"Does he drink?"

Translation:Trinkt er?

1 year ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moonpoolmist

So if it were "Er trinkt", it would be a statement?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's right. Er trinkt. = "He is drinking." or "He drinks."

1 year ago

Rui459870

So, Trinkt er is a question, but er trink is an affirmative?

11 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. Trinkt er?, with the verb at the beginning, is a yes–no question, while Er trinkt., with the verb in the second position in the sentence, is a statement.

11 months ago

rooseveltnut1

So this verb-first word order is the rule with yes/no questions, but not necessarily a rule with questions that ask for more general information. Is that correct?

10 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's right -- WH questions have the verb in second position after the WH word or expression (who, what, how, why, how many, which X, ...).

The subject usually comes right after the verb then. (Unless, of course, the WH word asks after the subject, as in "Who drunk my beer?" or "What happened here yesterday?")

10 months ago

BridgeToWisdom

Does it have the same context with "does he drink (wine)"?

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

It can refer specifically to alcohol (most often beer).

4 months ago

jannelschulze

You know what you should be my mom she is a really good at German

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

jannel, please do not use sentence discussions for random comments, speaking about the content of the practice sentences, or chat -- it clutters up the page for learners trying to understand German and find answers to their questions. Please keep it to questions about German grammar or vocabulary.

1 month ago

jannelschulze

I cant find a word for doses

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

English needs a helping verb "do" for negative and question sentences ("Does he drink? He does not drink.") but German does not -- we just say Trinkt er? Er trinkt nicht., as if it were "Drinks he? He drinks not."

So this helping verb "do, does, did" does not get translated into German -- it's not needed there.

Similarly with the helping verb "am, is, are" for the present tense -- "I am drinking" turns into just "Ich trinke", since German doesn't need a helping verb for the present tense.

1 month ago

abhishekkh58193

Can you tell me the answer of this

1 month ago

mizinamo
Mod

What do you mean?

"Does he drink?" is a yes-no question, so the answer is one of "yes" or "no" -- but it's impossible to say which one is correct without context.

1 month ago

_Faerie_

Why is it wrong to say "Er trinkt?"

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's the wrong word order for a neutral yes–question.

Those start with the verb in German, just as they start with a verb in English -- usually a form of the helping verb "do", but with the main verb itself with "to be" and modal verbs.

1 year ago

roberestarkk

Why is it "Trinkt er?" (More or less equivalent to "Trinkt sie?" but masculine) and yet "Trinkt sie?" elsewhere on Duolingo is 'Is she Drinking?' which is not the same question, even taking the 'him/her' difference into account? From an English perspective, I would think the answer would be "Er Trinkt?" which I believe roughly translates to "He drinks?", which I understand to be a question far more similar in meaning to "Does he drink?" than "Is he drinking?" would be.

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Trinkt er? can mean "Does he drink?" (usually) or "Is he drinking?" (right now)

Trinkt sie? can mean "Does she drink?" (usually) or "Is she drinking?" (right now)

German does not distinguish between present continuous and present simple like English does.

Er trinkt??! would be "He drinks??!" or "He is drinking??!" -- a surprised question about something that you had just heard and wanted to confirm.

9 months ago

DanielArms789121

Why can I not say "Tut er trink?"

9 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because German doesn't use the verb "do" as a helping verb to form questions.

Your sentence would sound as odd in German as "Do you can swim?" or "Why does this answer is wrong?" would in English.

9 months ago

Ahmad136414

Is there no diffrence between he drinks and he is drinkig in german? Er trinkt...

8 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Correct; German does not make such a distinction.

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.