"Ich bin Lukas. Ich bin Student."

Translation:I'm Lukas. I'm a university student.

December 31, 2017

2 Comments


Vladimir78521

If there is article expected than it should be " Ich bin EIN Student". Otherwise is not correct and it is confusing.

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

If there is article expected than it should be " Ich bin EIN Student".

Eh? Why?

The German rules for when to use an article are not the same as the English rules.

The German sentence is fine without the article. The English sentence is not fine without an article.

When translating the German sentence to English, you have to add an article because of English grammar.

This course assumes that you know English and can speak it correctly -- and will know that an article has to be supplied in this situation.

April 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.