1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go to exercise on Sunday m…

"I go to exercise on Sunday morning."

Translation:저는 일요일 아침에 운동하러 갑니다.

December 31, 2017

5 Comments


CGTokki

Where can I find an explanation for the structure "운동하러 갑니다"? Thank you!


Sophiafilm

verb +러 with 가다, 오다, 다니다, and other compound verbs, such as 들어가다, 들어오다, 내려가다, 내려오다 and etc.

verb + 려고 with any verb including the listed above.
The meaning "I do some action in order to do something else".
I go in order to exercise on Sunday morning. - 저는 일요일 아침에 운동하 갑니다.
I got up early in order to exercise on Sunday morning. - 저는 일요일 아침에 운동하려고 일찍 일어났어요.

https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-2-lower-intermediate-korean-grammar/unit-2-lessons-26-33/lesson-32/


CGTokki

Thank you! 감사합니다!


Donlvaro

가요 instead of 갑니다 was marked wrong.


KungKras

why was "일요일 아침에 저는 운동하러 가요" not accepted?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.