1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are a human."

"You are a human."

Translation:Du bist ein Mensch.

December 31, 2017

11 Comments


tu.8zPhLML7DphK5

What's wrong with using the familiar singular form to answer the question?


stepintime

"Du bist ein Mensch."? It shows up as the suggested translation here, so maybe something else was wrong with your answer?

"Du bist ein Mensch" and "Sie (formal singular) sind ein Mensch" are both correct.


mizinamo

Sie sind ein Mensch is currently not accepted.

As you say, it's correct, so if someone wishes to use this form, please report it if it gets rejected.


tySGlE

I just wrote Sie sind ein Mensch, and it was marked wrong.


mizinamo

As I said, that's currently not accepted even though it should be. The Pearson team who added this sentence hadn't added that as an acceptable translation.

Report it and perhaps they will add it in the future.


David280287

Once again, "Sie sind ein Mensch" has been rejected.


mizinamo

I don't think the Pearson editors read these sentence discussions, so there's no point in posting about it here. Just report it if that makes you feel better -- but I don't think they pay attention to the reports, either.


Val93021

Why isn't "einen" accepted here? I wrote "du bist einen mensch"


mizinamo

Wrong case: einen is masculine accusative, but predicates after “to be” are in the nominative case in German.

Also, Mensch has to be capitalised.


MamaGenteman

Um, it is NOT quizzing on learned material. I have NOT learned 'human' in my lessons. This is an unfair assessment. (As a US school teacher, this is quiz making 101-... test over learned material unless you are assessing what a person already knows or doesn't for lesson planning purposes.


Doug595080

I believe that when a new word appears, it is a differnt colour (I believe an off-yellow). If you place the cursor over the word, you will get translations -- whether it is a new word or not. This obviates the necessity of going through new vocabularies at the beginning of every lesson.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.