1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Let's eat chicken and beer!"

"Let's eat chicken and beer!"

Translation:치맥을 먹읍시다!

January 1, 2018

11 Comments


chanyeol48

치맥 is the combination / shortcut of 치킨 ( chicken ) and 맥주 ( beer )

:D


math_mathou48

could i say 식사합시다 instead of 먹읍시다 ? i still don't really understand the difference between the two.


ONE_ysohn

Generally when you ask to go out to eat 치맥 it's generally more common to say 먹자 with your friends & 먹읍시다 with your co-workers and boss. You really only utilize 식사합시다 with people that are older and your parents. It's more of a formality and situational usage. Hope this helps!


DevinYui

Duo use 치맥?? Instead of 치킨 맥주??? Lol


Flash36

It's an example of a blended word - e.g; smog = smoke + fog / brunch = breakfast + lunch


nleconte

;)

Because it's the most common way to say it in Korea.


lRhI5

한국 잘 모르면 치맥이 뭔지 모를텐데.. '치'킨(chicken)+'맥'주(beer)=치맥


hyyunqi

whats the difference between 먹읍시다 and 먹시다?


Timmeka16

All of a sudden duolingo wants to use common frases?lol


MICHELLEWE333924

I thought it was Subject, Object, then Verb thing? (S.O.V) That's weird. :

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.