"The children are drinking juice."

Translation:Die Kinder trinken Saft.

December 31, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CDRCC

Remind me about Die vs Den? Die is also plural but den is the plural of der?


IngeSmeers

Die is the plural for every gender. Den is the accusative case of the singular Der. As in: "Das ist der Apfel", but "Ich esse den Apfel".


UgochukwuL

Why's 'die kinder sind trinken saft wrong'?


mizinamo

Why's 'die kinder sind trinken saft wrong'?

  • Kinder and Saft are nouns and have to be capitalised
  • sind does not belong in that sentence; the present tense is simply trinken

You can't add an extra helping verb that doesn't belong in there; die kinder sind trinken saft is as wrong as "the cHILDREN do are drinking jUICE".


janelinda5

Please explain why 'die kinder trinken saft' is right while 'die kinder trinkt saft ' is incorrect.


mizinamo

Please explain why 'die kinder trinken saft' is right

It isn't.

It has to be die Kinder trinken Saft with capital K and S.

die Kinder is plural, so you use the verb from trinken like in sie trinken (they are drinking).

das Kind is singular so you would say das Kind trinkt like es trinkt (it is drinking).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.