"Prague is full of tourists in the summer."

Translation:Praha je v létě plná turistů.

January 1, 2018

4 Comments


Tom260364

Why not "v létě praha je plná turistů"

January 1, 2018

endless_sleeper

Je would like to be the second word.

V létě je Praha plná turistů. or Praha je v létě plná turistů.

January 1, 2018

Chris900231

Does that mean "je" is considered a clitic?

March 11, 2019

endless_sleeper

Not in this case, where it is a form of the verb "být" ('to be'). Keep in mind that Czech is, despite its many quirks, mostly an S-V-O language, so let's not move the verb around too much.

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.