1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are lying on me."

"You are lying on me."

Translation:Du liegst auf mir.

December 31, 2017

29 Comments


Houdini12309

Why does this take the dative and not accusative please?


stepintime

auf + accusative = indicating a movement ("onto"), e.g. "Ich lege die Zeitung auf den Tisch" / "I put the newspaper on the table".

auf + dative = indicating a position, e.g. "Die Zeitung liegt auf dem Tisch" / "The newspaper is lying on the table".


KaanKaragl

But you are lying on me may also mean an action in progress. So wouldnt "auf mich" also be used?


mizinamo

But you are lying on me may also mean an action in progress. So wouldnt "auf mich" also be used?

The accusative has nothing to do with action versus inaction.

After a two-way preposition, the accusative is used to describe the destination of a motion.

"lying" is not motion, and you can't "lie onto someone", so auf mich makes no sense here.


Martijn_G

What about "Du lügst mich an"?


mizinamo

That means something completely different -- it means, "You are lying to me" (i.e. you are not telling the truth to me; you are saying something to me that is not correct) rather than "You are lying on me" (i.e. you are horizontal and are above me such that your body is resting on mine horizontally).

"lie" is ambiguous in English between "tell an untruth" and "rest horizontally", but in German, lügen and liegen are similar but distinct.


pellucidon

Person One: "You are lying on me."

Person Two: "That's stating the bleeding obvious."

How do you say the second bit in German?


mizinamo

Some possibilities:

  • Erzähl mir was Neues! (Tell me something new / something that's new to me!)
  • Schnellmerker! / Blitzmerker! (You're somebody who notices things quickly! [said sarcastically])

NikolaSchildberg

Is "zählen" used for both "to count" and "to tell"?

I find it cool, because in Portuguese (Br), they are both "contar". :)


mizinamo

No - to tell is erzählen, not just zählen.


pellucidon

I think I like Blitzmerker! best. Thanks ...


pellucidon

This is why I take Google Translate with a grain of salt! I just checked and google translate translated it to be :

"das besagt, dass die Blutung offensichtlich ist"


3FtYy1cu

Because Google Translate has to take into account the possibility of partial or broken sentences...


Homer-72

When would I ever need to use this...


3FtYy1cu

Like, when your cat lies on you?


NikolaSchildberg

Can't you learn anything from it and then create your own sentences? :)

I don't believe the goal here is to memorize full sentences as closed packs ready to use...


Gagger07

When you have a girlfriend


Erik226858

This means lying as telling lies, or lying as being on a bed?


mizinamo

This means lying as telling lies, or lying as being on a bed?

The second one. Being horizontal.

Lying as in telling lies is lügen rather than liegen.


heraclitus992

I know it's not connected with this lection, but can someone explain me when it should be "an" and when "auf". Thanks in advance


manzanacontenta

You would use "auf" in the sense that something is on something else. (e.g. The cat is on the sofa. = Die Katze ist auf dem Sofa.) "An" can either mean at or on as in to turn something on. (e.g. I am at the table. = Ich bin an dem Tisch. OR Mach das licht an! = Turn on the light!)

Hope this helps :)


heraclitus992

Yep, it did help, thank u :)


PushkarOke

I wish to ask this: When is "liegst" used and when is "stehst" used? I had seen steht used in the translation of "There is a dog". So, I tried "Du stehst auf mir", it was marked wrong. Any particular situations in which each of them are used?


Syfogidas

Technically, "Du lügst auf mir" should be accepted, right..? Du lügst, während du auf mir liegst. Das heißt, du auf mir lügst. Get it?


mizinamo

Rule of thumb: if you have to use the word "technically", don't expect it to work on Duolingo.

Go for the obvious translations rather than for weird ones that may or may not be "technically" correct.


MatthijsKo18

Lügst would mean lying in the sense of not telling the truth, but the English sentence does not make sense like that (it should have been "You are lying to me" then). I also suspect the German should be "gegen mir", "lügen auf mir" sounds wrong to me.


mizinamo

the English sentence does not make sense like that (it should have been "You are lying to me" then)

Syfogidas was trying to construct a situation along the lines of "you are on top of me and you are lying = you are lying on me".

I also suspect the German should be "gegen mir"

German uses a separate word for lying to someone: jemanden anlügen. So "you are lying to me" is du lügst mich an.


Tinkeling

Why are not the "2nd =du-form" = 'liegst' shown among the four verbforms? Two forms of the verb "liegen" are presented and also the verb "liegt". I expected to read the correct verbform ,but I only got false ones. That is not fair.


mizinamo

What kind of exercise was this?

Fill in the blank? A translation exercise with a "word bank" at the bottom?

I'm not sure what kind of exercise you saw.

Do you have a screenshot?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.