1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The exam is coming up! We ne…

"The exam is coming up! We need to start preparing."

Translation:快要考试了!我们要开始准备。

December 31, 2017

15 Comments


pat5120

Can 考试快到了 be translated for "The exam is coming up"?


babybish

I gave the same answer. I just pasted it in Google Translate and it came out exactly as, "The exam is coming soon." I reported it.


Z_Qinyun

考试快到了 sounds like the test is physically traveling towards you. It doesn't mean that it will happen soon.


Gabrielle145359

That's how I would say it.


Nevin711542

Why is "Coming up" 快要 before "the exam"考试 ?


lizapuri5

Guess we will never know.. no one replies :(


EquanimousLingo

I think the ad/verb usually comes before the noun. Any natives care to respond?


Iwilleatyouall

I don't think it does! Pretty sure the word order is supposed to go subject-adverb-verb-object. The only way this sentence makes any sense to me is if what we think is the verb is actually a description of when it will happen. Stuff about time can go at the very start or after the subject.


Iwilleatyouall

Or if as you say the noun is the object and not the subject! Like, time is acting on the exam to bring it closer, rather than imagining that the exam is kind of moving towards now.


Gabrielle145359

I think that in 快要考试了, the term 考试 is being used as a verb, which is why it can be used in the 快要...了 structure.

There seems to be some abiguity about 考试. The dictionary nciku.com only classifies 考试 as a verb (which it defines as "sit an exam"). On the other hand, Google translate only classifies 考试 as a noun (meaning "examination," "exam," or "test.") I was taught that 考试 is a verb+object construction (like 跑步, 跳舞, 睡觉, etc).


Z_Qinyun

考试 is a verb/object structure. I would not say, 我下周有考试,but instead 我下周要考试。However, it can act like a noun in sentences like, 考试的题很难。 This is because 试 is also a verb and without 考 it doesn't make sense.


DaveLommen

My wife gave the exact suggested solution for "The exam is coming up." When asked why the temporal part comes first, she said that this is just a funny thing in Chinese.


Z_Qinyun

There is an implied subject, 我们。 The object is 考试。I would actually say this more like, 我们快要考试了,要做好准备。


StephanieY596594

快要考試了, 我們開始(要)準備


arimao

Sorry! That sounds unnatural. 要 is necessary to denote need, so it's not optional; without it, the latter half of the sentence reads as "we start to prepare." And if you put 開始 before 要, it sounds like you're saying "we start to need to prepare."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.