"Hetetengaatdoordekeelnaardemaag."

Translation:The food goes through the throat to the stomach.

10 months ago

3 Comments


nair.Varun

Do 'maag' and 'buik' mean the same ?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, "maag" is stomach (as in: the actual organ) and "buik" is the "belly" or "tummy".

10 months ago

geoperry

Repeating this topic's sub-title:

Translation:The food goes through the throat to the stomach.

... and yet:

You used the wrong word. The food goes via the throat to the stomach.

... I find this clever-enough to be interesting; but if I cannot resolve it quickly, I'll be back to reply-to or edit my complaint

... likewise if I'm able: only the content will differ!

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.