"These eggs are not fresh."

Translation:这些鸡蛋不新鲜。

December 31, 2017

6 Comments


Patrick606627

You can simply put 鮮

December 31, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Yes, that is the traditional character of the form 鲜. In traditional characters, the sentence is 這些雞蛋不鮮。

January 1, 2018

Keith_APP

Hm... not to the nitpicking me. Only for describing the taste I leave out 新.

January 2, 2018

dawaltconley

Can you not say 这些鸡蛋不很新鲜?Does 很 not work in the negative?

September 4, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I believe you can say that, but the meaning is a little different. In that case 很 distinctly means "very" (it's not a filler word.) 这些鸡蛋不新鲜。=These eggs are not fresh. 这些鸡蛋不很新鲜。=These eggs are not very fresh. (So maybe the eggs are somewhat fresh?)

September 22, 2018

Tarumila

Why is 鸡 required here? The type of eggs aren't specified in the English statement...

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.