"爸爸感冒了,想吃粥。"

Translation:My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge.

January 1, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lexie218004

There is no 'my' in this sentence. Therefore 'Dad has a caught a cold' is correct.


ewan0707

The English sentence isn't grammatical; the two parts should be separated by a semi-colon.


RobinThor

了 should be pronounced as "le".


alotofpeople

Generally one would 喝粥,rather than 吃粥。


Marcus534860

In the North they say 喝粥, in the South they say 吃粥


KX3.

Not really, it depends where you're from. Both are common.


Piotrek574572

Generally gourmet lesson suck. I'm stuck with some sentences which I totally know what they mean, but they are like this one... i.e. in Chinese sentence there is no '我', ok I get that it is probably about 'my dad' but why does it insist on typing 'My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge.' and does not accept 'Dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat a porridge.'??


Kivolamuzikisto

Duo accepts that now. 2019年 3月 9日


BsRCkwYo

why won't they accept "my dad is sick" as another version for "my dad has caught a cold"


DerGoldmann

So where does the word "congee" come from?


StephanusG1

I believe from Sri Lanka.


wbeeman

"He would like to eat porridge" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix.


maartendoc

感 (gǎn) = to feel/to move/feeling/emotion
冒 (mào) = to emit/to give off
感冒 (gǎnmào) = to catch cold/cold


DaveinNYC

It's frustrating that they translate this as "My dad", but in other lessons they will mark you wrong for omitting the "我". I am used to Japanese where "my" is usually implied. Is that the case in Chinese too?


Daftyman

"Dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge" should be accepted. The "my" is just as optional in English as it is in Chinese


Richard30914

I enjoy porridge, which for me is made from oat flakes, water, milk, (some like to add sugar or even salt), but I don't especially eat it when I'm sick or have a cold. What about 粥? Is that something you eat when you're not well?


KX3.

That is the original porridge. The "Asian porridge" or congee is rice cooked with more water than usual and yes, you eat it when you're not well. Lots of people also enjoy it for breakfast, for example.


Juan49481

The two parts of the sentence are obviously related, hence the 'and' and non-repetition of the subject 'he' and 'father'


classicasja

"Dad is sick he wants to eat porridge" should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.