1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Seventieth"

"Seventieth"

Translation:일흔 번째

December 31, 2017

5 Comments


_MsLexi_

What does the 번째 mean


Parrisvintage

번 is means 'times,' and 째 means 'after so many.' In other words, 번째 would be the article that makes the number into an "N-th." Meaning "after so many." So for ex; 17th, 18th, 19th, and so on. Hope this was useful! ^^


Naenara

Just a modifier to make an ordinal number

둘 (Two) — 두 번째 (second) ... And so on

For "one — first" there is actually an exception:

하나 (One) — 첫 번째 (first)


keykim1

번째 means "th". For example, 사(넷) means four and 네번째 means fourth.


yeseumine

번 that's mean 'time' but 째 is just 'th'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.