"Would you like to eat food from Shanghai or Beijing in the evening?"

Translation:晚上你想吃上海菜还是北京菜?

January 1, 2018

6 Comments


Cat722536

Is this still correct too? 你晚上想吃上海菜还是北京菜 Earlier in a lesson, I learned that subject goes in front of the sentence, but can be either before or after the time (of day) and place.

June 1, 2018

JChien6953

I put "晚上你会喜欢吃上海菜还是北京菜?” I guess this is right too.

January 1, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Then you are saying "Will you like to eat Shanghai or Beijing food in the evening?". The hanzi 會/会 doesn't seem to fit here.

January 1, 2018

Hunner-M.

why is "想要" not an acceptable answer?

July 24, 2018

nfolkert

in other sentences the verb is repeated on either side of the disjunction, but this was marked wrong here: 吃上海菜还是吃北京菜 is there a reason for this?

June 15, 2018

royalgiant69

I did that too and got it wrong, it is because you have to include "tonight" “晚上” in the answer.

September 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.