1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tuliona simba na tembo vilev…

"Tuliona simba na tembo vilevile"

Translation:We saw lions and elephants too

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


mmcguigan

What's the difference between 'vilevile' and 'pia'?


Kari66245

How about: we saw a lion and an elephant, too ?


Yung_Biden

That also works, as far as I know (which isn't that much) it could be either plural or singular. If it didn't work then report that bad boy


Ghalib962002

We saw lions and also elephants. .. is a better English translation


EdwardThor2

Can anyone explain why this has to be plural and not singular?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.