1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Does he drink?"

"Does he drink?"

Translation:Trinkt er?

December 31, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moonpoolmist

So if it were "Er trinkt", it would be a statement?


mizinamo

That's right. Er trinkt. = "He is drinking." or "He drinks."


Rui459870

So, Trinkt er is a question, but er trink is an affirmative?


mizinamo

Yes. Trinkt er?, with the verb at the beginning, is a yes–no question, while Er trinkt., with the verb in the second position in the sentence, is a statement.


rooseveltnut1

So this verb-first word order is the rule with yes/no questions, but not necessarily a rule with questions that ask for more general information. Is that correct?


mizinamo

That's right -- WH questions have the verb in second position after the WH word or expression (who, what, how, why, how many, which X, ...).

The subject usually comes right after the verb then. (Unless, of course, the WH word asks after the subject, as in "Who drunk my beer?" or "What happened here yesterday?")


_Faerie_

Why is it wrong to say "Er trinkt?"


mizinamo

That's the wrong word order for a neutral yes–question.

Those start with the verb in German, just as they start with a verb in English -- usually a form of the helping verb "do", but with the main verb itself with "to be" and modal verbs.


BridgeToWisdom

Does it have the same context with "does he drink (wine)"?


mizinamo

It can refer specifically to alcohol (most often beer).


roberestarkk

Why is it "Trinkt er?" (More or less equivalent to "Trinkt sie?" but masculine) and yet "Trinkt sie?" elsewhere on Duolingo is 'Is she Drinking?' which is not the same question, even taking the 'him/her' difference into account? From an English perspective, I would think the answer would be "Er Trinkt?" which I believe roughly translates to "He drinks?", which I understand to be a question far more similar in meaning to "Does he drink?" than "Is he drinking?" would be.


mizinamo

Trinkt er? can mean "Does he drink?" (usually) or "Is he drinking?" (right now)

Trinkt sie? can mean "Does she drink?" (usually) or "Is she drinking?" (right now)

German does not distinguish between present continuous and present simple like English does.

Er trinkt??! would be "He drinks??!" or "He is drinking??!" -- a surprised question about something that you had just heard and wanted to confirm.


Ahmad136414

Is there no diffrence between he drinks and he is drinkig in german? Er trinkt...


mizinamo

Correct; German does not make such a distinction.


jannelschulze

I cant find a word for doses


mizinamo

English needs a helping verb "do" for negative and question sentences ("Does he drink? He does not drink.") but German does not -- we just say Trinkt er? Er trinkt nicht., as if it were "Drinks he? He drinks not."

So this helping verb "do, does, did" does not get translated into German -- it's not needed there.

Similarly with the helping verb "am, is, are" for the present tense -- "I am drinking" turns into just "Ich trinke", since German doesn't need a helping verb for the present tense.


DanielArms789121

Why can I not say "Tut er trink?"


mizinamo

Because German doesn't use the verb "do" as a helping verb to form questions.

Your sentence would sound as odd in German as "Do you can swim?" or "Why does this answer is wrong?" would in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.