1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "爸爸感冒了,想吃粥。"

"爸爸感冒了,想吃粥。"

Translation:My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge.

January 1, 2018

13 Comments


Lexie218004

There is no 'my' in this sentence. Therefore 'Dad has a caught a cold' is correct.


ewan0707

The English sentence isn't grammatical; the two parts should be separated by a semi-colon.


DerGoldmann

So where does the word "congee" come from?


StephanusG1

I believe from Sri Lanka.


RobinThor

了 should be pronounced as "le".


Piotrek574572

Generally gourmet lesson suck. I'm stuck with some sentences which I totally know what they mean, but they are like this one... i.e. in Chinese sentence there is no '我', ok I get that it is probably about 'my dad' but why does it insist on typing 'My dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat porridge.' and does not accept 'Dad has caught a cold, he wants to eat a porridge.'??


Celticfiddleguy

Duo accepts that now. 2019年 3月 9日


wbeeman

"He would like to eat porridge" is correct but was not accepted. Please fix.


Juan49481

The two parts of the sentence are obviously related, hence the 'and' and non-repetition of the subject 'he' and 'father'


hhif12

Father caught a cold, he likes to eat porridge....

This food chapter sucks. Sorry


DungNguyn20

"my dad has had a flu, he wants to eat congee" Why this sentence is not be accepted?


AhmadFauzi2601

He wants eating porridge is wrongg???


alotofpeople

Generally one would 喝粥,rather than 吃粥。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.