"You are a human."

Translation:Du bist ein Mensch.

December 31, 2017

9 Comments


tu.8zPhLML7DphK5

What's wrong with using the familiar singular form to answer the question?

December 31, 2017

stepintime

"Du bist ein Mensch."? It shows up as the suggested translation here, so maybe something else was wrong with your answer?

"Du bist ein Mensch" and "Sie (formal singular) sind ein Mensch" are both correct.

January 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Sie sind ein Mensch is currently not accepted.

As you say, it's correct, so if someone wishes to use this form, please report it if it gets rejected.

January 1, 2018

tySGlE

I just wrote Sie sind ein Mensch, and it was marked wrong.

January 5, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

As I said, that's currently not accepted even though it should be. The Pearson team who added this sentence hadn't added that as an acceptable translation.

Report it and perhaps they will add it in the future.

January 5, 2018

David280287

Once again, "Sie sind ein Mensch" has been rejected.

August 26, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

I don't think the Pearson editors read these sentence discussions, so there's no point in posting about it here. Just report it if that makes you feel better -- but I don't think they pay attention to the reports, either.

August 27, 2018

Val93021

Why isn't "einen" accepted here? I wrote "du bist einen mensch"

October 22, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Wrong case: einen is masculine accusative, but predicates after “to be” are in the nominative case in German.

Also, Mensch has to be capitalised.

October 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.