"爸爸感冒了,想吃粥。"

Translation:My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge.

January 1, 2018

9 Comments


ewan0707

The English sentence isn't grammatical; the two parts should be separated by a semi-colon.

January 1, 2018

DerGoldmann

So where does the word "congee" come from?

September 11, 2018

StephanusG1

I believe from Sri Lanka.

September 15, 2018

RobinThor

了 should be pronounced as "le".

February 9, 2019

Lexie218004

There is no 'my' in this sentence. Therefore 'Dad has a caught a cold' is correct.

February 15, 2019

wbeeman

"He would like to eat porridge" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix.

February 28, 2019

Piotrek574572

Generally gourmet lesson suck. I'm stuck with some sentences which I totally know what they mean, but they are like this one... i.e. in Chinese sentence there is no '我', ok I get that it is probably about 'my dad' but why does it insist on typing 'My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge.' and does not accept 'Dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat a porridge.'??

February 5, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Duo accepts that now. 2019年 3月 9日

March 9, 2019

PoppyDGrate

These "gourmet" lessons are the worst. Not only do they perpetuate Chinglish (粥 is called "porridge" by Chinese English speakers even though it is only watery rice, and not porridge by any stretch), but they also take on the impossible task of trying to make up English for words that have no good translation. How about teaching something useful instead?

May 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.