1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "불확실한 감정"

"불확실한 감정"

Translation:An uncertain feeling

January 1, 2018

10 Comments


CF00l

不確實한 感情


Tim608103

Does this mean a feeling of uncertainty or an uncertainty about which emotion someone is feeling?


ouibeaux

I think it's the latter: uncertainty about which emotion one is feeling. (i.e.: not being able to describe it, or maybe not being able to decide between one emotion and another)


ThomasWelc4

"feelings" and "emotions" are synonyms. rReported.


LastSeong

ah yes because 'an uncertain emotion' sounds totally natural.


ouibeaux

Ehhhh... We tend to use them interchangeably, but they're not really the same thing.

https://imotions.com/blog/difference-feelings-emotions/


Alfred98017

i think a feeling of uncertain is also correct


lameskydiver

I feel like a feeling of uncertainty is more natural, but still go ahead and report it.


GinAndChronic

Could this be translated as anxiety? Just curious


lameskydiver

No, this sentence is more about uncertain state of emotion (불확실한 감정), while anxiety is 불안 장애.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.