1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Look what you did!"

"Look what you did!"

Translation:Regarde ce que tu as fait !

December 31, 2017

5 Comments


lecosse

Can the 'vous' form i.e. 'regardez' be used here?


Ripcurlgirl

Regardez ce que vous avez fait ! should also be accepted here.


Stick.to.it

Shouldn't the pronunciation of "tu as" leave out the S?


emlyphlptt

I don't understand why you would use "regarde" as opposed to "regardes" since I am speaking to "you."

But when you say "Put on your hat, my son" you would use the "tu" conjugation (Mets ton chapeau, mon fils)... the imperative confuses me


TAD1640

Having trouble with this as well. Best I can tell it has to do with whether the verb is an -er or -re verb. In this case, regarder vs. mettre.

https://www.talkinfrench.com/learning-french-imperative-imperatif/

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.