1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Look what you did!"

"Look what you did!"

Translation:Regarde ce que tu as fait !

December 31, 2017

5 Comments


lecosse

Can the 'vous' form i.e. 'regardez' be used here?

December 31, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Regardez ce que vous avez fait ! should also be accepted here.

January 1, 2018

Stick.to.it

Shouldn't the pronunciation of "tu as" leave out the S?

May 3, 2018

emlyphlptt

I don't understand why you would use "regarde" as opposed to "regardes" since I am speaking to "you."

But when you say "Put on your hat, my son" you would use the "tu" conjugation (Mets ton chapeau, mon fils)... the imperative confuses me

November 22, 2018

TAD1640

Having trouble with this as well. Best I can tell it has to do with whether the verb is an -er or -re verb. In this case, regarder vs. mettre.

https://www.talkinfrench.com/learning-french-imperative-imperatif/

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.