"那个电脑一万块。"

Translation:That computer is ten thousand yuan.

December 31, 2017

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TaBellaria

I got marked off for saying 10000 instead of 10,000 and also dollars instead of yuan. Honestly, yuan and dollar should be interchangeable here considering 块 is actually dollar


awunker

快 isn't dollar: it's probably better translated literally to "bucks" in the context of money - it's more colloquial than 元, which is actually yuan. According to the dictionary, 块 translates to piece, lump, bit, or block, and is also (apparently) used as a measure word occasionally.


TaylorGrayMoore

I live in Vancouver and work in overwhelmingly Chinese Richmond, and I hear "kuai" used. If you can say it means Yuan you can fairly say it means Dollar. Even if really its more like "buck" or "quid"


XiangMao1111

As they just said, it's a slang word for money. It doesn't mean either yuan or dollar directly, but it means generically "1 unit of money"


RGZReGZ

It's more of a shibboleth. "yuan" is taught in Hong Kong for written situation (Spoken catnonese would be 一万蚊) .


unhappyboy

Actually the comma in Chinese is 4 spaces. 1,0000


chetlin

Their number system is this way but they do still typically use commas every 3. It's not like India where their commas match the lakh/crore system.


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, Duolingo missed alternate word choices for the sentence.


mnogomon

i got marked down for 10000 instead of 10,000. Insane.


Kawcaba

Really? I've been doing 10000 and it's fine for me. Maybe you did an incorrect amount of zeroes.


RohanSoni8

Which part translates to 'costs'?


BZH1423

No word here translates to costs. It's like the English sentence, "That computer is 10,000 dollars." The word "costs" is kind of implied. That's about the best explanation I can come up with.


Chingu240798

Please help me understand this: why is there no "is" or 是 in the sentence? I thought it should be "那个电脑是一万块" ?


Gabrielle145359

Chinese sentences do not require verbs.


TCY766099

What a joke? ' That computer costs 10000 yuan' is incorrect


Hsn626796

Lol.. really, a joke


Moewwonone

I don't understand why RMB and yuan are not interchangeable. What are the differences?


rb_9

The difference is that Duolingo didn’t hire enough interns to write both in as answers


Malou873347

Why don't you accept 10000 yuan instead of ten thousand yuan ?


Nadine618733

I wrote That computer is 10,000 Yuan. And got marked off.


Madeleine986

About how many yuan make $1


GaryLBulthouse

"That computer is ten grand" .. nope

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.