"Each of the apples is sweet."

Translation:사과들은 각각 달아요.

January 1, 2018

5 Comments


Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Why can't it be "모든 사과들은 달아요"?

June 8, 2018

LastSeong

it's the difference between they each are sweet and they all are sweet.

September 21, 2018

Komerinam

각각 can be st the front. I don't understand why they don't accept this.

January 1, 2018

kimmksk

Well, it can be but in fact the word 각각 can be one of noun and adverb.
Therefore the usage is different by the word before.

Before Noun: 각각의 + ...
e.g. 각각의 사과들은 달아요.

Before verb or something like that : 각각(sometimes it can be replaced with 따로따로) + ...
e.g. 사과들은 각각 달아요.

January 1, 2018

nleconte

Very helpful.

January 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.