Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun nieuwe voorstelling kreeg een geweldige recensie."

Translation:Their new show got an amazing review.

8 months ago

3 Comments


NCThom
NCThom

I am trying to understand the relationship, if any, between "geweldig" and "geweld," the latter of which I understand means something like "violence." First, is there a linguistic relationship here, or is it mere coincidence? If so, I suspect it might correspond somehow to English's use of "smashing" and even "terrific" (which literally means "causing terror," even though we do not use it thus any more -- "frighteningly good").

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Geweldig" used to mean "machtig" (mighty), "krachtig" (powerful), or "sterk" (strong) quite some time ago. It also meant something like "big/great". Later on, "geweldig" lost its meaning of "machtig", "krachtig" and "strong" and began to be more positive ("big/great"). And that went on and on, and now it has an even more positive meaning: "amazing" & "awesome". :)

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Thank you! Even "awesome" in English originally meant "causing fear." And now "awful" and "awesome" often are opposites, even though they mean (meant) the same thing. :)

8 months ago