"Zeisineenslechthumeurwanneerzeongesteldis."

Translation:She is in a bad mood when she has her period.

1 year ago

5 Comments


juldee
juldee

why is "whenever" not accepted?

9 months ago

WouterVerhelst

Wanneer is more specific than whenever. When would work though.

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThomPlus

Do I understand correctly that "ongesteld" is a euphemism? Literally, "indisposed"?

1 year ago

WouterVerhelst

It may have started out that way, but it's not a euphemism anymore -- pretty much in the same way that 'her period' also isn't a euphemism anymore...

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I suppose so. It literally means (or, it used to mean) to be a little sick or to feel a bit weak (when you are sick).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.