" 손으로 손목시계를 차는 것은 어려워요."

Translation:Putting on a watch with one hand is difficult.

January 1, 2018

7 Comments


Griff115428

Also of note is that 손목시계 is actually, more accurately, "wristwatch" instead of simply "watch". I don't know if "wristwatch" isn't accepted as an answer or not but that I found that good to point out

January 5, 2018

MadisonBou2

Yeah, it's not accepted as of now. Really weird. I went ahead and flagged it.

March 30, 2018

elainekim2

saying 'putting a watch on with one hand' is more colloquial and natural than 'putting on a watch with one hand'

January 1, 2018

nleconte

Flag it ;)

January 4, 2018

MadisonBou2

"wristwatch" is not accepted, strangely. I flagged it.

March 30, 2018

-kcdhari-

Nah, putting on a watch with one hand is near impossible, not just difficult.

July 16, 2018

Staffan431948

Wristwatch is still not accepted. And 손목 literally means wrist...

December 23, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.