"那个电脑一万块。"

Translation:That computer is ten thousand yuan.

December 31, 2017

20 Comments


TaBellaria

I got marked off for saying 10000 instead of 10,000 and also dollars instead of yuan. Honestly, yuan and dollar should be interchangeable here considering 块 is actually dollar

December 31, 2017

awunker

快 isn't dollar: it's probably better translated literally to "bucks" in the context of money - it's more colloquial than 元, which is actually yuan. According to the dictionary, 块 translates to piece, lump, bit, or block, and is also (apparently) used as a measure word occasionally.

January 22, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

I live in Vancouver and work in overwhelmingly Chinese Richmond, and I hear "kuai" used. If you can say it means Yuan you can fairly say it means Dollar. Even if really its more like "buck" or "quid"

September 5, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, Duolingo missed alternate word choices for the sentence.

January 1, 2018

unhappyboy

Actually the comma in Chinese is 4 spaces. 1,0000

January 10, 2019

RohanSoni8

Which part translates to 'costs'?

March 23, 2018

BZH1423

No word here translates to costs. It's like the English sentence, "That computer is 10,000 dollars." The word "costs" is kind of implied. That's about the best explanation I can come up with.

August 23, 2018

cvaldesjc

yes, I want an explanation, not a excuse saying "Chinese use this (we don't know why)"

June 22, 2018

mnogomon

i got marked down for 10000 instead of 10,000. Insane.

January 27, 2018

hananahp

RMB? no?

March 18, 2018

Moewwonone

I don't understand why RMB and yuan are not interchangeable. What are the differences?

August 19, 2018

rb_9

The difference is that Duolingo didn’t hire enough interns to write both in as answers

February 13, 2019

feilu108

"that computer is ten thousand dollars" should be accepted because there is no word in the Chinese for "cost"

August 22, 2018

henry_chinaski

No verb required?

December 26, 2018

TCY766099

What a joke? ' That computer costs 10000 yuan' is incorrect

January 24, 2019

unhappyboy

My answer was correct

January 10, 2019

RavenWingsFly19

Would "That computer there is 10,000 yuan" be okay?

January 3, 2018

Manishearth

"That computer is for ten thousand yuan" should work too

January 23, 2018

Mak160130

Make it 10DOT000 please,thank you!

January 17, 2018

erudis

Both China and English-speaking countries use commas.

January 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.