"Let's eat chicken and beer!"

Translation:치맥을 먹읍시다!

January 1, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


neskafies

치맥 is the combination / shortcut of 치킨 ( chicken ) and 맥주 ( beer )

:D


Nonhlanhla580166

Oh! That is very unique


_xviii

Had a 'mind-blown' moment on that one!


math_mathou48

could i say 식사합시다 instead of 먹읍시다 ? i still don't really understand the difference between the two.


ONE_ysohn

Generally when you ask to go out to eat 치맥 it's generally more common to say 먹자 with your friends & 먹읍시다 with your co-workers and boss. You really only utilize 식사합시다 with people that are older and your parents. It's more of a formality and situational usage. Hope this helps!


ErikRed1

I think 식사하다 is more like "to dine".

Let's dine on chicken and beer!


DevinYui

Duo use 치맥?? Instead of 치킨 맥주??? Lol


Flash36

It's an example of a blended word - e.g; smog = smoke + fog / brunch = breakfast + lunch


nleconte

;)

Because it's the most common way to say it in Korea.


SinYoongi97

Lmao I love how eating chicken and beer together is common enough that they actually have a word for it


lRhI5

한국 잘 모르면 치맥이 뭔지 모를텐데.. '치'킨(chicken)+'맥'주(beer)=치맥


bleuhermit

whats the difference between 먹읍시다 and 먹시다?


MICHELLEWE333924

I thought it was Subject, Object, then Verb thing? (S.O.V) That's weird. :


ka3shu1bi3ren2

But it is, it's just that the subject is left out here. There are two words, the first is an object and tge second is a verb. (The verb is conjugated so it means "let's...", but still there's no subject)


HopeGW

이 치맥 단어가 완전 신기하다 ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.