1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to eat food f…

"Would you like to eat food from Shanghai or Beijing in the evening?"

Translation:晚上你想吃上海菜还是北京菜?

January 1, 2018

24 Comments


Cat722536

Is this still correct too? 你晚上想吃上海菜还是北京菜 Earlier in a lesson, I learned that subject goes in front of the sentence, but can be either before or after the time (of day) and place.


matopl

Why is 你想晚上吃上海菜还是北京菜 wrong?


Tsthompson1

It depends on which you are trying to emphasize. If you are asking about going in the evening you put the 晚上你想。。。If you are emphasizing "你,“ then it goes first.


Sora942232

So did I . Duo judged it to be wrong.


Onno737051

It was marked correct for me (March 6, 2020).


mikey_dredz

I had the same answer. I'm not sure why 晚上 has to come first?


johnnydruebke

In Chinese they like location and time as close to the beginning as possible. Subject can go before or after depending on emphasis


Hunner-M.

why is "想要" not an acceptable answer?


BronwynRic1

I have understood from other lessons that想要 means'i would like to order'…I'm open to correction…


JChien6953

I put "晚上你会喜欢吃上海菜还是北京菜?” I guess this is right too.


NasuSamaruk0

Then you are saying "Will you like to eat Shanghai or Beijing food in the evening?". The hanzi 會/会 doesn't seem to fit here.


hoemberek

You dont need to say 上海菜 and 北京菜 you shorten it onlysay cai once.


nfolkert

in other sentences the verb is repeated on either side of the disjunction, but this was marked wrong here: 吃上海菜还是吃北京菜 is there a reason for this?


royalgiant69

I did that too and got it wrong, it is because you have to include "tonight" “晚上” in the answer.


Jesslyncar3

Are you sure there is “晚上”


o-chefe

Does 还是 always imply a question like 是不是 does?


chetlin

Yes. If you want to use "or" without asking a question, use 或者. (As in, I will eat an apple or a banana but I haven't decided which yet.)


HeatherKni2

could this be written as 你晚上想吃从上海菜还是北京菜


Chris735508

So on the previous exercise i was wrong for missing 今天 for "tonight" but in this one there is no 今天, it`s acceptable to just use 晚上。 Ridiculous!


Nicofiesta

This is because this one is "in the evening", so it could be any evening, not especially today, while "tonight" means "today evening".


darcymiller02

is this wrong? 在晚上,你想吃上海菜还是北京菜?


SallyZhang150690

would 你晚上想吃上海菜还是北京菜 be correct?


TanKS5202Apr2020

It should be Shanghai or Beijing cuisine..!?


Quetzalcoa290986

one more of this and ibwill cancell my subscription.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.