1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한 손으로 손목시계를 차는 것은 어려워요."

" 손으로 손목시계를 차는 것은 어려워요."

Translation:Putting on a watch with one hand is difficult.

January 1, 2018

7 Comments


Dracogriff

Also of note is that 손목시계 is actually, more accurately, "wristwatch" instead of simply "watch". I don't know if "wristwatch" isn't accepted as an answer or not but that I found that good to point out


MadisonBou2

Yeah, it's not accepted as of now. Really weird. I went ahead and flagged it.


elainekim2

saying 'putting a watch on with one hand' is more colloquial and natural than 'putting on a watch with one hand'


MadisonBou2

"wristwatch" is not accepted, strangely. I flagged it.


-kcdhari-

Nah, putting on a watch with one hand is near impossible, not just difficult.


Staffan431948

Wristwatch is still not accepted. And 손목 literally means wrist...


audreyqy

Using 'the' instead of 'a' is marked wrong. Unbelievable

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.