1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个电脑一万块。"

"那个电脑一万块。"

Translation:That computer is ten thousand yuan.

December 31, 2017

11 Comments


TaBellaria

I got marked off for saying 10000 instead of 10,000 and also dollars instead of yuan. Honestly, yuan and dollar should be interchangeable here considering 块 is actually dollar


awunker

快 isn't dollar: it's probably better translated literally to "bucks" in the context of money - it's more colloquial than 元, which is actually yuan. According to the dictionary, 块 translates to piece, lump, bit, or block, and is also (apparently) used as a measure word occasionally.


unhappyboy

Actually the comma in Chinese is 4 spaces. 1,0000


NasuSamaruk0

Yes, Duolingo missed alternate word choices for the sentence.


mnogomon

i got marked down for 10000 instead of 10,000. Insane.


RohanSoni8

Which part translates to 'costs'?


BZH1423

No word here translates to costs. It's like the English sentence, "That computer is 10,000 dollars." The word "costs" is kind of implied. That's about the best explanation I can come up with.


TCY766099

What a joke? ' That computer costs 10000 yuan' is incorrect


Hsn626796

Lol.. really, a joke

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.