"You are lying on me."

Translation:Du liegst auf mir.

December 31, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Houdini12309

Why does this take the dative and not accusative please?


stepintime

auf + accusative = indicating a movement ("onto"), e.g. "Ich lege die Zeitung auf den Tisch" / "I put the newspaper on the table".

auf + dative = indicating a position, e.g. "Die Zeitung liegt auf dem Tisch" / "The newspaper is lying on the table".


KaanKaragl

But you are lying on me may also mean an action in progress. So wouldnt "auf mich" also be used?


mizinamo

But you are lying on me may also mean an action in progress. So wouldnt "auf mich" also be used?

The accusative has nothing to do with action versus inaction.

After a two-way preposition, the accusative is used to describe the destination of a motion.

"lying" is not motion, and you can't "lie onto someone", so auf mich makes no sense here.


Martijn_G

What about "Du lügst mich an"?


mizinamo

That means something completely different -- it means, "You are lying to me" (i.e. you are not telling the truth to me; you are saying something to me that is not correct) rather than "You are lying on me" (i.e. you are horizontal and are above me such that your body is resting on mine horizontally).

"lie" is ambiguous in English between "tell an untruth" and "rest horizontally", but in German, lügen and liegen are similar but distinct.


Homer-72

When would I ever need to use this...


NikolaSchildberg

Can't you learn anything from it and then create your own sentences? :)

I don't believe the goal here is to memorize full sentences as closed packs ready to use...


3FtYy1cu

Like, when your cat lies on you?


Gagger07

When you have a girlfriend


pellucidon

Person One: "You are lying on me."

Person Two: "That's stating the bleeding obvious."

How do you say the second bit in German?


mizinamo

Some possibilities:

  • Erzähl mir was Neues! (Tell me something new / something that's new to me!)
  • Schnellmerker! / Blitzmerker! (You're somebody who notices things quickly! [said sarcastically])

NikolaSchildberg

Is "zählen" used for both "to count" and "to tell"?

I find it cool, because in Portuguese (Br), they are both "contar". :)


mizinamo

No - to tell is erzählen, not just zählen.


pellucidon

I think I like Blitzmerker! best. Thanks ...


pellucidon

This is why I take Google Translate with a grain of salt! I just checked and google translate translated it to be :

"das besagt, dass die Blutung offensichtlich ist"


3FtYy1cu

Because Google Translate has to take into account the possibility of partial or broken sentences...


heraclitus992

I know it's not connected with this lection, but can someone explain me when it should be "an" and when "auf". Thanks in advance


manzanacontenta

You would use "auf" in the sense that something is on something else. (e.g. The cat is on the sofa. = Die Katze ist auf dem Sofa.) "An" can either mean at or on as in to turn something on. (e.g. I am at the table. = Ich bin an dem Tisch. OR Mach das licht an! = Turn on the light!)

Hope this helps :)


heraclitus992

Yep, it did help, thank u :)


PushkarOke

I wish to ask this: When is "liegst" used and when is "stehst" used? I had seen steht used in the translation of "There is a dog". So, I tried "Du stehst auf mir", it was marked wrong. Any particular situations in which each of them are used?


Vabelie

Hallo!

As a rule of thumb, "stehen" is "to stand" (to be standing), "liegen" is "to lie", "legen" is "to lay", and "stellen" is "to stand", (to put something in a standing position).

The exact usage of the words in every circumstance can of course not be extensively described: My best advice would be to read as much good German as you can, and perhaps (a habit I owe a lot to) consign exemples in a file untill you get an idea of what does what ☺

In the case of the dog, it is the most common you may encounter, since a dog is either standing on its four feet, or sitting in an upright position. Since something like "Ein Hund ist im Zimmer" does not sound the best to German ears, they may prefer to state it as "Ein Hund steht im Zimmer" (more likely for animals in the wild though; for other animals, like birds or squirrels, due to their natural posture, you would use "sitzen").
If the dog had been lying at the moment, you guessed it, you would have said "Ein Hund liegt im Zimmer".

And "Du stehst auf mir" would be "you are standing on me": I'm aware of such massage technics, where the therapist applies their whole weight on the patient's back and uses their feet to massage it.
But it is obviously not what the exercice is about: One person is lying on the other, who remarks "du liegst auf me" (perhaps a young child on one of their parents, or their sibling; or a boyfriend-girlfriend situation).

sfuspvwf npj


ErikNorthman

This means lying as telling lies, or lying as being on a bed?


mizinamo

This means lying as telling lies, or lying as being on a bed?

The second one. Being horizontal.

Lying as in telling lies is lügen rather than liegen.


MikeDudley11

In the American south, this exact phrase is used when you maintain that someone is telling lies about you... Interesting

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.