Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze bruiloft wordt een groot feest!"

Translation:Our wedding will be a big party!

8 months ago

8 Comments


AlinaLorelay
AlinaLorelay

Why is this translated in the future tense?

8 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good question. English often uses the future tense where Dutch would use the present simple. The verb "worden" usually means to become, but in this case it's best to translate it as "will be" or "will become". After all, it's clear from the Dutch sentence that the wedding has not started yet: it's in the future.

8 months ago

PrinsesKayla

So if this is how we say it for discussing the future wedding.

Then if I am at my wedding right now and want to say to my spouse: "Our wedding is a big party"
I would say: "Onze bruiloft is een groot feest"?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yep, definitely!

6 months ago

PrinsesKayla

Thank you so much! This is a great help.

6 months ago

Prudence966023

So if i were to speak in past tense, would it just be Onze bruiloft was een groot feest? Or would there be another word for was? Or am i just completely wrong?

4 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I believe „was" would be correct

1 month ago

RuggeroRus

Well... there is a big difference between "our wedding will be a big party" and "our wedding is turning into a big party".

1 week ago