"You are lying on me."

Translation:Du liegst auf mir.

December 31, 2017

15 Comments


Houdini12309

Why does this take the dative and not accusative please?

December 31, 2017

stepintime

auf + accusative = indicating a movement ("onto"), e.g. "Ich lege die Zeitung auf den Tisch" / "I put the newspaper on the table".

auf + dative = indicating a position, e.g. "Die Zeitung liegt auf dem Tisch" / "The newspaper is lying on the table".

January 1, 2018

Martijn_G

What about "Du lügst mich an"?

January 22, 2018

mizinamo

That means something completely different -- it means, "You are lying to me" (i.e. you are not telling the truth to me; you are saying something to me that is not correct) rather than "You are lying on me" (i.e. you are horizontal and are above me such that your body is resting on mine horizontally).

"lie" is ambiguous in English between "tell an untruth" and "rest horizontally", but in German, lügen and liegen are similar but distinct.

January 22, 2018

Homer-72

When would I ever need to use this...

March 1, 2018

3FtYy1cu

Like, when your cat lies on you?

March 13, 2018

NikolaSchildberg

Can't you learn anything from it and then create your own sentences? :)

I don't believe the goal here is to memorize full sentences as closed packs ready to use...

February 6, 2019

pellucidon

Person One: "You are lying on me."

Person Two: "That's stating the bleeding obvious."

How do you say the second bit in German?

September 10, 2018

mizinamo

Some possibilities:

  • Erzähl mir was Neues! (Tell me something new / something that's new to me!)
  • Schnellmerker! / Blitzmerker! (You're somebody who notices things quickly! [said sarcastically])
September 10, 2018

NikolaSchildberg

Is "zählen" used for both "to count" and "to tell"?

I find it cool, because in Portuguese (Br), they are both "contar". :)

February 6, 2019

mizinamo

No - to tell is erzählen, not just zählen.

February 6, 2019

Syfogidas

Technically, "Du lügst auf mir" should be accepted, right..? Du lügst, während du auf mir liegst. Das heißt, du auf mir lügst. Get it?

August 14, 2018

mizinamo

Rule of thumb: if you have to use the word "technically", don't expect it to work on Duolingo.

Go for the obvious translations rather than for weird ones that may or may not be "technically" correct.

August 14, 2018

Tinkeling

Why are not the "2nd =du-form" = 'liegst' shown among the four verbforms? Two forms of the verb "liegen" are presented and also the verb "liegt". I expected to read the correct verbform ,but I only got false ones. That is not fair.

March 13, 2019

mizinamo

What kind of exercise was this?

Fill in the blank? A translation exercise with a "word bank" at the bottom?

I'm not sure what kind of exercise you saw.

Do you have a screenshot?

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.