了雨 seems very odd


111111169469

No. 'Le' is used differently in different places.

There are many uses; but most popular are:

  1. It is used directly after the verb to indicate a past event

  2. It is used after a full sentence to indicate that some status has changed.

This case is the first one. Since 'xia yu' is actually a mixture of xia(to pour; verb) and yu(rain; noun), le has to be directly after xia


Gabrielle145359

了 directly after the verb dors not indicate a past event. It indicates a completed action. It can be used to indicate the completion of future actions.


Alan946894

2020.7.10
Can you give us some examples where 了 is completing present and future events?

I mean I guess 我回来了。can be translated as "I'm home." and 你回来了 can be "You are back." which in English we would use the present tense


e1VpVxkl

上星期下雨了. (shàng xīng qī xià yǔ le.) = Accepted: 06 mrt. 2020


Handrisuselo

下了雨 seems very strange to me.


llfoolj

How long will it take for them to fix the audio from saying liao instead of le?


duckmaestro

Is '了' neccessary? Isn't it already clear it's the past?


medjzL

Having Le immediately after Xia is consistent with this lesson's indication of Xia as the main verb for both rain and snow


ReubenMild

It wasn't just now...


OkuTain

My translation should be correct


OkuTain

My answer was exactly the same as Duolingo's. Why it didn't give me correct


richard711603

A translation tool gave: '下了雨‘ - it rained '下雨了' - it is raining

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.