"Tuliona simba na tembo vilevile"

Translation:We saw lions and elephants too

December 31, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mmcguigan

What's the difference between 'vilevile' and 'pia'?


Ernst557459

The same as the difference between 'also' and 'too', i,e. none!


Kari66245

How about: we saw a lion and an elephant, too ?


Yung_Biden

That also works, as far as I know (which isn't that much) it could be either plural or singular. If it didn't work then report that bad boy


EdwardThor2

Can anyone explain why this has to be plural and not singular?


JudithSaps1

I used the lions and elephants and it didn't accept it


EugeNia792572

I answered a lion and an elephant and it should have been correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.